Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'aos'.

More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)


  • VisaJourney Endorsed Partners

Found 1,172 results

  1. My (now) wife came into the US from Canada on December 1st and was given until March 1, 2018 to find a job on her I-94 which is attached to her passport. On Feb 16th, we got married, however we need to wait for the Marriage Certificate to get processed before we send in the paperwork as we need to attach a copy of said Marriage Certificate to the packet. We also need to send a copy of the I-94 that is attached to her passport. Will she be deportable since the packet will be sent after March 1?
  2. Hi! Anyone here doing AOS of K1 at Guam?? I just want to know how long it will take for the approval of ead and ap? Does Guam ASC has fast processing for aos on k1??? Thank you!😊
  3. Hello All, I am trying to figure out what supporting documents I need to submit for the AOS and IV packages to NVC. I read the threads and I still have a few questions. This is what I have so far: AOS Package: AOS bar-coded cover sheet Form I-864EZ (signed and dated) 2016 Tax Transcript 2015 Tax Transcript 2014 Tax Transcript Letter of Employment 2016 W2 2015 Correct W2 2014 W2 Paystubs Feb 2018 Paystubs Jan 2018 Paystubs Dec 2017 I know it is little overkill with the financial documents but I rather have them all than get a check list. IV Package: IV bar-coded cover sheet Two (2) passport-size photographs of beneficiary (case number, beneficiary’s full name, and date of birth are written on back of both) Photocopy of the biographic data page of beneficiary’s passport Photocopy of the Thai birth certificate Photocopy of the English translation of the Thai birth certificate As the child is 4 years old the following documents are N/A for him: Police records, Marriage Certificate (of course he has never been married), Court and Prison Records (he was never arrested), Military Records, Adoption documents (he is only my step child at this point). Do I need to submit a copy of my marriage certificate showing that I am married to his mother? If yes, does this go with the AOS or IV package. Do I need to submit a copy of my US passport? If yes, does this go with the AOS or IV package. Proof of domicile is only needed if you do not live in the US, correct? Also, the child had a name change do I need to submit the documents showing this name change (the Thai version as well as the English translation)? If I have missed anything I would appreciate it if you could point it out. Thank you. Regards Jonny
  4. Hello everyone again, I know I have to send my birth certificate in english for the AOS, but I don't know exactly how to do it. Does have to be translate from the consulate in Italy or anyone can do it? I tried to call the embassy but of course, no answer. Any suggestions? Thank you!
  5. Wondering if anyone out there in Dallas, TX are having the same issue as us. Wel filed back on April, 2017 for my husband AOS. We got a confirmation few days after on April 30th & May 3rd! Within two months we got the biometric appointment(June 2017) but now we are on February 2018 and still no sign for the interview. On their website it says “ready for an interview since September 06,2017” Did anyone file around this time? If so, how is it going for you? *we did not hired a lawyer, file everything by ourselves!
  6. What could be the reason that others in the same field office are approved for their GC before me if they sent their application 2 months after me? I haven't even received my EAD and I get no response to my service requests. I contacted my congressman and he received a reply back that my application is within normal process time. But still, others are approved before me, who applied after me. What can I do now? Just wait?
  7. Hi everybody i need some advice about what to do in this case, this the story i submitted my aos package including i130 and i765 and all the other documentation about sponsor and medical examination everything fine until i realize we didnt include any evidence of bonafide marriage for the i130 we are afraid now because we dont want any rfe or noid because it will delay the process and we are in a hurry waiting for the work permit bc in this moment we are living in separate states me(beneficiary) in new york and my wife(petitioner) in florida, i know it looks weird that we are not living together or even that we dont have a joint bank account but we can not do that before i get my ead because i need it to move to florida there is difficult to get a job that pay cash or the transportation without a car if you dont have a driver license in florida so i think we have a vallid reason. can anyone give us an advice, will we get a noid or rfe??
  8. Those who have gone through AOS interview, any tips on what questions were asked and documents are to be presented? Thanks
  9. Hello, I am getting ready to file the AOS (K1 Visa) and I am combining my household income with my parents (whom live in the same household) because I am only at $16500 in earnings for 2017. My parents file jointly. I was just going to list my father as the household member and the total income on their tax return for 2017. Questions: Do I need to fill out an i- 864a for each parent? If I am only listing one parent do I count both of them to the household size on the i-864? It just seems odd to put one parent with all the income and the other with 0. That is why I didn't see the point in mentioning both parents on the form and saving some paper opposed to filling out two 1-864a's. Thanks for reading.
  10. Hi, I (USC) divorced my then-husband (non-USC) at the end of last year, after filing for AOS but before the green card interview. We originally did the K-1 visa, then filed for AOS after our marriage. He got his advanced parole and work permit a few months later. Things were not working out (not due to abuse, just a bad marriage) so we agreed to get divorced before the green card interview was scheduled (it has still not been scheduled-- we moved so our case was transferred from one super-busy field office to the back of the line at another). The divorce is finalized and we are no longer married, and my ex-husband has returned to his home country. I want to notify USCIS and withdraw our application, but I am not sure what exactly I am supposed to do. Am I withdrawing the i-864 affidavit of support, or the i-485 adjustment of status? Thank you for any help.
  11. Hello. I had a GC interview that was marriage-based with a us citizen last Friday (2/9). The officer was super friendly and she said she would put her approval in the system although she needs to run some more checks. She also told me I should get a card in 2-3 weeks and gave me a reminder that I need to apply for a permanent GC 90 days before the conditional one expires. So I think I am definitely approved at least verbally but so far no update on USCIS. No letter, no TXT, no e-mail.. I know it has only been a week but it seems like people on average get the notice in a week. Should I start worrying? What are your thoughts? Thank you
  12. Hello everyone, I m currentyl an F1 student graduating in May 2018 .I got married last week. I am eligible to apply for OPT thourgh my university , this will give me an EAD ,work authorization but I can't apply untill May .I m preparing documents for my AOS that I intend to file in March but I am confused to apply for EAD too with my green card application , or since i am applying for OPT I don't have to apply for EAD twice . Thanks soo much I realy need some help on what to do , I dont want to apply twice for work authorization (pay twice the fees ) and I dont want to miss the opportunity use my OPT since its going to be a faster process (ususaly less than two months ) ???
  13. Hello everyone, I'm gonna send my AOS package in a couple of weeks but in the meantime I have a few questions and I hope you can help me. 1. When I did the medical exam for the interview (K1 visa) they gave me a CD with my Chest X-Ray . Do I have to put it in my package and send itfor the AOS? Or I have to keep it? 2. What kind of evidence I have to send to prove our relationship? The photos, the boarding pass and the marriage certificate are enough? Do you have any suggestion? 3. My birth certificate is in Italian. Do I have to send a copy in english? Thank you for your help!
  14. Hoping to find guidance as I do that see it posted, but maybe I didn't dig deep enough. Our NOA1 notice date is November 28th for AOS, AP and EAD. My husband has the Biometrics on December 18th. And we had no RFE. As of January 31st, per the USCIS site, his AOS is "Case is ready to be scheduled for an interview". It's 2 weeks and nothing was received in the mail. Both the AP and EAD are still saying "Case was recieved" with a date of November 24th. Should I be calling to find out what's going on? It will be 12 weeks (90 days, not including weekends or holiday's) since they accepted our submissions. So many approvals for November submissions, and I feel stuck in "immigration hell". But curious about the "interview" status and not receiving anything about it.
  15. Hi guys! When my little brother was born my family decided to adopt him as he came from a very low income family. His birth parents agreed to give us legal guardianship which we were fine with as we just wanted to help this kid and make him part of our family. a couple of years ago my parents divorced, my mom married an USC and became a LPR. My dad stayed in the Dominican Republic. My little brother is currently visiting my mom in Puerto Rico and her lawyer sugested she should take advantage of his location and file for AOS, specially because he will be turning 16 very soon, so she submitted the paperwork through the lawyer. My dad has no issues with him living with his mother. Birth parents have been out of his life for over 12 years. He has lived with us his entire life. I dont really fully trust lawyers so I wanted to ask here as none of you benefits from my mom filling or not. (Just the lawyer) My questions are: Can she file for AOS based on adoptive child even though he is not really adopted? We have legal guardianship paperwork only. And is adopting him after she filed for AOS would be beneficial or harmful? Any info regarding this matter would ease my mind.. thanks! Ive been googling but I’ve had no straight answer.
  16. Hi, i have been in a relationship with my now husband for over 5 years & have a son together. I have has DACA since it was available. I was able to get advanced parole through work purposes last year (2017). I also got married, this was before i had to leave for work with advanced parole. Our application for AOS was submitted end of Oct. 2017, took my biometric on 12.6.17. As of 1.10.18 uscis website updated the status of my case, interview to be scheduled. On 1.31.18, my husband and i got into a realky big fight where he threw me to the floor and threatedned to take his life with a kitchen knife. I had to call the cops. He was taken into custudy, currently have a restriction order against him, and we have court on the 28th. He is currently taking therapy, i had reached out to his family once this happened, because i was also worried about his mental wellbeing... and they later communicated he was starting therapy. I am not sure if i am getting divorced or not, i want to keep the restraibing order just to give us more space and time to figure out what to do... if we may want to go our own ways or try to work it out. However, if i get the interview scheduled while the restraining order is still in force, would i be okay to go on my own and explain what happened? Technically, we would still be married. And i do want to give us some time and space to be able to work it out little by little. If that doesnt work, than we go our separate ways. Thabk you!
  17. Hi AOS filers! I am trying to get an idea of how reliable the USCIS online racking system is. How many of you received a letter from USCIS (approval or interview notice, etc) for AOS, EAD or AP, without receiving online updates? Thank you for your help
  18. Hello everyone, I was starting to check what I have to send for my AOS. I tried to search here and online but everyone have a different list, different forms, so I don't know which one is the correct one. Do you know any website that can help me with the package? Thank you!
  19. My wife and I received an RFE today for our I-485 application. Although it was totally our fault for leaving one part blank on page 3 (the name of sponsors), the RFE also requests to send copies of federal income tax returns and supporting documents (W-2s, 1099s, Form 2555, and tax schedules). Now I've only been working for the last three years and my first Job was in Singapore for a foreign entity (Singaporean company). Because of this set up, the company I worked for will not issue me a w-2. I have been filing though for the last 3 years my income to the United States and the only forms that I can provide are: 1040, and form 2555 (foreign earned income exclusion). Is there anything else I should provide to back up my tax returns from the last few years? Side note: I no longer am based in Singapore since we as petitioners must be domiciled in order to get the K1 Visa. I now live in the United States and I am currently self employed (it has been less than 5 months). I do have a co sponsor because I've heard all of the nightmares that self employed individuals have gone through even if they have been self employed for years.
  20. Hi there, my PD is April 6th, 2017 and I currently reside in the US with a valid E2 Visa. The upcoming VB for March 2018 states that Filing Chart B will jump up to May 1st, 2017 (see attachment). Let's assume that the AOS Filing Chart will allow us to use Filing Chart B to file I-485. According to the i-485 instructions (see attachment)I would be allowed to file AOS even though our filed i-130 is still pending and has not been approved yet. Could I really file even though my i-130 hasn't been approved? I have read about people whose paperwork were rejected and came back. Thank you!
  21. Hi all, I'm sure this has been asked before but I can't find an answer. Im filling out AP I-131 to send off with my AOS application from a K1 visa. The instructions seem weird to me and don't explain everything and this part in particular is confusing me... 'On a separate sheet of paper, explain how you qualify for an Advance Parole Document, and what circumstances warrant issuance of advance parole. Include copies of any documents you wish considered. (See instructions.)' When I look through the instructions it says I am eligible to apply if You have a pending application to adjust status, Form I-485, and you seek to travel abroad temporarily for “urgent humanitarian reasons” or in furtherance of a “significant public benefit,” which may include a personal or family emergency or bona fide business reasons. Well of course I just want to go back and see my family and this hardly counts as urgent humanitarian or emergency. So how am I still eligible to apply for AP? What should I write to explain why I qualify? I see everyone else applying with no issue. Thanks, this is stressing me out!
  22. Hello. I came to the US on a K-1 visa in April of 2017. I used a site called Rapidvisa to get all my forms and apply. They told me that after I was married within the 90 days, there was no need to file for AOS and that there was no timeline for me to file for AOS. I have not applied for AOS and am now seeing online that I am living here ‘out of status’ since July of 2017? I believe I have been told false information from a company i’ve been paying to help me with this process... is there anyone that can help me clarify this? It’s terrifying knowing that this might be the case, as I had no intention of living here out of status. My husband and I want to cancel this whole visa application and move to Canada together on a spousal visa, as the USA is not working for either of us. But if I leave, will there be an issue at the border? Since i’ve apparently been living here ‘out of status’ for almost 7 months? Is there an easier way to abandon this? This is all so confusing and is giving me hard core panic attacks.
  23. Hi All, A friend of mine is filing for AOS and entered the US via land driving from Canada. In order to fill in the 1-94 section on the forms, she went on the required site to get the i-94 information. The site does not show her last entry, only the one before when she arrived by air. What is she supposed to do in this situation? Put the date on the i-94 or the date that she actually entered? Will this pose a problem?
  24. Last week i have Filled 2017 Tax Returns as Single While IR1 visa in Process. Last year i also have filed as single and NVC has no issue with it. We are going to submit i-864 at US embassy my question is that is there can be any issue regarding this? If we must have to amend that tax returns as married then how much time it takes?? Please Help!!!
  25. Hello everyone, I am about to have my greencard interview! Yay, the big day is only 1 day away! All my papers are ready. I and my husband refreshed all our memories! (I have a very selective memory, but I remember all the bad days :/ ). Well, my work permit ended in May 2016, and we got married right before my legal time here was over (July 2016). Simply we didn't wanna be separated... I was here on a student visa and then I worked on OPT. And, because of financial difficulties we could send my papers in February, 2017. Even though I was married before my legal time was over, i am still considered overstayed right? I am just scared if it becomes a problem... Did anyone overstay on their visa and still get their greencard lately? Please wish us luck!