Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'parent'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 14 results

  1. Hello everyone! It seems like there isn't a May 2018 I-130 thread for U.S. Citizens applying for parents through consular processing. I will be sending mom's application 5/24/18, right after I leave my Naturalization Ceremony everything is ready to go, just waiting on that certificate! From what I have been reading from last year threads, the whole process is taking around a year, give or take. I-130 approval seems to be around 6-8 months (it can be more or less, of course). Please share your input! Hope to talk to you all soon! Good luck to all of us!
  2. I mailed this application on May 9th and received the NOA1 on May 17. Today when I woke up I already had this email in my inbox saying the petition has been approved, so it only took a few weeks. Does anyone know what will happen next? How does the process go from here? I didn't expect things to move this quickly so I'm not entirely ready, what should I begin preparing at this point? And how do I get the case number for the $88 payment? Thanks!
  3. Hello, I have a serious question -- that I am currently struggling with: Currently, I am a 28 yo male, naturalized Citizen, living in the USA. My biological mother currently lives in Venezuela. I was adopted as an adult, however, at the age of 26 for reasons that are not important for this post. My question is whether I can petition for my biological mother despite the fact that I was legally adopted. Any feedback is appreciated. This is really weighing heavy on my mind.
  4. Hello, we are about to send our I-129f this weekend. Is it okay to have a check not from the petitioner, but from someone else (for example petitioner's parent) ? Many thanks for quick help!!
  5. Can a daughter with US Citizenship over 21+ years old sponsor her parent from the Ukraine (a non- visa waiver country) if he: 1) comes over on a B-1/B-2 visa first 2) Daughter applies for the I-30 based on IR-5 parent of US Citizen (takes 5-9 months) 3) Father applies for the I-539 to extend their stay until the I-30 is approved? I have not looked into this for a long time but in the past, I thought that the parent would be required to leave the country before being allowed back into the USA under the I-130. Another issue that could arise if the process took longer and his extension expired, would he need to leave the country or could he just get another extension?
  6. Hello, If my wife's mother is listed in Part 2 - Principal Immigrant of the I-864, does the mother need to be listed again in Part 3 Family Member as Family Member 1 and her husband as Family Member 2?
  7. My wife is a USC and is petitioning for her mother who is married. She is not petitioning for her father. Basically, the parents are only still married because they are Catholic. Will there be a problem with the mother immigrating and leaving the husband behind? Thanks for your replies.
  8. My wife is a USC petitioning for her mother. She is an unemployed housewife. Will she be required to submit an Affidavit of Support and if so will our joint IRS returns be accepted? I make a low six figure income so I don’t see our joint income being a problem but will I need to also file an AOS? Thanks for your replies.
  9. Hello Everyone! Starting this thread for Feb filers. Submitted concurrent filing for dad. USCIS receipt of documents was on 2/6. Still waiting for update
  10. Hey everyone, Got a very weird question that came up all of the sudden. I just realized that I didn't have to write in my stepparent for the question asking for a parent's citizenship. My stepmother is naturalized USC, my biological mother is deceased. I wrote my stepmother in for that question, does this affect the application in any way? Also, if my dad gets a divorce, will it have any effect on my documents as well? Thanks!
  11. Hi! I am just wondering if anyone here could help. My brother (US Citizen) is petitioning our mom in the Philippines. To cut the chase, she already have her interview date scheduled. The case is, my mom is divorced by my dad here in the US but in the Philippine law, she is still married. However, when my brother filed for petition, her marital status is DIVORCED, even on her DS-260. I am just wondering if she still needs to bring her marriage certificate or just the marriage termination documents? Thank you so much in advance!
  12. We're getting ready to file the I-130 for my mil (once husband becomes a citizen which should be soon hopefully). I know it says in instructions that she can file in or outside of the us. My question is whether it's faster/easier to file here vs in her country of El Salvador? My instinct says to file here because we had some bad experiences with that embassy while filing for my husband's K1 Visa (they lost paperwork, didn't inform us of things until weeks later, were impossible to get ahold of except by fax, among other things). She has a tourist visa but I don't want her to overstay it either, even though many have told us that won't affect whether she gets green card or not. Any insight?
  13. Hi, Ahead of time, let me thank you all for your time and helping us in this time of need. Let me explain the situation. My brother is currently 12 years old and resides in Mexico. Our mother is currently in the USA and resides there as a green card holder. She applied for my brother (i130) as soon as she became green card holder 18 months ago, but unfortunately, he still has to wait at least 18-24 months until a visa becomes available plus additional time until the visa gets processed. Our father is currently with him in Mexico. Our mother wants him to visit her on his winter break for around 2-3 weeks. There is no intention of overstaying his visa and not to return. In fact, there is 100% intention of returning back because it is the best to wait his turn in Mexico and avoid issues with immigration in the future. Yet, the mother would love to see him since its been over a year since they haven't seen each other and she wants him to know where she lives and show him around the city where she lives. Our mother will pay entirely for the trip. Our father will take him to the immigration appointment and will travel with him since he's also a green card holder but he's currently residing in Mexico. How likely is it that he gets granted a b1/b2 visa? What documents should he take to increase the likelihood? Any other thoughts?
  14. Hi I have a simple question. I am a US naturalized citizen from Poland and I am wanting to send a immigration visa for my wife. Since I am finishing college and I do not have a full time job my dad, who is a permanent legal resident, has agreed to be her sponsor. Here is my question. Can I help my dad fill out the sponsor form since he does not understand English 100%. We have already filled out the whole form. Is it okay for us to mail it off with the rest of the required documents? Thank you everyone!
×