Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'k1 visa'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


City


Interests


Our Story

Found 449 results

  1. I had a fiance that moved here on a K1 Visa last year. She was here for 2 weeks and went back home. 2 WEEK!! Long story!! So, I have met someone new and was told that if I file for a new K1 visa, then I must wait 2 years. Is there a waiver or some sort of document that can be used as an exception? If anyone has any insight on this would be a huge help.
  2. Hi guys, I just want to ask which comes first? medical or scheduling of an interview? I’ve read a lot of threads saying once I receive my case number I can already schedule for an interview. But I am quite lost now.. Here’s the thing, under ceac my case is “IN TRANSIT”. Do I need to wait for it to be “READY” before going to the next step or not? How will the flow be? #1. medical exam - MRV payment - schedule of interview - actual interview or is it #2. MRV payment - schedule interview - medical exam - actual interview thank you in advance.
  3. Hi everyone! I want to ask, does my fiancé really needs to send me an original copy of i134 or is scanned copy okay? Will only need this as part of the packet 3. Not sure if consulate in PH would even ask for it since it’s part of the requirement we submitted in 1st stage of petitioning.. Thanks!
  4. Hi guys! My fiancé hasn’t received a letter from NVC. However, we finally received a reply from them thru email and they attached a file stating that they are forwarding my case to my US Embassy and it’ll take several weeks. I tried checking the “case number” they gave but so far it says invalid on ceac website. I was looking for it under “non-immigrant”. My question now is do I wait for US Embassy to contact me or should I go on and get my medical now? How do I know if US Embassy received my documents already so I can schedule for interview? Can anyone please please please help me! thanks you, Clare
  5. Hey everyone, I'm currently applying for a k1 visa for my fiancee. It asks for residential and work history for the past 5 years. I did an unpaid internship at one of the railway companies in Japan a few years ago and they had me stay in one of their hotels. The internship was from the end of May until the end of July so a total of about 2 months. This was a summer internship so I stayed with my parents before and after the internship until classes started again. Should I put the hotel in Japan as my residential address or put my parents home as the residential address for that period of time? Thank you!
  6. USCIS received my case for k1 fiancé visa. In the letter they sent me that says they received my case, it says that I am supposed to contact USCIS. It kind of slipped my mind to do that. Is that mandatory to contact them after NA01 to move further in the process?
  7. So I’ve heard that the i129f expires after a certain amount of time after sending it off or it getting approved, perhaps every four months? I haven’t read that anywhere on the USCIS website, can anyone please help as to how often it may expire and what to do? I assume I contact USCIS with intent to still marry? Thank you so much for helping, anyone who does. This website is incredible with settling my and my fiancé’s nerves :b.
  8. Hello Frnds, My fiance is 12 years older than me, she's 43 and i'm 31 and I have an interview scheduled this month at mumbai consulate. The best thing is that we are co-workers and before getting into relationship and engaged we were friend's for an year. I have been to US 4 times where last 2 times stayed at her places for almost 3 weeks each time. Now i'm little scared what if the age gap would be an question. I have all proofs from chat to skype to pictures taken together on several outings. Also skype snapshot of us talking with my friends. I'm not sure what else to include, though i know everything about my fiance from the time she was born till date. If anyone can help me whether I should be worried about this age gap thing? Thanks for your help!
  9. hi guys, anybody out there with experience using Abu Dhabi as their POE? I am going to be using Abu Dhabi airport soon as my POE and I am entering on a K1 visa. I am just wondering how long does the CBP take to "process" k1 entrants there? how early should i plan to arrive at the airport? any advise would be appreciated. thanks!
  10. Hey guys, I was just wondering if any of you here has an experience where NVC took more 30days on processing? My fiancé’s K1 visa petition was approved last Sept 12th. And we received a letter from USCIS on the 15th. It says on the letter that NVC only take 2-4 weeks on processing before it forwards our documents to my Embassy/consulate. Unfortunately, it’s October 12th already and we haven’t gotten anything from them yet. Don’t get me wrong, I know things needs to be shipped and it usually takes a few days. But my fiancé called them today and after being on hold for 15mins, the NVC representative only said “they cannot give timeline”. Has anyone experience this? Any suggestions too? I will highly appreciate your replies!
  11. I'm from British Columbia (west coast) and will be marrying my fiance in Virginia (east coast). We plan to apply for my adjustment of status once we are married so that we can live together, but I'm not entirely sure on the process of moving my stuff. We thought up a few different plans, but I'm not sure if they are all actually possible or feasible, and which option would be best. I am of the understanding that household effects won't be taxed if I have been using them for at least a year, and that I need to create an itemized list, but I'm uncertain about personal effects and personal items and what the exact difference is between them (one seems to be valuables that you personally use, the other seems to be more for items you keep in your personal collection but don't actually use?) If anyone has gone through the process of moving their stuff from Canada to the US and has any advise, that would be greatly appreciated! I don't have a lot of furniture (maybe a couple of shelves and a desk chair), but I do have a decent collection of books, video games, and collectable figures (not of great monetary value but not items that I necessarily "use", I'd like to keep them because they are something that I would like to share with my fiance). I also have a vehicle I would like to import for my own use. I am definitely overthinking this but am not sure if I can take everything with me at the POE with a rented vehicle, or if we need to be married first, or have already applied for adjustment of status, or if I would already need to have a green card before I can get my stuff. Option A Fly there. Check in 1–2 bags of necessities, have a carry on, and use my wedding dress as the personal item. Rent a U-Pak (or similar) cube and have my parents load it up and send it with unaccompanied articles paperwork that I would leave for them, after I am already in the US. I would then try to have my car brought over separately. I would ideally like to send it right before I fly out but then I'd be worried it would get to the border before me and then I wouldn't be able to confirm that I am in the US. Option B Rent a Uhaul van, fiance would come up to Canada and we would use one of the Washington border crossings as the POE, and then have a road trip over to Virginia. I would then have my car brought over separately. Option C The same as B but I would import my personal vehicle and drive it either on its own (without furniture), or with a small Uhaul trailer attached to the back (with furniture)
  12. What is the process for getting a social security card after entry to the US? Is there a fee? What documents are needed? According to some people, you can go within first week of being here; others have suggested waiting two weeks.
  13. Meggan P

    K1 visa APPROVED!

    Hello everyone We got approved on September 25th I have been so busy I havent been able to come on here before today. My fiance has his visa packet now and he is coming home to me in a couple of weeks. We are so excited. Thank you to everyone on here whom have answered my questions, we could not have made it through this process without you <3.
  14. Hi everyone. I know there are many topics here about applying K1 Visa with a criminal record. I’m a beneficiary and I got a criminal record for shoplifting. I was convicted for shoplifting in Malaysia when I just turned 18, that was a mistake, I regret it and I did not have any other record since then. I was sentenced for one day in prison and paid USD80 for the fine. I didn’t really go to the prison as the judge sentenced me for one day in prison the day of my hearing, and one day for them is from 8am-5pm but I know it is still considered as I was in prison. Now me and my partner already filed the petition in October 2017 and we’re expecting the embassy to call me for the interview in May 2018. I read that I can apply for petty crime exception but I just don’t know how. We did not disclose anything on the petition saying that I got a record because my partner said only give them what they asked on the form. Only mention about it when they’re interviewing me. My question is how do we apply for the exception? Do we need a lawyer or I can just show them my court record? Do you guys think I can get the visa? The visa means a lot for me and my partner. I’ve been worrying about this too much and got sick a few times thinking about the visa. I really hope anyone would give us some ideas before they call me for the interview. Thanks!
  15. Hello, I had my interview in Montreal on August 1st. And they requested additional documents which have been sent within 24 hours. Case status then changed to AP on August 2nd. It is already over 60 days and no updates since then. Anyone else in the same boat?
  16. Hi, Can anybody please tell me if I can get my medicals done in my city of residence? I'm in Kolkata and my case is at the US Consulate in Mumbai. It isn't possible for me to travel to Mumbai for my medical test. Is there any way I can get it done in Kolkata? Does anybody have any experience regarding this? Thanks so much.
  17. Hey everyone! Any July 2018 filers around? We sent ours on July 5th, waiting for NOA1 Good like and happy waiting!
  18. My fiancé and I are about to send off the i129f packet, and he is currently in Ireland and I in America, and we are miserable apart. If we send off the packet, then apply for a b2 visa for him to stay with me for the duration of waiting for the NOA etc., would the B2 interfere with anything, if anyone knows? Would it interfere with anything on the i129f? Would we go somewhere in America instead for the interview and medical process? Thank you so much for your help in advance! I apologize for so many questions.
  19. I met a Russian lady one year ago today in Odessa. She is from Russia and we fell in love. I file for the US petition in January 2018. We got our approval in early September. I received an official letter saying all our information would be forwarded to the Moscow embassy. Now we have waited 2 weeks to get an appointment. The letter says check the website daily. The site says the same thing as the Call Center - NO APPOINTMENTS AVAILABLE. I understand the staff is limited at the American Embassy due to "political reasons", but this is frustrating. I will call the embassy and see if I can get an answer. I would like to know if we have to wait weeks or months. Does anyone have any idea?
  20. my fiance planning to apply next january, she start working full time last february 2017, before that she have been working part time and in last two years she have been a TA in gradschool, and in her tax return for 2015 2016 and 2017 she dont make enough for income requarments, if we apply in january with just her pay stabus and W2 for 2018 and a letter from her employer and bank saving is that enough? and she is living with her parants
  21. My fiancé and I met on OKC. I hope it doesn’t trigger suspicion about it being an IMB but we have still contacted the OKC support regarding it and they have stated that they aren’t. Besides that, my fiancé and I are 7 months into the relationship where we have met once for a week and we are meeting for the second time next month after which we shall be applying for our K1 Visa because by then we would have more pictures/ proof and a ring. We are very much in love and we could not be more sure of our decision but we’re just worried if what we have is enough. Kindly let us know
  22. We are going to be starting our K1 process soon so I’d like to know what documents does he need to send me in detail. Any tips regarding K1 Visa application would be appreciated.
  23. Hi everyone, I posted this earlier in the general K1 visa forum by mistake, and I don't know how to delete it so I'm sorry if cross posting isn't allowed. So I'm a bit worried about something. For the affidavit of support for the interview, I've read lots of different things about what evidence you should provide. The thing is, my fiancée only started working at her job in July this year, and I'm worried about this affecting things. She definitely earns enough to prove she can support me, but she just graduated university this year, and so we're worried that things like tax returns and a statement from her bank would make it look as if she hasn't earned enough this past year. I was planning on bringing a letter from her employer, something confirming her current bank balance, and some of her pay stubs (along with the I-134 of course). Would this be enough evidence? Or will they need to see tax stuff or a letter from her bank? I have a month until my interview, and I'm having it in London. Thank you for reading 🙂
  24. Hi everyone, So I'm a bit worried about something. For the affidavit of support for the interview, I've read lots of different things about what evidence you should provide. The thing is, my fiancée only started working at her job in July this year, and I'm worried about this affecting things. She definitely earns enough to prove she can support me, but she just graduated university this year, and so we're worried that things like tax returns and a statement from her bank would make it look as if she hasn't earned enough this past year. I was planning on bringing a letter from her employer, something confirming her current bank balance, and some of her pay stubs (along with the I-134 of course). Would this be enough evidence? Or will they need to see tax stuff or a letter from her bank? I have a month until my interview, and I'm having it in London. Thank you for reading 🙂
  25. Question: Mine and my Fiancés petition is at the london embassy and is in the 'ready' status. He has booked his medical october 8 and made his interview for November 12th My question is, will he revive a packet from the embassy???? As for me, what do i need to give him for proof? So far i have: ✔I-134 signed and dated ✔ letter of employment (does it matter when it was dated?) ✔ 2017 tax return & transcript ✔ W2s ✔Paystubs ✔ Bank Statements ✔ copy of original birth certificate ✔ copy of NOA2 ✔ facebook posts, messages with him and my family, pictures with description ✔ my birth cerificate original ✔ copy of my passport is there anything i am missing!?!?! Any help or advice would be much apprecaited 💛 Also: i heard that my fiance (benificary) needs his birth certificate.. But ive heard he needs the long version not short version?? What is that exactly?? @Greenbaum could you explain??
×