Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'i130'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 202 results

  1. Starting the thread for January 2019 Filling - been through this process on the K1 journey all the way through an interview at the Mumbai Embassy last April 2018. We were stuck in AP and had a rare chance to spend 45-days together so we jumped ship and married in India (Nov 24th). So, here we are again going through the same process and praying that it goes faster. Mailed: Dec 26th (tracked delivery on Dec 28th) Notification: Pending NOA1 & Service Center: Pending Happy Journey!! Annie
  2. I'm sharing my personal AOS experience of trying this approach (without a lawyer). If you see my timeline, I'm in the very early stages of the AOS process. I'll provide future updates of my AOS progress. As you can read for yourself in this recent cheat sheet for immigration lawyers, two different circuit courts have found that when USCIS grants TPS it counts as an “admission” for purposes of AOS. The two cases are Flores v. USCIS, 718 F.3d 548 (6th Cir. 2013) and Ramirez v. Brown, 852 F.3d 954 (9th Cir. 2017). But you can only use this approach if you reside in the Sixth Circuit (Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, and Tennessee) or the Ninth Circuit (Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, and Washington (state)). Regular AOS applicants usually submit a copy of their I-94 as proof of admission, but I provided a copy of the 20 page Ramirez v. Brown decision (because I reside in the Ninth Circuit). I concurrently filed the I-130 (by my USC 21 year old son), AOS, EAD, and AP. I'll post as replies below my cover letters for each application (without personal info). Feel free to ask any questions if you are in the same situation.
  3. It being late October, and no October filers for 2018 found on the site, so I started this one. I am a USC living in Brazil and petitioning for my Brazilian wife of 30 years. It's complicated, but the basics are that I am are applying for a resident visa for my wife for the second time, the first being granted in 1989 after our marriage in Texas in 1988. We lost the visa in 2014 in part because of my ignorance of immigration rules and because of family medical situations in Brazil that prevented my wife from traveling. In 1989 the procedure was very simple. Today it's become 10x more complicated due to 9/11. Since we both live outside the USA we are using a state-side lawyer to be sure all paperwork is as correct as possible. Turns out I would have submitted my I-130 in March, but due to using a lawyer, it was only submitted in October. I hope that at least it goes through without a hitch. On one hand she already has a SSN and it was necessary to include her old Resident Visa ID# on the application. Don't know if this will delay or speed up the process. Based on Oct 2017 filers, we might be looking at a long year ahead of us. 10/05/2018 I-130 sent 10/08/2018 I-130 received Chicago Lockbox
  4. Hi I hadn't seen this topic yet so I thought I'd start it myself. My husband and I were married on march 10th and filed the I130 on May 1st. Still waiting on NOA1! I found this type of thread very helpful and supportive when we applied for a K1 visa last year but it was denied and we have started the process again. Let's help each other through the wait time
  5. Hello! Who else is a fellow May filer? May this journey be easy and speedy for us all!
  6. Morning all im a US citizen and trying to bring my mother from Iraq, we filed the I-130 for her on June 2018, also we submitted an expedite request for her case due to humanitarian reasons, and her case is in Nebraska service center. Last time we visited the Houston visa service center on February 2019, we were informed by a USCIS officer that the case was taken home by an officer/case supervisor 48 hours ago for telework?. My question is, can anyone help on this issue, did anyone hear about this "telework" thingy before? according to the processing times, such cases are supposed to take 7-10 months, and we still didn't hear anything about my mother's case. Thank you all for the help.
  7. Hi, I obtained my US Greencard recently (Born & lived in Sri Lanka), and planning to marry my long time girlfriend (born in Sri Lanka and currently an international student in Canada). I live in California and I have several doubt on the process. During my search I found several visa centers have different processing times. And as I am living in California, California service center takes much long time to process the case(about 2-5 years). 1. Is there anyway to reduce this time limit? 2. She already has B1/B2 Visa from Canada, If we are marrying can she visit me during the process? or will her visa will be cancelled (at the port of the entry)? 3. Applying from Sri Lanka, or Canada which can make the process easy? 4. Is there anyone who lives in California, got approved visa? If yes, how long it took? What are the things I can do to live with her and to minimize the time. Please explain. I'm worried.
  8. As of today makes 282 days since the service center has received our petition . I’ll never stop praying or taking any course of action to get a decision made on this petition . Our case was out of the normal processing time 12/22/2018 where I sent the initial service request , that service request was responded to with a generated email stating to wait 60 days ( which will make 10 months ) this case is with an officer and further review needed. I contacted my senator and 5 weeks later I received a response postal mail that even after over 9 months our case was still not assigned and not in queue. The other senator responded to us after receiving our privacy from 3 weeks later stating at this time it was best to wait 30 days and contact them( aka do nothing ) The most recent course of action that has taken place is where I contacted Ombudsman for assistance however I received a email stating they’re closing our case because we are in the normal processing time . Once I sent Ombudsman a detailed email with receipts stating that information was incorrect I received a voicemail stating our case was back open and an apology for the mistake . Also I have sent in another service request as a USCIS rep has informed me I can submit one every 30 days from the initial response which I received 01/02/2019. I can’t believe this is my life , 😔😢💔. I’ve have interactions with certain people on this forum whom filed before us yet I tell them they’ve waited so long then they are approved and in the end we are waiting longer than them. My husband and I are heartbroken by all of this , and it feels like I’m living in a nightmare. Every avenue takin to get answer has been shut down with a generated response and rudely told to wait as if almost 10 months hasn’t been enough time s/N: Also I have spoke to two tier 2 reps . One encounter was nice and she said your case should be assigned soon however that never happened and the other tier 2 rep refused to submit a service request on our behalf VERBATIM: letting me know those were a waste of time and case approvals can happen with 11-12 months and everything in my case looked good and to wait .
  9. Hi, My mother in law is bringing her son into the USA via i130. She is now in the process of filling out the i864 with a joint sponsor. The question is, can the 2017 taxes be used since the 2018 taxes haven't been done be either.
  10. josie125

    GHANA

    This is for IR1/CR-1 and/or IR2 Ghanaian members How long is it currently taking to have an appointment scheduled for interview in Ghana? Does anyone know the latest appointment that was schedule and when was the case complete for that person?
  11. Hi All! My husband Vincent and I got married in 2016 in Accra after a denied K1. I've done A LOT of traveling back and forth to Ghana over the past couple of years, and we're now trying to get pregnant, so it's past time that we begin our "VisaJourney" again--this time with a spousal visa petition. The K1 was denied because they believed our relationship wasn't bona fide. In my last petition, I sent in the bare minimum of what was needed, and then worked really hard on making sure Vincent was ready for the interview with the photos, chats, etc. That obviously didn't work for whatever reason, so this time I'm wanting to front-load and see if that helps any. I have a flimsy 3-ring notebook that is organized into 5 sections: 1. Essentials--cover letter, money order, G-1145, and I-130 2. Petitioner/Beneficiary Documents--copy of my passport, two passport photos of me, I-130A, passport photos for Vincent, marriage certificate 3. Whatsapp Chats--I plan on picking 3 conversations from each month, for as far as I can go back 4. Photos--I have about 200 photos of before we were married, our marriage ceremony, and us traveling around Ghana with both mine and his family 5. Witness Statements--Notarized statements from my sister and 4 friends here in the US that have either met Vincent in person, or have at least talked to him on the phone Does this look okay? Anything else you think I should add, like financial documents? We don't own any property together and our finances aren't really mingled like they would be if we actually lived together. Should I add in my personal income stuff to the front-load? I make the 125% above the poverty level required and I read on VJ that NVC will send a letter to me requesting this info, but not sure if I should go ahead and add it in since, well, it's Ghana... Thanks for all the posts and everyone's help! This forum was great in the past and can't wait to be involved again! --Ali
  12. I am from Nigeria and my wife is a US Citizen. We both live and work in Qatar for over four years now. But we got married [wedding] on "march,2018" here in Qatar. i have applied for a visitors visa so i can met my new families but was denied TWICE, On my last interview the officer suggested i apply for a spouse visa instead. I only want to be visiting i do not plan on staying in the US for now.. my Questions 1. Dose getting a spouse visa allows me to still live abroad or do i have to live in the US for a period of time ? 2. what documents do i need to get ready before starting the spouse visa application process? from me and my wife ? Thanks for your help in advance.......
  13. My I-130 was received on Jun 8, 2017. I got my citizenship on November 21, 2018 and I mailed certificate same day to California processing center where case is in process. I did not hear back anything so I filed Inquiry for Dec 10, 2018 for undelivered notice. I got response saying: "Your request for an upgrade to USC has been forwarded to the adjudication officer. The adjudication officer will make the necessary upgrade at time of adjudication." I noticed in the response that they did not mention the receive date of naturalization certificate. I have not received any update after that case status still says that case was received on June 8, 2017. How long should I wait or is there a way to track the progress on the upgrade of petition? Its been 18 months on the petition Its been 7 weeks since certificate was mailed Its been 4 weeks since i got response from USCIS for upgrade of application inquiry.
  14. My case status online before today was: Your case was approved on April 13, 2016. Now my online status has changed to the following: On April 21, 2016, we sent your case to the Department of State for visa processing. Please visit our website for general information on Consular Processing. What does this mean and what are the next steps for me?
  15. Does anyone know, that how long it takes to get the interview date once all your documents has been accepted by NVC. Also does medical is required for F2A? Our documents got accepted by NVC today, but nothing is mentioned about medical report or such.
  16. Hello everyone! I was wondering if I could apply for a F-1 Visa while my I-130 is pending? How would the process be like? Would I have to go through AOS? Please help!
  17. Please when should we look out for RFE we sent our papers and recipts for the payment since April, got Noa1 few days after that which is April 20. waiting for Noa2. thanks
  18. Hello everyOne. I made a new topic To Post and ask A Guide From Anyone Who is Maybe have the same Situation.. 😊 me and My husband, we were Just starting to fill up forms and Gather Documents To File for Spouse visa.
  19. Hi everyone, My mother is a US citizen and she will fill a petition (i130 f3) for me and my husband. I know this process takes several years (10-12 years or even more)... My question is what will happen if I have children while we are waiting our i130 approval... Will my USC mother have to fill another petition? Will the process start over again? thanks!
  20. I’ve received some notifications from the app but status didn’t changed, does it mean that they are working on my case?
  21. Called to uscis customer service first thing in the morning as our i130 has been over 6 months already. My husband spoke to customer service and then requested to speak with tier 2 officer. They don't keep you on hold anymore, just put on callback request and it took them over an hour. What we found weird is that their number came up as "scam likely", the person talking didn't introduce themselves and told us same information as customer service. When we said we were on callback for tier 2 officer, she said"yes i am tier 2 " ?? Was that just customer service rep lying? They just told us texas is working on feb 22 and we need to call back in april. Is there someone higher that tier 2 we can talk to and how to get to them?
  22. Hi everyone, I have several questions about bringing my parents from Canada to US. And doing it the right way. I understand there is a choice of doing it while they are in Canada or doing it from US, hopefully someone can help me with clarifying somethings. 1. If I would like to petition for them after they enter the US, can they go through the boarder normally (Canadians don't needs a visa) or would that be illigal? If so what's the best way to do it? Would it affect their adnace parole later to leave if needed? 2. I also have a minor sibling brother. If they do the process from Canada can he enter the US with them once they get their visa? What the best way to go? If you know any info or have been through this, specifically Canadian because sometimes it's easier. please comments below!! Thank youu
  23. What do you think the path of least resistance is? Back round US citizen (wife) married to UK citizen with US residency (husband). He is 6 year resident and does qualify for citizenship. We live in state of Az. We would like to have my husbands daughter come from the UK to the US to live with us permanently. Is it better to do N400 Naturalization and have resident become citizen and then do N600K for child? Some say this negates the Visa waitlist that the I130 has. Or better to apply for I130 ? (Petition for Alien Relative) as a stepparent? What happens in either scenerio? Yes he is on the birth certificate. Yes, the child was on the initial I864 paperwork. Yes, mother of child seems supportive of decision.
  24. The i-130 instructions say "If you need extra space to complete any item within this petition, use the space provided in Part 9. Additional Information or attach a separate sheet of paper; type or print your name and A-Number (if any) at the top of each sheet; indicate the Page Number, Part Number, and Item Number to which your answer refers; and sign and date each sheet." But what I am unsure of is: what do you write for the item number for additional employment information? You are supposed to write the number you're referring to, but employer 1 and 2 have different item numbers. Please help! Thanks!
  25. Hey, if your sibling is being jailed and not proven guilty until now. Can you get your visa? My case is filed under f2A but I want to know if they could deny my visa cuz of my brothers criminal record? I’ve nothing to do about this case! But I’m worried if it could affect my process. Please let me know.
×