Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'divorced'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 10 results

  1. Hello everyone, this isn't the first time on here but now I am here because I am very desperate for help. Let me tell you guys my story, I fell in love with my current BF who is also my ex husband in 2015, we were together but because of distance and other problems we broke up in 2016, we had gotten married that year. Filed divorced in 2017. Recently we have rekindled our relationship and want to get back together... the distance is a problem. He is in DR and I am in the USA. He has gone to apply for B1/B2 visa but was denied. I am a US citizen and want him to come stay with me. What is the best and route you guys reccomend me taking. We were already married, should we get married again and go for an I-130, or go for K-1? Will him applying for B2 and also us being divorced affect either of these processes? We do not have any kids... but want to get pregnant very soon.
  2. Hello, I came to the US on a K1 visa and our relationship was bona fide. I got my first green card without an interview. When I applied for ROC, I was still with my husband so we filed a joint petition. A few months later, he had an affair and physically abused me. I eas so devastated and depressed. I waited months to finally let go of him and I filed for divorce. I'm in school and working full time so I didnt have time to get to completel the new ROC package to let uscis know I got divorced recently and my I751 was approved before I could let them know. What do I do now? I still want to let them know but I'm approved now so should I just wait for naturalization to let them know? That would look bad though. Please help!
  3. Hi everyone! Just have couple of questions that has been troubling me for some time. Hopefully i can get answers through here and possibly help not only me but also others in the same situation as mine. 😊 Heres my situation: I was married in 2014 in the Philippines with a filipina, i was only still a greencard holder that time (Filipino citizen). Then by 2016 she started to have a change of heart and to make story short, wanted to have her own separate way with another person. In 2017, i was granted my US citizenship. After trying my best to work things out with her, I ended up filing for our divorce here in the US (some people said i didnt really have to but i just want things to be clear and done). *she still in the philippines and still a filipino citizen. *i heard about the recognition of divorce in the philippines, but someone told me i dont need to go through that since I am already a USC. My questions: 1. As a current USC, is it possible for me to re-marry someone in the Philippines in the future? (Wanted to get married in a catholic church, if possible) 2. My ex-wife and I havent spoken to each other for a yr, but from what I heard, she's threathening me to make my life miserable. Is there any possibilities that she can sue me for anything after our divorced? And/or after marrying someone in the Philippines? THANKS EVERYONE FOR THE REPLIES!
  4. I have a prior K1 with my ex. We've been married for about a year and now divorced. We've been divorced 4 months now. I met my current fiancé and want to bring him to the US. Can I file another K1? Or how soon can I file another K1.
  5. hi everyone , when I write my personal statement about our relationship and then the later on abuse do i have to be specific with dates? like write down exact days, etc? theres so many incidents that happened and idk the exact date since it was often and oh well at the beginning i didnt even think i was gonna have to document them because i truly believed things will change. well now im divorced and trying to put my i 751 together with a cover letter and personal statement. thank you for any advice. God bless
  6. helllo, I was wondering if anyone could help with this. im trying to file my I 751. if you entered the marriage in good faith but went thru abuse, and unfortunately dont have much evidence for it besides photos of bruises, personal statement and affidativ of friend and videos but since you cant submit that i guess it doesnt matter. never called cops, was too afraid. i am officially divorced so I can check the box that good faith marriage but ended with divorce. or check bot boxes. with the battered spouse box. I am just concerned because I have missing evidences as we were living in friends house so no joint lease, no joint bills, nothing like that. no health insurance together. I have photos, wedding, engagement, with family, plenty. and bank statement. joint account. also life insurance, me stated as beneficiary. pretty much thats it. should I check both boxes and send in the good faith evidences but since i have missing ones i explain why i dont have it and that i cant get them because I cant contact him or his family cause our marriegde ended with me escaping from abuse. and send the photos on injuries etc. or just check the divorce box and say that i cant attach certain document due to me not being able to get them since the marriage ended not on good terms? thank you for any help. greatly appreciated
  7. Hi all, I am currently facing a difficult situation wherein I live in New Jersey and my ex lives in Washington (Seattle), and our two sons are living with my parents in the Philippines. We separated December 2016 and got divorced November 2017. Since we separated, he does not provide adequate money for my two sons. Most of the time, he won't give me anything at all. I literally have to pay for their monthly needs, plus their miscellaneous expenses such as hospital bills, check-ups and whatnot. I've had enough of this nonsense when I found out that he has a new girlfriend, expecting to give birth anytime soon, and he has been financially supporting her new girlfriend's family (she and her three older children) on a regular basis. I asked for help since my sons were sick and needed to be confined to avoid dehydration (both of them, at the same time) so imagine just how financially and emotionally draining it is for a single mom like me. I want to know if I can demand for child support even if my children are not physically residing with me here in the USA. Again, me and my ex are both in the USA. Any helpful suggestions are appreciated.
  8. I came here 2 years ago and got my green card September 2016, I ended up divorcing my husband, but got back together with him last year, this year I have to file papers to remove the condition. Would I have to re marry him to be able to remove the condition?
  9. My sister ( naturalized citizen) has been divorced in the past with a child. Her ex husband ( green card holder) has the custody ( US citizen born child) and lives in India. She wants to remarrry but confused. Her current guy friend ( through our family contacts) is also a divorcée, Indian resident. He has been denied guest visa in the past. Both being divorced in the past, what are their options? Preference is to marry in US as my sis and all our family is in US. What are the chances of getting K1 rejected for her boyfriend? How long is the processing time? Chennai CO. Is CR1 a better path, marriage in India is not a preferred option? or they take a chance on K1 and if it does not work go with CR1? Or don’t do K1 at all?
  10. Hello guys! I recently lost my wallet and my conditional green card was in it. I am now divorced due suffering abuses from my husband (I have all proof and am working on filing the 1751). My question is: If I file for a replacement card, I'll have to tell them that I am already divorced. Could I be in trouble for that? My green card only expires in 2019. To file for a replacement card I would not be sending proof of the abusive or anything like that, I would just send my final divorce papers to prove my name has changed and that's what I'm scared of. Can they cancel my status? Thanks
×