Jump to content

All Activity

This stream auto-updates     

  1. Past hour
  2. Here is what you'll need for the medical exam. Have these items and your plan can be executed. SCHEDULE MEDICAL EXAM Fullerton Healthcare / Drs. Horne & Chin Pte Ltd 391B Orchard Road #25-01/02/07/08 Ngee Ann City Tower B Singapore 238874 Tel: 6664-3804 Email: hcpl@fullertonhealthcare.com -PAPER FROM PACKAGE 3 WITH CASE NUMBER ON IT -CONFIRMATION PAGE DS-160 -PASSPORT -4 PASSPORT PHOTOS – WHITE BACKGROUND (BENEFICIARY) -IMMUNIZATION RECORD -FORM OF PAYMENT (CASH, CREDIT CARD) -KEEP X-RAYS FOR ENTRY INTO USA
  3. You can ask, with the turnover in staff, the most likely answer is that they won't know what you are talking about. Should you insist, they might think you're set on working as soon as possible, and you'll be told you need to apply for your EAD first. There's no benefit or big harm in asking the question, but it's useless. Kind of asking them for chocolate or champagne.
  4. No, it will not in any way hinder your entrance. Question answered?
  5. You are really at about 60 days more before things begin to rock and roll for you. Once you have your case number is when you will have the first opportunity to start anything in your home country. Go and have a good time. Then return and within 30 days you will have your visa and then you are out of there. Nothing at this point must be completed either to USCIS/NVC or your Embassy on any kind of schedule. Even if you got your case number you would have 4 months to complete the process before you would have to ask for an extension at your Embassy.
  6. I got worried about this too, so I went and found it in the updated USCIS policy manual: https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume8-PartB-Chapter4.html And: https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume8-PartB-Chapter3.html#S-B So it looks like we probably won't need a second medical exam 😊
  7. pswinontario

    Submitting Docs to NVC without PCC

    So did you have to send Original to NVC , not the copy?
  8. Absolutely. Thanks for this
  9. You'll be fine; see You (presumably) have ESTA and don't need to get a visa, so won't have any problems.
  10. The only cases of this I have seen were people who all had previous Removal Orders.
  11. Except that it violates the food stamp program rules, which he agreed to. While the heart may have been in the right place, the rule is there to prevent fraudulent use of the program and to prevent people from purchasing items that do not qualify for food stamps.
  12. I just wanted to correct this since now i have found out that k1s are being treated similar to ir1 from waiver standpoint. I see more IR1s being handed out compared to k1s however but irs were always more numerous.
  13. Alabamak1

    Timing of AOS filing

    This situation and question comes back often enough. Do not wait to file for SS#, as soon as possible after POE. Get the marriage license right away and do the whole enchilada in the courthouse with all needed for a marriage certificate File for AOS, EAD and AP as soon as you can. Then do the ceremony and honeymoon and whatever suits you. The more you wait, the longer people stress out about not having travel permit or work permit.
  14. Boiler

    Timing of AOS filing

    Yep Being out of status. Well for most people that would be the biggie.
  15. Try reading the instructions. No assumptions were given.
  16. Amit lathiya, What's your PD, What Country and what category?
  17. It mustn't be a week anyway but not weeks before d interview date.
  18. geowrian

    DV Lottery photo background

    Well technically the wording is not to alter your appearance. But I think the spirit of this is that you are permitted to crop photos and such, which is technically an alteration, but not change any content on it. They list removing red eye as an example - you can do so in the camera settings but not via a tool once captured/transferred.
  19. MikeMc

    Timing of AOS filing

    The 90 day part is part of the K-1 visa and pertains to marriage. AOS has no time limit, but has negatives for not filing it soon.
  20. Hi, Hope anyone can help out. I was married in the Philippines but now reside in the UK (2 yrs now). I have been granted a divorce decree in the UK. My boyfriend is a USC serving in the armed forces. We're now researching on how best to go about the fiance visa application. So technically, main thing is, im still a Philippine Citizen and not divorced/annulled in the Philippines because they don't recognize divorces there. But the divorce i was granted is def valid in the UK. Will he be able to apply for a K1 visa for me considering the circumstances? If anyone knows, would really appreciate the help.
  21. Bring your spouse, original documents and all updated paperwork since filing I-751 & N-400. As long as you can answer all the citizenship questions correctly, you should be good to go. Good luck.
  22. missileman

    Submitting Docs to NVC without PCC

    I would wait until I had all the required documents......otherwise, you take a risk of a long delay.
  23. My fiancee's and I's K-1 application has been received by USCIS and currently in process. Is it "okay" for me (the beneficiary) to visit the US for Christmas? By "okay", I mean am I likely to have any issues due to having a visa application against my name. Or is Christmas still early for such things to happen? Original plan was for her to come to the UK for Christmas, but looks like I'll be going to the US after all. Thanks in advance
  24. An NTA starts removal proceedings, it is not a precursor to it. The NTA is to appear in front of an immigration judge, not USCIS.
  1. Load more activity
×