Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'mother'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 6 results

  1. Hi, My mother is sponsoring my brother and I am the only joint sponsor (household member) that filed an I-864A. In the NVC site, my mother is required to submit a Tax return or transcript as a required document with her I-864 form but she never worked here in the US since she became a resident (green card holder) in 2017. She never filed taxes since she had no income. I always put her a dependent in my tax return. I submitted a letter stating the reason why she never filed taxes in the Tax or return transcript area but they rejected it and now it’s displaying as a missing document In the site. I am not sure what to submit in this section? Can I upload my tax return there ? Petitioner : my Mother (green card holder) beneficiary: brother main sponsor: mother with 0$ income in last 2 years. Joint sponsor : Me (son of main sponsor and household member as well) Thanks.
  2. Hello. I have an upcoming interview for I-485 and I-485A on 2/25/19. Approved I-130 (USC Mother). Family preference FB1, unmarried, son 21+. Mother will also be with me at the interview as well as my Lawyer. Do I bring all originals and 1 color photo copy of each document? List: (They were already submitted to USCIS). I received 1 RFIE for BC with EC (USCIS accepted the document). I-94 Card. Updated I-693. Mother’s Passport (My entry stamp is on it as my own passport did not exist then). My 3 Passports (First 2 are expired). My Birth Certificate with English Translation. I-864 - Joint Sponsor is my USC Brother 100%, 2017 all tax returns and W2 with December and January pay stubs. RD is 10/4/17. Employment letter? My mother had no financial info but we still had to submit it. Brother’s Certificate of Naturalization? His BC? ETA-750 Part A & B with CA DOL receiving my Labor Certification on or before 4/30/01. Biggest issue is that I never received any acknowledgment receipt. It just has the date (on or before 4/30/01) and their staff initials listed on it with job code. Also it states EWI (no idea why). Proof of physical presence on 12/21/00. Initial EAD (C09). Parents Marriage Certificate. Mother’s BC? Her Certificate of Naturalization? Anything else I should bring?
  3. Im a US citizen. Im trying to bring my parents to USA. I filed 2 forms i-130. It got approved and Im waiting for NVC to respond and in the meantime Im filling out the affidavit of Support I-864. Here are my questions. 1. Like I-130, do i need to file 2 forms for I-864, each for my father & my mother. 2. On PART 3 Item 2 I mentioned my mother as family member #1. Does this mean I don't need another I864 ?
  4. I have an approved I-130 (USC Mother petitioner, Beneficiary Son Unmarried 21+ years, PD: 6/9/11, Approved on 5/20/14). I also have a pending I-130 (USC Brother petitioner, PD: 6/9/11). 10/4/17 RD: I-485 Supplement A and I-765. 11/6/17 Biometrics completed. 4/30/'18: RFIE for Birth Certificate with English Translation. 7/19/18: RFIE response received. What are the chances I will receive another RFIE/RFE for a different document again? 7/31/18: Case is ready to be scheduled for interview. When should I expect to get a letter for Interview in the mail? Does this mean my back ground check was cleared? I-693 Medical was done in June of 2017 and it was been over a year so I am assuming I will have to re-do the Medical exam again and pay full fees? Do I have also have to re-do the TB skin test? I-765: Both Case Tracker still says 10/4/17 Case was received and I still not received my EAD. Any advice? Does the petitioner have to be present at the interview; Does the petitioner have to be alive at least till the day of interview for the application to process further? What are the must bring documents to the interview? Does the passport have to valid or can it be expired? What are the questions generally asked at the interview? Do they ask every single question from the AOS application or is it random?
  5. Hello, I am a citizen and do not have a job, can I request my mother to come to USA?
  6. My wife is petitioning for her mother. Her income is not enough in the i-864. Should I fill another i-864 as joint sponsor or a i-864A as co-sponsor?
×
×
  • Create New...