Jump to content

  • Join the Largest Online US Immigration Community!
    Free self-help guides, example forms, community discussion, case tracking & estimated approval dates!
  • Latest VisaJourney Member Visa Approvals!

  • How to Use VisaJourneyJoin Today for Free!
    VisaJourney topics include Work, Student and Family Visas (K1, K3, IR1 Visas), Green Cards, US Citizenship, DACA, the Diversity Lottery and many others. Also available are free example US Immigration Forms (I-129f, I-130, I-140, I-485, others) and 'how to' Guides. Share your experiences and relax -- you are not alone!

  • Today's Popular Immigration Discussions:

      Topic   Popularity Poster
    #1 Born in the USA...
    K1 Visa Discussion
    popularity rating: 12992 SFSgrad
    #2 CR1 Journey.....Success! Now what??
    - popularity rating: 8789 Ngyeu78
    #3 Co Sponser wants to email supporting doc to us embassy
    K1 Visa Discussion
    - popularity rating: 7242 Kely&Jose
    #4 Which is a better route the CR-VISA or K-1 VISA ?
    Selecting a Family Visa
    - popularity rating: 5420 Love-always
    #5 Help Urgent about AOS - Expert people
    IR1/CR1 Visa Progress Reports
    - popularity rating: 3465 MoClever

  • Recent Immigration Discussions:

    N-400
    11:20 am today

    Nikki06

    blank avatar

    Read 2 Times
    1 Replies



    Hi all.
    What documents should I send for N-400, under the 5 year rule, I am divorced.
    Thanks in advance.



     
    View Topic

    AOS after expiration of K1 Visa, need advice and help !
    11:06 am today

    Spiro

    blank avatar

    Read 26 Times
    5 Replies



    Hi, VJ community !

    My wife and I got married within 90 days of her k-1 visa expiring .

    However, we have yet to file her I-485 AOS, I-765, and I-131.

    I was under the impression that you can file AOS even after the 90 days expires as long as you got married. Two immigration attorneys told me this!

    Her k-1 visa and I-94 expired 3 weeks ago .

    I was told that there is a new policy change from the Trump admin regarding this . The new policy change is that if a k-1 visa holder got married but has not yet filed for AOS after the 90 days expired then they are no longer eligible AOS and will be placed in removal proceedings !

    Is this true ?

    We re going to mail my wife s AOS packet tomorrow but will she be placed in removal proceedings and is she now INELIGIBLE just because we did not file the AOS packet before the 90 days expiration ?

    I appreciate and info and help !

    Thank you all !!



     
    View Topic

    How long does it take...
    10:58 am today

    Zingy

    blank avatar

    Read 18 Times
    2 Replies



    Hi, i filed my I129f I'm just wondering how long does it take to get NOA1 from the time you get the receipt (i797c) I filed July 2018 and got the i797c on the 30th of the same month. It's been almost 3 months now and I haven't recieved anything yet. I tried calling the USCIS number but it only gives the same result as the one in the website where you check the case status. Please guys need help. Thanks.



     
    View Topic

    Helppppppp
    10:52 am today

    M&L78



    Read 39 Times
    6 Replies



    So maybe someone can help me out. My fianc and I are new to this site and since being here and looking at other people s situations I see that people that have filed their K1s at the same time as us are already on step two and we re stuck in step one limbo. Please any insight would be marvelous.....



     
    View Topic

    Mistake in DS-160 - What steps should I take?
    10:46 am today

    ds2



    Read 18 Times
    2 Replies



    Hi All,

    I'm freaking out about this and need some advice:

    I've filled in the DS-160 form and signed and submitted it, scheduled a VAC/OFC appointment in Mumbai for Nov 11th and Consulter Interview on Nov 30.

    However, I just realised that in the "City" field of my "Fiance's Address" & "Address I intend to stay at in U.S." in the DS-160 Form I entered "NY" instead of "Flushing". The city is Flushing and the State is New York.

    What should I do? Should I let it be? Should I submit a new DS-160 and update in my USTravelDocs profile? What is the best solution here?

    Thank you for all the help in advance!

    Best,

    Deepak



     
    View Topic

×