Jump to content
  • America's Largest Immigration Community!

    Free US immigration self-help guides, example forms, community discussion, case tracking & estimated approval dates!

  • AS SEEN:
  • Latest VisaJourney Member Visa Approvals!

  • How to Use VisaJourneyJoin Today for Free!
    Who are we? For over 17 years, VisaJourney has been your one-stop immigration community for Work, Student and Family Visas (K1 & IR1 Visas), Green Cards, US Citizenship, DACA, the Diversity Lottery and all other topics. Share your experiences and relax -- you are not alone!


  • Trending Immigration Discussions
      Topic   Popularity Poster
    #1 i-864 Pay stubs, Joint Sponsor is on vacation HELP !
    IR1/CR1 Visa Discussion
    popularity rating: 13156 Boring Life
    #2 Rapid visa
    K1 Visa Discussion
    - popularity rating: 5508 blank avatar DandJ
    #3 Adopted child process
    - popularity rating: 4303 blank avatar NgocN.
    #4 Green Card Expiry Date
    - popularity rating: 3744 blank avatar bilal467
    #5 i-130 question
    IR1/CR1 Visa Discussion
    - popularity rating: 1804 MJY

  • Community Spotlight
    What if i don't get the recorded marriage certificate back before the 90 day K1 fiance visa expires?
    I am getting married next week and just learned that it may take weeks to get the recorded marriage certificate mailed to me.  This will put us beyond the 90 days. The officiant says he can take a photo of what he files at the courthouse (is that a file stamped non-recorded marriage certificate or something else)? But I am worried that it won't be sufficient to adjust status.

    What should I do?
     
    1. File for AoS before the 90 days expires with the photo of documentation he sends me and possibly/probably get an RFE?
    2.  Wait beyond the ninety days and file for AoS?
    3. File for AoS within and then supplement that filing in a few weeks with a nice copy of the recorded marriage certificate?

    Also, after we file for AoS, what paperwork should my fiancee carry with her to prove she is in the country legally?  
     
    Thanks 
    • 31 replies
    K1 Visa 129-F Denial -- Next Steps?
    Well after waiting for an answer from our RFE response, I got an electronic notification today that our petition has been denied.  I'm sure most people who have been denied quickly leave this forum all together but I could really use some advice.  I have not yet received the letter, so I have no explanation for exactly why we were denied but I would think it would be safe to say it is related to our RFE.  It said the letter would explain the reasons and what our options are but I have read on here that there are NO options after being denied a K1.  I guess I'm reaching out to anyone on here that has been through the same thing that could shed some light on where to go from here.
    • 94 replies
    NVC Filers - November 2019
    Welcome to another monthly thread for those going through NVC! This is the one place you should visit if you are filing through the NVC in November 2019!
     
    Please read everything below and refer to it throughout your NVC journey, whether this is your first month at NVC or your third. 

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Before posting questions, please read the wiki Saylin wrote on the NVC process. Once you're done, read it one or two more times to really understand it ;). Don't forget to also read the official form instructions as well as USCIS and NVC's websites!
     
    • 594 replies
    New Healthcare Requirements for US Immigrants
    Immigrant visa applicants will have to demonstrate that they will be covered by health insurance within thirty days of entering the country or have the financial resources to pay for medical costs.  Details below:
     
    https://www.whitehouse.gov/briefings-statements/president-donald-j-trump-protecting-healthcare-benefits-american-citizens/
     
    • 925 replies
    US Immigration Petition Approval Stats (I-129F, I-130 and others)
    Have you ever wondered how frequently petitions are denied by USCIS?  We've collected a list of statistics on common petition forms.  Interesting results!
     
    I-129F (Fiancee Visa Petition):  19.6% of petitions denied
    I-130 (Spouse Visa Petition): 17.8% of petitions denied
    I-485 (Permanent Residence Petition): 14.4% of petitions denied
    I-751 (Remove Conditions on Residence): 3.7% of petitions denied
    N-400 (Citizenship): 10.5% of petitions denied
    I-131 (Advance Parole): 31.4% of petitions denied
    I-765 (Employment Authorization Documents): 17.5% of petitions denied
    I-140 (Immigrant Petition for Alien Workers): 7.6% of petitions denied
     
    Note, that all numbers above are from the last 3 months at USCIS (3Q19).
     
     
    • 9 replies
    SSN Card Help on K1 Visa
    Hi there, I'm currently here in the US under a K1 visa. I arrived in August and got married a week ago in Sept. We went to the SSA office and were told we could not get a SSN yet. Help!
    • 49 replies
  • Recent Immigration Discussions
    evidence of 2nd trip: advice needed
    11:50 am today

    virgie6810

    blank avatar

    Read 11 Times
    1 Replies



    Hello VJers,

    I have evidence of my 2nd trip to be with my fiance and I'm not sure when to send it--------should I have my fiance send it to the embassy along with the Affidavit of Support and other documents he will send to the embassy before his interview? Or should he take this additional evidence with him when he goes for the interview? Just want to know, any suggestions/opinions?

    Thanks! Virgie6810



     
    View Topic

    I-765 for K2, Item 16, Do I list the stepfather (K1 petitioner) or biological father\'s birth name?
    11:41 am today

    IdAuHunter

    blank avatar

    Read 14 Times
    1 Replies



    Hey all-

    I've been able to answer most my questions with a thorough search of past questions..but this one I can't find.

    We're filing an I-765 (Employment Authorization) for our K2 minor child along with the rest of the AOS paperwork. For the purpose of getting her a Social Security Card.

    Item 16 requests the birth names of the applicants' father/mother. I ASSUME we should list the K2 child's biological father. However, since I'm now her stepfather, was the K1 petitioner, and the biological father hasn't ever been in her life I wanted to double check. Wasn't sure if I should list the US citizen step father (me) or her biological father in Brasil.

    Any thoughts? This one has me stumped.

    Thanks ahead of time!



     
    View Topic

    NVC and Consulate interview
    11:31 am today

    Layth.W

    blank avatar

    Read 12 Times
    1 Replies



    we received an email from NVC on the 27th of September 2019 that our application is complete, fees paid and that the NVC once arrange an interview date with the consulate in Jordan will let us know.

    its been almost 2 months and we did not hear any thing yet. I sent the consulate an email and they said that they did not receive our case yet.

    Any advice ?



     
    View Topic

    Applying ETA for Canada after I751
    11:27 am today

    daijia



    Read 19 Times
    1 Replies



    Hi,

    I would like to ask if anybody has entered Canada using their ETA (arrival by air) after submitting I751?

    I got my ETA two years ago using my soon to be expired GC, and it is due to expire soon.

    So how do you update it using a green card that is already expired? Because I know the system ask you to enter the expiration date of your GC.

    Thanks,

    Fernando



     
    View Topic

    Domestic air travel while waiting for biometrics
    11:06 am today

    filipo inzaghi

    blank avatar

    Read 40 Times
    2 Replies



    Hi, my wife came to the U.S. with a K-1 visa in August and we got married a couple of days later. We immediately submitted her package for AOS and received the NOA1. We are waiting for the biometrics appointment but her I-94 and visa have expired. Other than her Russian passport, she has no U.S. ID; given this, is it possible for her to make a domestic trip by air from Boston to LA? Or she's likely to have issues at the airport? Thanks



     
    View Topic

  • Follow Us

  • VisaJourney Immigration Partners
  • Recent Status Updates

    • Hoffmaya

      We took new passport-style photos and submitted to USCIS as requested.
      USCIS received our response to their Request for Evidence for our Form I-130, and they have begun working on our case again. They will send us a decision or notify us if they need something from us. 
      The waiting game continues..
      · 0 replies
    • Tish_Ghana  »  Brice410

      Hi, did you get your visa in hand yet? I am also in AP.
      · 0 replies
    • Rosemichelle  »  YasArr

      Hello, how are you. I was glad to receive a few messages from the wives from our VJ family; that my husband will need the police certificate to upload at NVC. I knew he need to carry it to the interview.  I hope this helps.
      · 1 reply
    • Martha R

      Can someone with a pending AOS and no work permit yet get a driver license in Illinois? I have the receipt notice for AOS. Illinois is trying to push the real ID and according to their website this is one of the requirements? 
       
      - Valid unexpired EAD or valid expired EAD with Notice of Action
       
      We only have the receipt notice so far. Should we give it shot? or should we wait for EAD card?
       
      Thank you! 
      · 0 replies
    • Mkh85  »  Villanelle

      Hi,
      I have been reading on this forum and see that you have a lot of knowledge regarding the i-751 remove condition. I filled in august 2018 and got a letter for interview 2 weeks ago. My husband who is the US citizen filed for divorce in October 2019. He is willing to come to the interview with me for joint petition and we have a good amount of evidence. I am looking for some insight/ advice in how to handle this situation. Do I tell the IO at the interview that he has filled for divorce? Do I need to bring any evidence for that as it's still pending and not finalized. Will my petition get denied? Could you please help me with the possible scenarios so we can better prepare ourselves. I am very anxious and scared to get denied and deported. I greatly appreciate your help.
      · 0 replies
  • Popular Contributors

×
×
  • Create New...