Jump to content
Don4593

Will Marry Foreign Wife in the Summer - What is the Quickest Way to Get Her Into the States?

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, 

This is my very first question on this topic, so if you can be easy and informative that would be great so I can understand which direction I need to go in. I am not familiar with all of the forms or visa types, so I just want to preface by saying that.  

I am an American, my fiancee is Russia. We both live in Russia

She applied for a tourist visa 3x and was denied. We are set to marry this summer. We are trying to plan a trip to attend my brother's wedding in the U.S., which is only 2 months after our marriage.

1. Can you tell me everything I need to do to get her in the U.S.?  
2. Can you tell me the fastest way to get her into the U.S.?  
3. How long will it take to get her into the U.S.?  
4. Should we hire a lawyer?  
5. What are the costs associated with going through this procedure? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As @Apelcina said, Direct Consular Filing (DCF) may be an option since you are both living in Russia.  This is usually the fastest way to bring a spouse to the US, but others ( @millefleur) may have better knowledge.  As others have said, and I agree, I doubt she can make it to your brother's wedding.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Bill & Katya said:

As @Apelcina said, Direct Consular Filing (DCF) may be an option since you are both living in Russia.  This is usually the fastest way to bring a spouse to the US, but others ( @millefleur) may have better knowledge.  As others have said, and I agree, I doubt she can make it to your brother's wedding.

 

Good Luck!

 I totally missed that part but it would work out for them. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In terms of US immigration, the fastest way won't be a sprint. The fastest way will be a marathon; best case scenario half marathon. You should look into the DCF as the 'race' to run since you both live abroad, as others have suggested. The next best 'race' after that is the CR1 'race' which is 12+ months. Good luck. I hope you win your 'race'.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Moved from Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America to What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration**

 

9 hours ago, Don4593 said:

She applied for a tourist visa 3x and was denied. We are set to marry this summer. We are trying to plan a trip to attend my brother's wedding in the U.S., which is only 2 months after our marriage.

Hi there, so concerning DCF in Russia: the Moscow USCIS field office is closing March 29, 2019. If you will be married before the office closes, you can file the I-130 there and it will be significantly faster than the lockbox processing. Our petition was approved in 9 days. This is a big contrast to processing via the Chicago lockbox that takes anywhere from 12-15 months. However, you mentioned you are set to marry this summer, so it looks like you will miss this opportunity. :(

 

Regarding the tourist visa: at this point, I wouldn't even bother with that again. She has a fiancé who is an American citizen, it will be impossible to overcome immigrant intent. Hiring a lawyer will be of no help at all when it comes to a tourist visa. There is also the K-1 fiancé visa but that requires her to marry in the US and then a bunch of other steps to adjust status before getting a GC...but again if the marriage is set to take place in Russia, this won't be an option.

 

Edited by millefleur

03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸  Read about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS field office in Moscow is closing in March 2019.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions (2019-???) 📝

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

??-???-2019: TBA...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, millefleur said:

**Moved from Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America to What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration**

 

Hi there, so concerning DCF in Russia: the Moscow USCIS field office is closing March 29, 2019. If you will be married before the office closes, you can file the I-130 there and it will be significantly faster than the lockbox processing. Our petition was approved in 9 days. This is a big contrast to processing via the Chicago lockbox that takes anywhere from 12-15 months. However, you mentioned you are set to marry this summer, so it looks like you will miss this opportunity. :(

 

Regarding the tourist visa: at this point, I wouldn't even bother with that again. She has a fiancé who is an American citizen, it will be impossible to overcome immigrant intent. Hiring a lawyer will be of no help at all when it comes to a tourist visa. There is also the K-1 fiancé visa but that requires her to marry in the US and then a bunch of other steps to adjust status before getting a GC...but again if the marriage is set to take place in Russia, this won't be an option.

 

If that's the case and you want to have a big planned wedding in the summer, would it be possible to just have a courthouse/civil wedding (even in secret) for now so you can file DCF? Get her application going now. If she gets her visa to move, have your formal wedding in Russia then move the US after in time for your brother's wedding.

Edited by Sarah&Facundo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, Sarah&Facundo said:

If that's the case and you want to have a big planned wedding in the summer, would it be possible to just have a courthouse/civil wedding (even in secret) for now so you can file DCF? Get her application going now. If she gets her visa to move, have your formal wedding in Russia then move the US after in time for your brother's wedding.

It is possible, as DCF only requires that the applicants have a marriage certificate and are legally married at the time they file...I'm not sure if the USCIS office in Moscow has any minimum file by dates since it will be closing soon. The OP would need to call them directly to clarify that if he decided to consider this route.

 

There is also the other DCF option, the "exceptional circumstances" one. This would be something to consider if the requirements were met. This would be available even after the USCIS office closes. More info about that here:

 

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Laws/Memoranda/2012/May/DOS-I130May1412.pdf

Edited by millefleur

03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸  Read about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS field office in Moscow is closing in March 2019.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions (2019-???) 📝

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

??-???-2019: TBA...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, Don4593 said:

Hi, 

Are you planning on actually living in the US or are you only interested in a short stay to attend the wedding?


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, USS_Voyager said:

I will not repeat valuable advice people already gave, but just to echo the words of a great man once said: “ there is nothing fast, easy, or cheap about immigration”

 

Yup. As a person with a wife in the in the AOS for 4 months waiting for my wife's work permit  (+8 months it took for the K1 to be approved), I can agree there is nothing fast, easy, or cheap about an immigrant visa. 

Edited by Rocko20

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, millefleur said:

It is possible, as DCF only requires that the applicants have a marriage certificate and are legally married at the time they file...I'm not sure if the USCIS office in Moscow has any minimum file by dates since it will be closing soon. The OP would need to call them directly to clarify that if he decided to consider this route.

 

There is also the other DCF option, the "exceptional circumstances" one. This would be something to consider if the requirements were met. This would be available even after the USCIS office closes. More info about that here:

 

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Laws/Memoranda/2012/May/DOS-I130May1412.pdf

The last day to file at the Moscow USCIS desk is 2/28, so I think DCF is a moot point.

 

USCIS will permanently close our field office in Moscow, Russia, on March 29, 2019. The last day the office will be open to the public and accepting applications is Feb. 28. Please read our web alert for information on services and filing forms.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-offices/russia-uscis-moscow-field-office

Edited by Bill & Katya

Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Bill & Katya said:

The last day to file at the Moscow USCIS desk is 2/28, so I think DCF is a moot point.

 

USCIS will permanently close our field office in Moscow, Russia, on March 29, 2019. The last day the office will be open to the public and accepting applications is Feb. 28. Please read our web alert for information on services and filing forms.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-offices/russia-uscis-moscow-field-office

Good catch. I figured they might have some kind of deadline due to the closure. So DCF for the OP would only be an option via the Embassy for exceptional circumstances then.


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸  Read about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS field office in Moscow is closing in March 2019.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions (2019-???) 📝

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

??-???-2019: TBA...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×