Jump to content

Marieke H

Members
  • Content Count

    310
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Marieke H

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  • Birthday 02/23/1983
  • Member # 238096
  • Location Boise, ID, USA

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • City
    Boise
  • State
    Idaho

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Adjustment of Status (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
    Chicago Lockbox
  • Local Office
    Boise ID
  • Country
    Netherlands

Recent Profile Visitors

1,776 profile views
  1. Good luck on your journey! I highly recommend not posting pictures that include full names, addresses, emails, phone numbers, etc. This is a public forum, and all your information is out there for everyone to see now. I reported your post so a moderator can remove those pictures for you.
  2. If you have told the officer at the embassy on what type of visa you are there, and asked if you will be able to interview there, and they said yes, I am assuming you will be able to interview there...
  3. I looked at your old posts, and I don't see "everyone" telling you that you would not be able to interview in Dubai. You were told that it is country specific, and you were told by 1 person that it was likely that your siblings on tourist visas would have to go home for their interview. It was clear from that post that they were not absolutely sure, which is why they wrote "likely".
  4. Her reasons to visit are much less important than her reasons to return home (and evidence of those reasons).
  5. Yes, it is possible. I personally know someone who received an RFE after the letter.
  6. I was not intending to be snarky. These kind of questions just amaze me. The I-864 is a pretty important document, and I would think that a sponsor would keep a copy of it. The form lists exactly which circumstances end your responsibilities, and him remarrying is not one of them.
  7. It's not just for 10 years; @Jorgedig gave you the exact definition. You could be off the hook sooner if he becomes a citizen, or you can be on the hook for much longer if he does not become a citizen and doesn't work. It's all in the I-864 form that you signed, so you should be aware of what you signed up for...
  8. As soon as my husband understood that filing taxes was necessary to allow me to stay, he finally got it all sorted, with a bit of help (nagging and pushing) from me. 🤣
  9. It will not delay the process, except for the time it will take to file the taxes so he can complete the Affidavit of Support. My husband had not filed several years of taxes when we applied for my AOS. I believe it was because of a combination of laziness and being overwhelmed with the forms. We took care of it, he filled out the Affidavit of Support with his newly acquired tax returns, and it was never an issue.
  10. It's never too late to file. He'll get a penalty for filing late, but it's still possible to file.
  11. He needs to have tax returns, which means he has to have filed his taxes. Having paid his taxes is not a requirement, as long as he has filed. Of course, setting up a payment plan is always a good idea.
  12. You can search the timelines on this website to get an idea. There is no way you will have your interview in December if the petitioner is going to file at the end of September.
  13. Your attorney will tell the interviewing officer to not ask certain questions? That's not how it works, and I don't think it would go over well...
  14. It took several posts to get all the necessary information, so I don't blame you. 😜
  15. OP said they are adjusting status from a tourist visa, so I think the medical in Florida is the only medical they did. OP, all you can do is wait and see what the RFE is about. If you have not submitted an I-693 yet, that may be the reason for the RFE.
×
×
  • Create New...