Jump to content

nastra30

Members
  • Content Count

    635
  • Joined

  • Last visited

5 Followers

About nastra30

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Jersey City
  • State
    New Jersey

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    IR-1/CR-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Texas Service Center
  • Local Office
    Newark NJ
  • Country
    Ghana

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

2,211 profile views
  1. Have you/your attorney specifically asked NVC to apply the CSPA formula? You have to be explicit about it. Your attorney should be on top of this with the money they charge these days.
  2. nastra30

    I am apply for B1....soon

    If you 'confuse' them you'll be bounced. You need to Convince (with a big C) them that you have strong ties to Nigeria and that you are sure to return after your trip. The US tourist visa process is in many ways is different from many developed countries where you have to show invitation letter, travel itinerary, insurance, plane ticket, financial support from a sponsor, etc. The US embassies don't really care much about any of that; all they care about is basically you having strong ties to your home country and what is going to make you come back to your home country.
  3. It will take about 6+ months to get approved at USCIS (1st step), then it will be forwarded to NVC. At the NVC stage (which is the 2nd step) you can sit on it for about 1 year. https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/after-petition-approved/begin-nat-visa-center.html Important Notice: Termination of Registration "Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) section 203(g) provides that the Secretary of State shall terminate the registration (petition) of any alien who fails to apply for an immigrant visa within one year of notice of visa availability. The petition may be reinstated if, within two years of notice of visa availability, the alien establishes that the failure to apply was for reasons beyond the alien’s control. Therefore if you do not respond to notices from the NVC within one year you risk termination of your petition under this section of law and would lose the benefits of that petition, such as your priority date."
  4. Unfortunately, they requested the original so you'll have to present the original. No way around that.
  5. Also if the joint sponsor is married, his/her spouse will also have to include form I-864A.
  6. It can be sent through email. It has to be signed with a pen first and then scan and sent through email.
  7. You missed a chance to sue the school big time. Though I'm not a fun of unnecessary law suits but sometimes lawsuits are what people understand before they take the correct action.
  8. It's really sad. The affidavit of support is still binding per her contract with the govt until he naturalizes. One of the reasons CR1 was carved out of IR1 but there's no one size fit all solution for marriage fraud.
  9. Actually you should heed @Paul & Mary advice and get FBI report instead. I'm not sure what exactly the UK court is requesting but the FBI report is best.
  10. Ahh got it; I don't know much about UK immigration and Court systems -- In any case, I think as permanent residence of the US you can also get a police check/report regardless of how long you've stayed in the US as a permanent resident. Whether you've stayed 1 day or 1 week or 1 year, etc it doesn't matter. The procedure won't be any different between US citizen and LPR. Unless the UK court says only get a report if you've lived more than 5 months in the US. Side-note: People come to the US and commit crimes within 1 day so imagine 5 months. Hopefully you get where I'm going with this.
  11. Who is asking for US police certificates? Where online does it say US police certificate are required - provide source? What is your case type?
  12. Hey. Go on and do your court wedding and USCIS won't care one bit. Just make sure you have your valid marriage certificate (not license) for AOS after the court ceremony. And btw you are making a good financial decision; you should not be in debt because of a wedding.
  13. nastra30

    Urgent Doubt!!!

    You are alluding to from DS5535 as others have already stated. But next time please cite your sources of information so we can all check it out like where you read what etc
  14. Then it looks like your expedite was approved by the USEM. You didn't get notice of expedite approval? Now you have to wait unitl USEM tells you of your interview date; call the USEM again for direction.
  15. That is strange. Looks like your case was sent to the USEM or maybe it's just a mistake in their system. Did you request expedite? Are you IR1/CR1 or K-1? I think you should call NVC to find out what's going on.
×