Jump to content

geowrian

Members, Organizer
  • Content Count

    13,280
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    74

geowrian last won the day on January 14

geowrian had the most liked content!

About geowrian

  • Rank
    Good, cheap, fast. Pick none.
  • Member # 251538

Profile Information

  • State
    Pennsylvania

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Adjustment of Status (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
    Chicago Lockbox
  • Local Office
    Philadelphia PA
  • Country
    Philippines

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

18,809 profile views
  1. geowrian

    Abandoned K1 Concequences

    It's currently taking around 12-16+ months on average. Some are faster, some are slower. Timelines change constantly...they could be half that by the time you want to move back, or they could be 2-3+ years. No guarantees,. especially about the future.
  2. Option 3 would be to immigrate to the US and live there until you become a US citizen. One can qualify after 3 years of being a permanent resident via being USC's spouse. Once you're a citizen, you can be abroad as long as you want. That said, both permanent resident and US citizens are taxed on worldwide income (although most to all of it can be excluded from actually paying taxes on it in many cases).
  3. A spousal visa is an immigrant visa. As such, you would need to maintain permanent residency within the US or else it will become abandoned. Permanent residency generally includes spending more time within the US than outside of it. It's more complicated than that, but that's a very general guideline. If your plan is to visit, then a tourist visa is the way to do it. Unfortunately, unless there is a material change in the circumstances, he will continue to be denied. That said...option 2 would be to get a spousal visa, enter the US on that, then voluntarily abandon permanent residency once abroad again. No guarantees, but it does tend to show a favorable response for any future tourist visa application. Guide: https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1 Note that a spousal visa is a 12-16 month process, and will cost over $1220 + medical.
  4. geowrian

    This May be a Bit Complicated

    As long as you do not legally marry in the US, it wouldn't be illegal. The first step is getting the tourist visa. Until then, any talk of marrying in the US is pretty moot. If he wants to visit, then he applies for the visa and gets that first. The circumstances noted here make this a very large hurdle. He will need to declare that he is married on the DS-160. If you cross the line into a (il)legal marriage (not just an unregistered marriage), you're in for a boatload of trouble for anything related to the US. The moment immigration or other government benefits are being brought into the picture, you need a legal marriage. Unless the prior marriage is terminated first, any such legal marriage is off the table in the US. If you have a legal marriage in Ghana (again..not just an unregistered one!), then that marriage is not recognized by the US and you're in the same position as if you (il)legally married in the US.
  5. Depends on the cause of AP. AP (even extended AP) itself is not a sign or signal of a denial vs approval. Some people are refused right away. Some are approved after over a year in AP for extended background checks. I wouldn't view any length of AP (short or long) as a negative factor in the end result.
  6. Every case goes through some form of AP. Usually it's days,. sometimes weeks, rarely months, and very rarely longer. Was any reason given? What is noted on the 221g? Not a measuring contest, but there are many who would gladly go through Mumbai than their home countries.
  7. It looks like there is writing on the backs of those documents. Stupid question...did you flip them over? It kind of looks like page 3 is on the back of page 1 (with some extra writing by hand?). And the back of page 3 looks like page 5. Are these the original documents from USCIS or copies somebody provided you? Because if they are originals, then it absolutely looks like pages are missing. They also almost always list at least some items that were presented as evidence.
  8. No need to disclose if not asked. If asked something, that question must be answered truthfully (misrepresentation is a lifetime bar!). It won't be an issue for the visa either way.
  9. No issue so long as it was a withdrawal of application for admission (not an expedited removal, and no misrepresentations were made).
  10. Reminder that it is English only in the upper forums. A suitable sponsor would alleviate this concern, just as is the case for anybody. If asked any questions where disclosing of your condition is necessary, you must answer honestly. It will not be a bar or held against you.
  11. geowrian

    b2 cancelled without just cause. any options?

    More specifically, CBP can issue an I-94 for up to 1 year (very rare), but typically issues one for up to 6 months.
  12. Exactly, the I-134 is only a tool to help the CO address the public charge concern. As long as they are convinced, they're fine. Some embassies don't even request an I-134.\ It's not posted anywhere as it is a judgement call. The I-864, though, does have a mandatory minimum in addition to the above.
  13. Understood. And I'm not doubting that as written under the code. But the policy guide still applies and people have been denied under those circumstances in accordance with the policy (a quick google search finds a number of these cases). Could one argue the policy? Possibly.
  14. I hope others chime in, but you have it directly from the horse's mouth in the link above. that's the USCIS policy manual that they use when adjudicating the N-400.
  15. It's not posted anywhere, but is well known from others that have gone through the process. London even allows self-sponsorship via assets to cover the 90 days. They're the only embassy known to do so. Otherwise, pay stubs, an employment letter, OR a recent tax return tends to do the job for them. Still take whatever you have, but they aren't known to use very high standards for the public charge concern.
×