Jump to content

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My mum was denied a visa last year as we were not ready to invite her then and I’d not yet been approved of my GC. My cousin invited her and the consulate denied her stating “why isn’t your son inviting you” as my cousin had filled on the DS 160 that she had a son in the US. Fast forward  to late last year, we decided it’s time we invite her as we now have a baby. People advised us my wife be the one to invite her since I’m yet to be approved GC, so we decided to start processing another appointment for her but could only secure a March 2019 date for appointment. Alas, I was granted a GC without being asked any question at the interview, coming from a K1 candidate. My question now is should I go back and edit and resubmit the DS 160 so to indicate I’m the one inviting her or just leave it to be my wife inviting. Thanks and I wish everyone a blissful 2019. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Invitation doesn't help.

To be honest, your mother's chances are probably less than 10%. Coming from Nigeria and having family in the US.

 

What matters is not who or why invites her to the US. What matters is WHY she would leave US and go back home.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, Koko bongo said:

My mum was denied a visa last year as we were not ready to invite her then and I’d not yet been approved of my GC. My cousin invited her and the consulate denied her stating “why isn’t your son inviting you” as my cousin had filled on the DS 160 that she had a son in the US. Fast forward  to late last year, we decided it’s time we invite her as we now have a baby. People advised us my wife be the one to invite her since I’m yet to be approved GC, so we decided to start processing another appointment for her but could only secure a March 2019 date for appointment. Alas, I was granted a GC without being asked any question at the interview, coming from a K1 candidate. My question now is should I go back and edit and resubmit the DS 160 so to indicate I’m the one inviting her or just leave it to be my wife inviting. Thanks and I wish everyone a blissful 2019. 

You are misunderstanding the whole "inviting" thing. Invites are not necessarily needed for visitor visas to the US. The Co is only worried about why you mother must return to her country and not stay in the US. Invites from family members do not matter. A person can visit the US an not have any relatives or friends here. They may only want to come to tour and sight see the country. Those people don't need invitations.

 

She must show strong ties to her country. You should make your mother's application to focus on her having enough ties to Nigeria that she needs to return there. Many visitor visa applicants make the mistake of focusing too much on why they want to the US, which is where they go wrong. 

Edited by NuestraUnion

“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Roel said:

Invitation doesn't help.

To be honest, your mother's chances are probably less than 10%. Coming from Nigeria and having family in the US.

Where do you pull that number from? The adjusted refusal rate for Nigeria is 45%. Many, probably most people from West Africa granted B visas to the USA have family here.

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Statistics/Non-Immigrant-Statistics/RefusalRates/FY17.pdf

 

1 hour ago, Koko bongo said:

My question now is should I go back and edit and resubmit the DS 160 so to indicate I’m the one inviting her or just leave it to be my wife inviting. Thanks and I wish everyone a blissful 2019. 

Really would not matter. She has decent chances of getting the visa. Be confident and go ahead and apply. Over the years  seven members of my family (and several other friends) have applied to visit me. My being an American resident/citizen did not hinder their application. Ignore the chatter about Nigeria being a high fraud country or whatever and think positive. She should not say she is coming to take care of the baby because that can be considered work. She's simply coming to visit you and see her new grandchild.

 

Congratulations on the baby and best wishes.


I am not in this world to live up to your expectations,

Neither are you here to live up to mine.

I don't owe no one no obligation 
So everything is fine, fine

I said, I am that I am I am, I am, I am

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you petitioning her for an immigrant visa, or would she be applying as a visitor? If a b2 visa, this thread belongs in a different forum. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, HonoraryCitizen said:

Where do you pull that number from? The adjusted refusal rate for Nigeria is 45%. Many, probably most people from West Africa granted B visas to the USA have family here.

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Statistics/Non-Immigrant-Statistics/RefusalRates/FY17.pdf

No idea where 10% specifically came from, but I think with a recent refusal and no indicated material change in circumstances, it would be safe to presume a less-than-average likelihood of approval.

 

But yes, she can apply and I encourage her to do so, and wish her good luck.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your mother applies, not you, on her own merits and her own ties to her home country, showing likelihood of returning after a visit.  You can give her advice, but she applies herself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Tourist Visas, from Bringing Family~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They wouldn't even ask for the invitation. If her situation has no difference than the last time she was refused, the outcome would be the same. 


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do not know if she will or will not get a visa, you do not mention anything positive.

 

I always have assumed that most people who visit the US do not know anybody here, they would have no opportunity to be being invited, if you know somebody how is that a positive from a Consulate point of view.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/tourism-visit/visitor.html

From the link above:

 

"Note: Visa applicants must qualify on the basis of the applicant's residence and ties abroad, rather than assurances from U.S. family and friends. A letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support is not needed to apply for a visitor visa. If you choose to bring a letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support to your interview, please remember it is not one of the factors used in determining whether to issue or deny the visa."

 

Anyway, don't let that discourage you. Help her file away but she's solely responsible for convincing the consular officer of her intention to return to Nigeria. A friend's mother from Ghana got it on her third try.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have nothing to do with your mother's visitors visa. She applies and is approved or denied on her own merits and her own merits alone. I have no idea why people think there is some sort of "invitation letter" or "sponsorship" for someone else's visitor visa. There isn't.



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Cathi said:

I have no idea why people think there is some sort of "invitation letter" or "sponsorship" for someone else's visitor visa. There isn't.

Because there is a staggering amount of disinfo out there about US visa applications.

 

Also, many other countries offer a "private visitor" visa to invite friends and family members to visit them. Russia, for example, offers such a visa and the applicant must bring a very specific and official invitation letter to apply. People just assume the same goes for US visas based on what they know about other countries' visa requirements or based on word of mouth disinfo out there. I myself, never having dealt with a US visitor visa until recently in my life, assumed the same "family visitor" existed for US visas until I came to VJ and learned otherwise.

 

To clarify for new users: the US has no special "family visit" or "private visit" visas, there is only a generic "visitor" visa (for business or tourism) and that's it. Often times having a close family member in the US can make it harder to get approved. Applicants can apply and re-apply as many times as they want but it doesn't guarantee an approval.

Edited by millefleur

03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow (2016-2017) 🇺🇸  Read about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions (2019-???) 📝

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

??-???-2019: TBA...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×