Jump to content

Cathi

Members
  • Content Count

    7,018
  • Joined

  • Days Won

    10

Cathi last won the day on May 17 2015

Cathi had the most liked content!

4 Followers

About Cathi

  • Rank
    Super Star Member
  • Member # 130312
  • Location Londonderry, NH, USA

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • State
    New Hampshire

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Naturalization (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
    National Benefits Center
  • Local Office
    Manchester NH
  • Country
    Jordan

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

28,690 profile views
  1. No, health insurance companies do not require a SS# to get health insurance.
  2. Well because you didn't send the DNA test that they requested, it is going to take a lot longer than 3 months. You have no appeal, you didn't send what they wanted. Now you have to start all over from the beginning.
  3. Yes and the court wanted proof that I had been divorced longer than 3 months.
  4. In Islamic court there is a 3 month cooling off period before the divorce becomes irrevocable. If you are past the 3 months mark, you should be good to go. The reason I know this is because I married my husband in an Islamic court and I was previously divorced.
  5. So how many here who are petitioning for relatives still think Trump's making America great again? Asking for 320 million friends. https://www.vox.com/2019/10/4/20899610/trump-deny-visas-uninsured-low-income-immigrants Mods feel free to move this if it's in the wrong forum.
  6. You must spend more time in the US than out. They do not care about your reasons, they care about the law. Entering for a few days every 6 months will not work and whoever told you it would work, is wrong.
  7. The USC is also responsible for this mistake. Obviously he/she didn't read what they were signing, you can't just blame the lawyer.
  8. AGAIN, which process which visa? You have been asked this question several times and have not answered. We cannot give you accurate information unless we know what is involved.
  9. I'm 21 years older than my husband and we married on the first visit. I'm also divorced with children and we are different religions. He had didn't have one single problem getting approved, not even an RFE. He became a US citizen a few years ago. You really don't have anything to worry about as long as you send enough evidence of a bonafide relationship.
  10. Good Lord, your brother in law has no idea what he's talking about. I suggest you tune out people who know nothing about immigration. Making an error is NOT fraud, lying is. You did not lie, you made a mistake. Upload it like they told you to and like others said above, have your husband bring the death certificate to the interview. Good luck and keep us updated.
  11. When my husband was in AP in Amman I contacted the immigration liaison from our US Senator's office to inquire on his behalf, which he did. The consulate told the liaison there was no timeline as to how long AP would last and that the they would call him for his passport when then were done, which they did. The liaison told us specifically not to inquire more than once every two weeks as to not push them into making a rash decision before the background checks were finished. I would not get too caught up in the details of the questions asked at the interview. I was at the interview with my husband and they asked me a few questions, as well. One of them was "did his brother(who's a US citizen that I had never met), pay me to marry my husband?" They also asked me several times why my ex-husband still had a cable/internet bill delivered to my address. (My cable bill was still in my ex's name because he worked for the cable company and he received cable/internet for free. He never cancelled it because we have children together and he wanted to help me financially)Don't ask me how the consulate knew about the bill, but they did, and they accepted my explanation. Either way, a few weeks later the consulate called my husband and asked him to send his passport so they could issue the visa. Even though I know it's difficult, try not to worry. It is rare that anyone is denied in Amman unless there is blatant fraud. My husband and I had every red flag in the book and we were easily approved. Not only were we approved easily but never at any point during the entire process from the petition stage---up to and including naturalization, did we even receive an RFE. Which is very rare for anyone from any country, especially for a couple with so many red flags. Take a deep breath and just allow AP to finish on it's own. I'm sure you'll be approved soon and don't contact them more than once every two weeks. In all my years on VJ, I've never seen anyone stuck in AP for more than a few months in Amman, my husband was one of them.
×
×
  • Create New...