Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

US Immigration from Jordan





Showing Jordan Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last  (Viewing page 1 of 125 ) - topics in the last 5 years
Crossing Syrian border....
11:42 pm

R+M Jordan



Read 92 Times
4 Replies



Salam Alaikium everyone!

I'm in the process of getting my Jordanian husband's application together for the I-130. He lives near the border and is considering going in to Syria at least a few times a week to work. Does anyone know if this will cause any issues with getting his visa?

JazakAllah khair/Thank you!

-M



 
View Topic

Please help I-134 for K1
8:14 pm

Sandy05



Read 455 Times
17 Replies



Hey everyone, I could really use some advice filling out the I-134 form for my K1 visa. I have some concerns and just want to double check some things before I send in the form. I'm a medical student and I have a gap time right now studying for boards, which means Im still considered a student but not active so not receiving loans since last year. I've been back home with my parents while studying but will hopefully be in rotations by the spring by the time my fiance gets here. I don't meet the financial requirements for the affidavit of support by myself. My stepdad was supposed to be our co-sponsor but was unexpectedly laid off last month. He was making 100+k and is waiting to hear back for a different position at the same company. My mom got a job 6 months ago after being laid off and unemployed for years but it doesn't make the cut off. We have a very close family friend who has graciously offered to co-sponsor. She makes $84,000/yr not including her husband's income and has two dependent children. Will it be a problem that it's a family friend and not my parents? Should I send a letter explaining that my parents will help us until Im back in rotations and have my loans to cover our expenses in the spring?

My fiance will also be selling his car and will have $20k+ cash savings that he will bring with him. Should we include the car title and his bank account information? Should I include a copy of his medical degree proving he's a doctor in his home country and thus once he takes US board exams he will be able to work as a doctor and won't be a burden to the state?

Also for my I-134, since I don't meet the financial requirements should I put student under employment and give the address of my school? Should I put zero for all the income and asset information or should I include my checking account details with a letter from the bank. Someone advised me that it's pointless since they will only be looking at my co-sponsors info since I don't have the income on my own and not to bother. Should she include her checking account info too? She is giving me the I-134, three years of tax returns and W2s, pay stubs from the past 3 months, proof of citizenship, and a verification of employment letter. Will this be enough? Sorry for so many questions, any help would be appreciated.



 
View Topic

Help with I-134
4:05 am

Sandy05



Read 81 Times
1 Replies



Hey everyone, I could really use some advice filling out the I-134 form for my K1 visa. I have some concerns and just want to double check some things before I send in the form. I'm a medical student and I have a gap time right now studying for boards, which means Im still considered a student but not active so not receiving loans since last year. I've been back home with my parents while studying but will hopefully be in rotations by the spring by the time my fiance gets here. I don't meet the financial requirements for the affidavit of support by myself. My stepdad was supposed to be our co-sponsor but was unexpectedly laid off last month. He was making 100+k and is waiting to hear back for a different position at the same company. My mom got a job 6 months ago after being laid off and unemployed for years but it doesn't make the cut off. We have a very close family friend who has graciously offered to co-sponsor. She makes $84,000/yr not including her husband's income and has two dependent children. Will it be a problem that it's a family friend and not my parents? Should I send a letter explaining that my parents will help us until Im back in rotations and have my loans to cover our expenses in the spring?

My fiance will also be selling his car and will have $20k+ cash savings that he will bring with him. Should we include the car title and his bank account information? Should I include a copy of his medical degree proving he's a doctor in his home country and thus once he takes US board exams he will be able to work as a doctor and won't be a burden to the state?

Also for my I-134, since I don't meet the financial requirements should I put student under employment and give the address of my school? Should I put zero for all the income and asset information or should I include my checking account details with a letter from the bank. Someone advised me that it's pointless since they will only be looking at my co-sponsors info since I don't have the income on my own and not to bother. Should she include her checking account info too? She is giving me the I-134, three years of tax returns and W2s, pay stubs from the past 3 months, proof of citizenship, and a verification of employment letter. Will this be enough? Sorry for so many questions, any help would be appreciated.



 
View Topic

DCF in Amman, no appointments available
9:07 am

Siwar



Read 141 Times
5 Replies



We've received our packet 3 instructing us to do certain forms, gather certain documents, and go to ustraveldocs.com to schedule our appointment with the consulate here in Amman. The problem is, every day since we received that notice, we receive the message with the yellow background that says no appointment dates are available.

Anyone in Amman have any idea how often new dates are rolled out here? Or any way around this? Thanks!



 
View Topic

I130 approved? What can I expect next?
2:11 pm

CandiH



Read 210 Times
2 Replies



Hi! I just received NOA2 approval and says my case is being sent to NVC. How long until NVC sends bill and other paperwork? How long does it usually take NVC to process? Any idea on how long until interview? Finally, if approved in interview do you get visa right away? Thanks!



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last  (Viewing page 1 of 125 ) - topics in the last 5 years


Recent Visa Approvals


stephanie & mohammad
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2018-11-15)
Eman & Hamza
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2018-11-08)
S & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2018-11-06)
Alaa & Omar
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2018-10-09)
Courtney & Maen
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2018-1-18)

Upcoming Interviews


Tracey & Mohanad
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2019-01-06)

Newest Jordan Members


RubaC
Aya saif
Siwar
ALI MAHDI
Sa1960
Olasaleem80
Dawood
Hussin
Chrissy12
R+M Jordan
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 Cathi
#2 Y's_habibitk
#3 amal
#4 Nasturtium
#5 jordanianprincess
#6 Mommy2ZaidnSalma
#7 Sand
#8 ?JP?
#9 AngelK96
#10 Morganalmonshid94