Jump to content
Ahmed amin

revoked After noir

45 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hey i have sad story  after my interview my case send back to uscis fir review and they send me noir after i aswered the noir my status change to revocation notice was sent  and they give me 30 day to appeal  i dont khow i should appeal or file new case  i went to lawyer and he said we cand appeal and file new case in the same time   this is the letter the uscis send it to me   what shoud i do give up and ask my wife live  to come to me or appeal or file new case please help 

69302249_373957343530808_5786203374512766976_n2.jpg

11.PNG

Edited by Ahmed amin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Ahmed amin said:

but the lawyer said he can make appeal and fil new case in the same time is it true

The lawyer can do both, but the real question is "Will USCIS accept his documents?". It sounds like your first attempt didn't have enough evidence that USCIS was looking for. You can appeal in 30 days and file a new case, because the new case isn't going to be looked at for at least 6 months. If the appeal is denied, the other case will be looked at. If the appeal is accepted, you can cancel the other case. It sounds like there was a lot of missing information with your original application and USCIS was suspicious of it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you tell us more about your relationship and the evidences you presented? 

 

Maybe knowing more we can help you to find if they are not enough to prove the relationship. Because doesn't matter if you appeal or file for a new one, if the evidences are weak you will lose your time and money.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for posting the actual notice.  I have copied this NOIR for future reference.  


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Ahmed amin said:

but the lawyer said he can make appeal and fil new case in the same time is it true

He will do whatever you pay him too.    You have a few red flags to overcome.   She needs to come spend more time with you.  You need some photos of the two of you with your family.   She needs to show more things, that a married couple would have, like commingling of finances, insurance, wills and taxes.

 

ou need to take the time a re file with a stronger front loaded petition .


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To put it bluntly, your marriage seems like(removed) and the USCIS called you out on it. It's applications like yours that slow down the system for everyone else. Deserved denial, an appeal won't help unless and until you have a bona fide marriage, where you know, family actually attends your wedding and you have real conversations not made up ones. 

Edited by Ontarkie
edited for language

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As you can see, affidavits, letters, cards, messenger screen shots are very low value evidence, almost worthless. To strengthen your case you need to spend lots and lots of time together. It may mean you have to wait s few years before you can file again while you spend time and money on plane tickets and hotels to see each other several times. Don’t waste money on a new application yet unless you have a stack of good quality evidence that was missed in the original filing or has been gathered since the interview. Use the money for visits to each other. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Ahmed amin said:

what shoud i do give up and ask my wife live  to come to me

Is she prepared to do this?  May be the best way to create evidence that it is not just a greencard marriage, which is what they suspect and why they denied it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, geowrian said:

I think a lot more information on the timeline of the relationship, how often and how long you saw each other in person (both before filing the I-130 and afterwards), etc. would be helpful here.

There does appear to be a couple red flags, which would increase scrutiny of the relationship. Besides the age and religion gap, are there any otgher red flags (short time together before getting married, or doing so on the first visit?) No way to avoid those, but it can be overcome with enough relationship evidence. Time spent in person is the best evidence.

 

A lot of the reasons provided in the denial refer to providing documentation for the sake of having documentation, not of showing an actual bona fide relationship.

Can you provide a full list of:

1) What was provided with the I-130?

2) What was provided at NVC and/or the consulate interview?

3) What was provided in the response to the NOIR?

 

According to the denial, it sounds like the majority of the evidence provided was from friends and family, unverifiable sources, which held no weight.

Can you explain the wedding situation a little more? It states that the wedding was an event for the family, but there were no photos with them provided and the beneficiary did not explain why they were not in attendance. Is that accurate - were they not there?

 

Moving forward, it doesn't sound like an appeal makes much sense unless you can show they made a mistake or have other evidence - from prior to filing - that was not previously submitted. It appears that the best thing is to get more time together in person, gather plenty of evidence, and then file again with a well prepared packet.

Option 2 is to migrate in the other direction. Even if it's just temporary. Although I do understand the challenges in doing so when she has 2 children...it just might not be feasible but it is worth mentioning.

Listen to the above poster

I had a lot more evidence than you did with visits of a month to 3 months and my denial only said "he did not know what books i read"  but we knew it was our age difference that made the CO say no.

I did an appeal which took over a year

i did win it and the appeal said marriage is bona fida (means real) but it said to reapply

You want to go thru all that as i read the reasons for your notice and there is no way to overcome your issues /  you can't prove someone knows about your marriage when they were not at the celebration or for signing  the contract/ you can not prove your family was there when they were not/ facebook does not prove a bona fida marriage (it takes a marriage certification)

 

the best thing to do (if you and spouse want to continue ) is to spend more time together (face time),  get the supporting documents of a bona fida marriage, show photos of her and your family to show they approve and know of the marriage (especially your mother), and get to know the USC and everything about her.   then reapply.

 

need:

face time

marriage certificate

proof of her visits like the boarding passes and stamp in passport and photos together with Tunisian family

age can be overcome only by spending LOTS OF TIME together and staying in this marriage

for the religious differences ,  you  2 need to show that you talk about both religions and understand and respect them

 

this will not be easy

nor fast

nor cheap

so, the USC needs to decide if she will follow  thru 

 

and now the embassies are looking closely at the education and work experience (or possibility of potential job in the USA) so be prepared for this if you go thru a new interview

 

and yes,  your lawyer can file an appeal but there is no way he can overcome the issues above 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I forgot to say many things like the USC needs to add u to her tax returns and then with a ITIN , she can add you to bank account

AS said above by VJ member paul and Mary ,  you will need to show commingling of finances to aid your new application as you are in a high fraud country (like we were)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Teemo said:

To put it bluntly, your marriage seems like (removed) and the USCIS called you out on it. It's applications like yours that slow down the system for everyone else. Deserved denial, an appeal won't help unless and until you have a bona fide marriage, where you know, family actually attends your wedding and you have real conversations not made up ones. 

Ouch... just a little judgemental don’t you think?

 

there are plenty of bona fide relationships that are light on evidence... making your response totally uncalled for and extremely cold..

 

All of the points mentioned in the letter from USCIS apply to my case also, does that make my marriage BS too?

 

Family must actually attend the wedding???? Seriously? My husbands family lives in the US... mine lives in the UK and I live in Australia where we got married does that mean our marriage is BS? 

 

 

Edited by Ontarkie
edited quoted part for language

CR1/IR1 - USC Spousal Visa

  • Married 14 April 2018
  • I130 Package Sent 30 Sept 2018
  • NOA1 PD 5 Oct 2018
  • Assigned to Nebraska 😢
  • Change Address 12 Jan 2019
  • Still Waiting 😭😭😭

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Duke & Marie said:

All of the points mentioned in the letter from USCIS apply to my case also, does that make my marriage BS too?

You presented a lease that wasn't signed by either of you and don't live together?

You have a 21 year age gap and difference in religions - with the female being older - in a region where that combination is highly unusual?

You provided affidavits from people who have never seen you together with your SO?

 

The point is that no single item is an issue, but the combination of items listed resulted in the CO - and subsequently USCIS - determining that the marriage's purpose was to bypass immigration law.

That said, I wouldn't call it BS either as I don't know all the circumstances. Nobody here does. Hopefully the OP comes back and fills in some details to get closer to figuring out why precisely they are in this situation now.

 

12 minutes ago, Duke & Marie said:

Family must actually attend the wedding???? Seriously? My husbands family lives in the US... mine lives in the UK and I live in Australia where we got married does that mean our marriage is BS?

Certainly not. But according to the letter, it appears that they had a wedding celebration for the family, yet no family appear to have been there and an explanation as to why was unable to be obtained. That kind of discrepancy stands out, not just the lack of family being there.

"You stated that the celebration was for the family..."

"...the beneficiary could not explain why his family was not at the wedding"


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...