Jump to content
d3si.h3art

I-130 & I-485 Concurrently for Parents in USA on Visitor Visa

28 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,
 
I am a US citizen. My parents come to the US every year to visit me. They have been to the USA 4 times so far on visitor visa. This year, I am planning to apply for their I-130 & I-485 concurrently. 
 
1. Does 90 day rule apply to them? Shall I apply I-130 & I-485 concurrently as soon as they arrive to the US? Or shall I apply after 90 days? 
 
2. I know that they can’t stay more than 6 months here on visitor visa. If I apply after 90 days after they are here and I-485 is pending (6 months completed in total), can they stay here in USA or they will have to go back to the home country?
 
Thanks in advance! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There really is no 90 day rule. Visiting with intent to immigrate is fraud. what will be their reason for visit when they arrive? Will they say they are coming to live?

 

Do it the correct way file the I-130 and in about 12 to 15 months they will be here no adjustment of status to have to deal with.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-May-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visitor visa for visiting

 

Immigrant visa for immigrating

 

Have they considered what they are going to do for Health Insurance?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please don’t that. It will be viewed (and it’s true) that you are trying to circumvent the consular processing at the Embassy. Do it the way you’re supposed to. File the I-130 and when it’s approved, your parents can attend the interview at the Embassy/Consulate and enter on immigrant visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, aaron2020 said:

It's immigration fraud for your parents to enter the US on visitor visas with the intent to adjust status.

 

 

 

1 hour ago, dwheels76 said:

There really is no 90 day rule. Visiting with intent to immigrate is fraud. what will be their reason for visit when they arrive? Will they say they are coming to live?

 

Do it the correct way file the I-130 and in about 12 to 15 months they will be here no adjustment of status to have to deal with.

 

1 hour ago, Boiler said:

Visitor visa for visiting

 

Immigrant visa for immigrating

 

Have they considered what they are going to do for Health Insurance?

 

20 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

Please don’t that. It will be viewed (and it’s true) that you are trying to circumvent the consular processing at the Embassy. Do it the way you’re supposed to. File the I-130 and when it’s approved, your parents can attend the interview at the Embassy/Consulate and enter on immigrant visa

Thanks, everyone. I didn’t know it would look like fraud. 
 
I did a google search and found some top search results where people did i130 & i485 concurrently after their spouse/parents were here on visitor visa for 90 days. Hence I posted the question. 
 
I want to make sure I do it the proper way and I will go with consular processing. 
 
1. With consular processing pending application, can parents still come to the USA on their existing visitor visa? 
 
2. To be more specific, they are planning to come to the US to visit me for a month this summer (probably end of May/first week of June). If I apply for their I-130 today, and let’s say their interview date is 6-12 months from now, will they have any problem entering at port of entry in May or June?
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Boiler said:

Visitor visa for visiting

 

Immigrant visa for immigrating

 

Have they considered what they are going to do for Health Insurance?

This is a very important question you need to give it some consideration.


K1 Visa                                                                 Adjustment of Status                                                             ROC

Service Center : California Service Center                        CIS Office : Kansas City MO Service Center                           California Service Center

Consulate : Bucharest, Romania

I-129F Sent : 2011-11-18                                 Date Filed : 2012-09-04 Date                            Filed: 2015-05-26

I-129F NOA1 : 2011-11-23                                      NOA Date : 2012-09-06                                                             NOA1 Date: 2015-05-28

I-129F RFE(s) : none                                              RFE(s) : NONE                                              RFE(s): NONE

I-129F NOA2 : 2012-04-12                                                 Bio. Appt. : 2012-10-03                                                              BIO. Appt.: 2015-09-15

NVC Received : 2012-04-26

NVC Left : 2012-05-10                                           EAD/AP Approved : 2012-11-08                             ROC APPROVED:2015-10-26      

Consulate Received : 2012-05-14                               EAD/AP Card Received : 2012-11-17                         Green card Received: 2015-11-04    

Packet 3 Received : 2012-05-17                                          Green card Approved : 2013-07-08                        NO INTERVIEW

Packet 3 Sent : 2012-05-20                                                    NO INTERVIEW

Interview Date : 2012-06-26                                                 Green Card Received : 2013-07-15

Interview Result : Approved                                                 

Visa Received : 2012-06-26                                                   

US Entry : 2012-07-05

Marriage : 2012-08-24

 

N-400 Naturalization:

04/25/2016 N-400 sent to USCIS AZ courier address thru FedEx

05/04/2106 NOA I-797 Receipt Notice Date
05/27/2016 Fingerprints Bio-metrics appointment date
06/08/2016 E-notification of interview scheduling
06/13/2016 Received official letter regarding interview
07/18/2016 Date of Interview
08/11/2016 Date Oath Ceremony
Field Office: Kansas City, MO

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is an increasingly common tactic by desis (Indian nationals) to i485 on a b2 visa. And each time, the response here is the same; entering the US on such a visa with intent to adjust status is visa fraud. There is no 90-day rule; it's a myth. 

 

Entering on a b2 requires a return ticket that CBP occasionally ask to see. They need to exit the US on that return ticket and go with consular processing for an IR5 visa in Mumbai. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, d3si.h3art said:

Thanks, everyone. I didn’t know it would look like fraud. 

I did a google search and found some top search results where people did i130 & i485 concurrently after their spouse/parents were here on visitor visa for 90 days. Hence I posted the question. 
I want to make sure I do it the proper way and I will go with consular processing. 
1. With consular processing pending application, can parents still come to the USA on their existing visitor visa? 
2. To be more specific, they are planning to come to the US to visit me for a month this summer (probably end of May/first week of June). If I apply for their I-130 today, and let’s say their interview date is 6-12 months from now, will they have any problem entering at port of entry in May or June?

1. If you file the I-130 for them while they are in their country then yes they can come and visit with no issues. 

2. If you file for them now then they can come and visit with no issues. They just need to be able to show proof that they do plan on returning back home at the end of their visit. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Boiler said:

 

Have they considered what they are going to do for Health Insurance?

Important to consider for those petitioning elderly immigrants.


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Bringing Family of USC, from Bringing Family of PR - The OP is a USC~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, d3si.h3art said:

 

 

 

Thanks, everyone. I didn’t know it would look like fraud. 
 
I did a google search and found some top search results where people did i130 & i485 concurrently after their spouse/parents were here on visitor visa for 90 days. Hence I posted the question. 
 
I want to make sure I do it the proper way and I will go with consular processing. 
 
1. With consular processing pending application, can parents still come to the USA on their existing visitor visa? 
 
2. To be more specific, they are planning to come to the US to visit me for a month this summer (probably end of May/first week of June). If I apply for their I-130 today, and let’s say their interview date is 6-12 months from now, will they have any problem entering at port of entry in May or June?
 
 

They can visit, but they should have proof of ties to India and proof that they plan to return at the end of the visit.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File I-130 for them right away while they are in India and let the 12-15 months clock start for them right away.  Why wait. As others have already said using visitor's visa to skirt the immigration process to get a green card is fraud.

Yes, they can visit while I-130 is pending.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, d3si.h3art said:

 

 

 

Thanks, everyone. I didn’t know it would look like fraud. 
 
I did a google search and found some top search results where people did i130 & i485 concurrently after their spouse/parents were here on visitor visa for 90 days. Hence I posted the question. 
 
I want to make sure I do it the proper way and I will go with consular processing. 
 
1. With consular processing pending application, can parents still come to the USA on their existing visitor visa? 
 
2. To be more specific, they are planning to come to the US to visit me for a month this summer (probably end of May/first week of June). If I apply for their I-130 today, and let’s say their interview date is 6-12 months from now, will they have any problem entering at port of entry in May or June?
 
 

It doesn't look like fraud, it IS fraud!



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×