Jump to content

dwheels76

Members, Organizer
  • Content Count

    22,489
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

dwheels76 last won the day on September 29 2014

dwheels76 had the most liked content!

About dwheels76

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • City
    Houston
  • State
    Texas

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Removing Conditions (pending)
  • Place benefits filed at
    National Benefits Center
  • Local Office
    Houston TX
  • Country
    Nigeria
  • Our Story
    Story still unfolding. Just trusting and flowin with God.It only has to make sense to God!!

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. no they do not that's a waste. You have to be approved and be processed through the POE to generate a green card. A# isn't a green card.
  2. But you used not your VJ name. It's only by chance I was reading the thread and saw same dates and figured it was you. Otherwise I would have not added you. Yes all forms go to a spreadsheet that I have to check and verify each person make sure it's legit then I copy paste.
  3. Congratulations. Is this your update you did? What name is that? Please everyone it's your VJ name. I have added you correctly to the spreadsheet. And @OldDhaka and @theblooray you have no timeline do you have your dates? Please fill out the form so I can add you. Thanks R & A 8/6/2019 10/21/2019 11/4/2019 Bangladesh
  4. Nope you don't need anything for the baby. But I864 needs to be updated for household size.
  5. Congratulations. I have added you to the spreadsheet. Please complete your timeline so others know also. Thanks
  6. Yes you will get an interview letter usually comes 24 to 48 hours after they schedule you.
  7. Yes because that's her legal name. When they ask other names they are talking about legal names. Like for women our birth name, married name. So her Birth Certificate and Passport names were her legal names. So you would list Amra Asif.
  8. But she can't bring her child dang. That will be the big decision what to do. Cuz the clock is ticking.
  9. WOW. Thank you so much for the correction. Yes I was mixing it up and didn't realize. (Man my face is red). Sorry for misstepping. Sorry OP. Go see your man so you meet that 2 year requirement and then get to filing.
  10. How when they have to have married before the child is 18? They aren't married. Or is that a I-130 that pertains to? To the OP your Post this summer: "We were denied 5 years ago for a K1 visa because he was here illegal for more than a year. We ended up going separate ways. Our application went back for review in February 2018 and it is just sitting in review. Can I still file for the I601 waiver for ground of inadmissibility or do we need to file for a k1 visa. Every time I check the status of our first k1 visa it just says still in review. I have never stopped loving him. No it is not fraud. I have not seen him in 5 years but it would not be hard for me to go see him because I fly free. we have always stayed in contact for our son." I strongly advise you marry and not do another K1. I saw your post from last month and you say you have not seen each other in 5 years. You have much bigger hill to climb and you have a child together. Why not marry? Since you have to file a I601 waiver it works more in your favor then being engaged for decades.
  11. So you still aren't married? If not married you can not petition the 19 year old. You would have had to marry before she turned 18. Only the 14 you can petition. He can petition the 19 year old once he gets his green card.
  12. No need to call. Not all are combo interviews. You will have N400 and they will tell you until I751 approved this is on hold. It's usually pretty fast.
  13. Congratulations. That's exactly what it means APPROVED. Expect card in about 2 weeks. Lord let us be next.
  14. Awesome. Now I know you will be watching like a hawk.
  15. Follow the case creation so you can see what date they are working on. https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/after-petition-approved/begin-nat-visa-center.html Current case file creation time: Current case creation time frame: As of 15-OCT-2019, we are working on cases that were received from USCIS on 18-SEP-2019. Once USCIS approves your I-797, they will send your case to the National Visa Center (NVC) for processing. At NVC, we will create your visa case and enter the data from your petition into the system. After creating your case, we will send you instructions for processing, as well as a Welcome Letter that includes your Case Number and Invoice ID. You will use these numbers to log into our Consular Electronic Application Center (https://ceac.state.gov). IMPORTANT: Keep your Welcome Letter in a safe place, as you will need this information to log into CEAC throughout the entire visa process. Take this time to review the types of required civil documents and how to find them, plus information about what forms and information your petitioner needs to prove he or she can financially support you.
×
×
  • Create New...