Jump to content

Amit&Julie

Members
  • Content Count

    217
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Amit&Julie

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  • Member # 267808

Profile Information

  • State
    Colorado

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Adjustment of Status (pending)
  • Place benefits filed at
    California Service Center
  • Local Office
    Denver CO
  • Country
    India

Recent Profile Visitors

2,952 profile views
  1. Amit&Julie

    90 Day Fiance -- season ???

    That's good to hear. Hope Stephen doesn't screw things up for her. She's the best of the lot, IMO.
  2. Amit&Julie

    90 Day Fiance -- season ???

    Did anyone else hear Stephen/Steven say that he plans to marry Olga in Russia?? 🤦‍♀️ No, no, noooo!! Of course it's entirely possible that TLC isn't showing us the whole truth, maybe he didn't even file the K1 and they're going to do CR-1/IR-1, but the whole show is supposed to be about the K1 FIANCE visa! *facepalm* I want to take Steven aside and smack some sense into him and get him on this website, lol. And I loathe TLC for misrepresenting the K1 visa's purpose and, well, pretty much everything around it.
  3. Amit&Julie

    90 Day Fiance -- season ???

    If Jon ever gets to Albuquerque, a bar fight in the wrong neighborhood is not going to end with a cup of tea and a blanket but a body bag. - born and raised in ABQ, with zero tolerance for abusive drunks
  4. Amit&Julie

    K1 VISA - OCTOBER NOA1

    I would recommend getting started on the regional PCC sooner rather than later. Sometimes the people at the office drag their feet or want a bribe, especially if they know you're in a rush. Same goes for her birth certificate if she doesn't have one. For your second question, refer to this list: https://in.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/71/MumbaiIVPacket-4-for-Ks-January-2017-Rev.pdf For some of these, it may not be practical or advisable to have the originals out of your hands for several months, or they may become outdated (proof of your income such as recent paystubs) by the time your fiancee has her interview. Better to have more recent data sent via DHL when the time comes than to get an RFE and be postponed, in my opinion. I'd recommend focusing on documenting your time together while you're there.
  5. @RKRK question for you and others that might benefit from your experience in the future: in the pictures of you together, EXCLUDING the engagement ceremony/party, was it just the two of you? Did you two travel unchaperoned to any destinations, especially those that could be considered “romantic”? If you acted like you were married, that may have led the officer to believe that you were, in fact, married.
  6. Amit&Julie

    90 Day Fiance -- season ???

    Colt just referred to a "90 day return policy" in the most recent episode. Gross. She's a woman, not an appliance! And that's totally NOT the point of a K1 visa!! Also, did anyone else notice how Kalani wasn''t wearing a seatbelt while she was yelling at Aseulu for taking the baby out of the carseat?! Major side-eye.
  7. Hi, you should apply for your pcc in delhi passport regional office, get the earliest one date and they are get you the pcc in same day, i apply my pcc in R K Puram passport regional office. check this link https://portal2.passportindia.gov.in/AppOnlineProject/online/apptAvailStatusGrid and you can see the earliest date for pcc., if any kind information you want so call me on my whats app number 9999483386 this is my indian number
  8. Amit&Julie

    SSN in New Jersey

    Follow the directions below, as long as there's more than 14 days before your I-94 expires. If you still have some time before that expires and the person at the social security office window says you can't get a SSN, ask to speak the supervisor/manager. Then show them the RM 10211 document in step 5 and go to K1, where it says that K1 is a legal alien allowed to work. These are copy/pasted straight from the K1 section of the VJ guide on applying for a SSN: To apply for a SSN you will need to go to your local SSA office and bring the documents below. These documents are proof of your eligibility to file for a SSN: 1. The SS-5 form you downloaded and filled out (they have some at the office if you forget). 2. your Passport (with the K-1 Visa in it) 3. your valid I-94: Electronic I-94 Copy; or (for older entries) an original (and bring a front/backside copy) of a valid paper I-94 4. another form of valid ID (as defined in the SS-5 instructions) 5. You should also bring the document RM 10211.530 that you printed out Make sure to bring all the documents above because some offices have staff that are not aware that a K-1 Visa Holder is eligible to file for a SSN. A friendly reminder is a nice thing to have -- if not you could be turned away incorrectly. Once you have successfully applied for your SSN, the SSN card will come in the mail in about 2 weeks. You can check on the status of the SSN application and/or often get the SSN in advance by returning in person (try calling) to the SSA office. If you need your SSN before it arrives in the mail you may ask them for an SSA-7028, Notice to Third Party of Social Security Number Assignments, to be sent to your employer or other interested third party once a SSN has been assigned. Your card, when you receive it, will be marked with the words "VALID FOR WORK ONLY WITH INS AUTHORIZATION" indicating to an employer that you must also have an unexpired EAD to be eligible to work.
  9. Amit&Julie

    SSN in New Jersey

    That's not necessarily true. You can get a SS card with "Valid for work only with DHS authorization" printed on it before the EAD application, as long as there's I think 2 weeks left before your I-94 expires. When did your fiance enter the US?
  10. From what I've seen, Administrative Processing is normal in Pakistan even for approved visas, and it can take weeks or even months as mentioned above. Try to be patient.
  11. Don’t be too hard on yourself. Hindsight is 20/20. I’d recommend searching and following the CR-1and Pakistan forums closely going forward to inform the next part of your process. People here do their best to help and there is such a wealth of knowledge. Onward and upward!
  12. It's water under the bridge at this point, but I really don't think the engagement party/ceremony was the root cause. I'm saying this because I don't think @moejangda's example should be cited in the future as evidence of this. Engagement party is the red herring to me. Bigger picture issue was that 2 supposedly unmarried people, at least 1 of whom is from a traditionally very conservative culture, lived and traveled together. This wasn't mentioned originally, but @moejangda, is the US citizen also of Indian or Pakistani descent? If so, might make the pre-marital "adventures" doubly suspicious in the eyes of the CO. Are there other red flags such as age gap, religious differences, prior marriages or kids etc.? If the CO was already suspicious of the couple's "history" and then happened to see photos from the cousin's party where they both dressed up, that might have sealed the deal. But again, I don't think it's the root cause.
  13. In my opinion, it was the living and traveling together, presumably without any chaperones, that really put the nail in the K1 coffin for the Pakistani OP. It's been a while, but I do remember reading some cases on here from India at least where a K1 was denied because the couple traveled together, especially to romantic places like Maldives, and it was just the two of them. Couples may do that nowadays, sure, but the CO still viewed it as being outside cultural norms and probably figured they were already married. With Pakistan I can see that being even more outside the norm. Sorry, OP. Gotta go for the CR-1 now. Best wishes.
  14. Do you have your NOA from your AOS application (the letter from the government saying they received your application to adjust status)? From what I understand, that is basically your key document that proves it is legal for you to be in this country.
  15. We met through Instagram initially and successfully made it through the K1 process (with about 4 in-person visits). On the flip side, there are some locations where handsome young men will get jobs at tourist hot spots and then charm the heck out of older women visiting from Western countries with the goal of securing a green card. So having initially met in person isn't a guarantee of anything either. Tell your friend that...
×