Jump to content
Geewas

Consulate is wrong I proved enough income

47 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband attends his interview today and was told I need a cosponsor.

We have zero options for a cosponsor. I should not even need one. My current income is sufficient. My past income is sufficient. I had 1 bad income year when I changed jobs.

Family of 3. Me, my daughter and my husband.

 

2018 (37,000) 

2017 (21,000)

2016 (35,000)

2015 (37,000)

 

I provide evidence of everything.

All w2s

All tax returns except 2018 since its not out yet

Last 6 months pay stubs

A letter from my employer

 

Then my husband even brought to the interview my pay stubs for the time span between submission and interview.

 

I have no options for cosponsor. ZERO

 

I have no idea what to do and there is no person I can ask except automated systems 😥 

 

We have been apart 2 years next month

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, H&T said:

Possible the CO based on 2017 tax return because it barely over the guidelines.

Under. They're a household of 3, not 2.

Edited by EM_Vandaveer

Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there anything about your circumstances that might lead them to believe the regular amount is not enough?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, HonoraryCitizen said:

I know you're frustrated however you cannot just give up and adopt a defeatist frustrated mentality. Coming from West Africa myself, I know most immigrants from that part of the world have friends and family or someone they know in the USA who is legal. Tell your fiancee to help with that. On my first visit to the USA a couple decades for vacation I lived with the brother of a friend of a friend. I know signing an affidavit of support is more serious than just hosting someone on vacation however in the west African immigrant community friends of friends do sign affidavits of support.

 

That's how we roll, your fiance needs to step up and be counted. You need to see this through, the finish is in sight.

Thank you. We have even already married. We worked so hard to get here submitting a perfect and diligent application. We didn't get not one RFE and now this. He knows few people here. We are contacting them. Trying to find any ideas. Its heartbreaking

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It should be a simple case, you meet the number or you do not and the vast majority of cases that is the case.

 

Sometimes we see the requirement for co sponsor, usually there is a reason, something specific, very difficult to comment where there seems to be nothing like in this case.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, HonoraryCitizen said:

In my opinion this is an abuse of discretion. The earnings for the current year are higher than the threshold. The average of the immediate past three years are higher than the threshold. The average of the four years submitted are higher than the threshold, and they deny this?

 

Cosponsor for what?

 

This is the kind of decision that annoys me knowing very well that consular decisions cannot be appealed.

I get what you are saying, but there's no way to know the OP's circumstances well enough for anybody here to know why the CO made that public charge decision.

For instance, making $35k in my area may be livable for a family of 3, but it would be crazy low if living in an area with a higher cost of living. There can be other circumstances that leads them to believe the income is not sufficient, not stable enough, etc.

 

I am inclined to believe that nothing seems out of the ordinary here to reach that conclusion. But I don't know the full circumstances either to make any sort of conclusion that the CO engaged in any sort of abuse either.

 

To be fair, I even saw somebody making $200k/year denied as a sponsor. Although IIRC, that case involved a past bankruptcy and possibly past use of public benefits. Even then, that case seemed excessive IMO.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Giwasarah said:

My husband attends his interview today and was told I need a cosponsor.

We have zero options for a cosponsor. I should not even need one. My current income is sufficient. My past income is sufficient. I had 1 bad income year when I changed jobs.

Family of 3. Me, my daughter and my husband.

 

2018 (37,000) 

2017 (21,000)

2016 (35,000)

2015 (37,000)

 

I provide evidence of everything.

All w2s

All tax returns except 2018 since its not out yet

Last 6 months pay stubs

A letter from my employer

 

Then my husband even brought to the interview my pay stubs for the time span between submission and interview.

 

I have no options for cosponsor. ZERO

 

I have no idea what to do and there is no person I can ask except automated systems 😥 

 

We have been apart 2 years next month

 

Your 2018 W2 just is for  current. Your most current tax return doesn't meet guidelines. You have W2 do your 2018 taxes ASAP and get that tax form off to them soon as you press submit. You can mail it off by tomorrow.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-March-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×