Jump to content

milimelo

Members, Global Mod
  • Content Count

    6,487
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About milimelo

  • Rank
    Super Star Member
  • Birthday September 5
  • Member # 29033

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • City
    Evanston, IL

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Naturalization (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
    Phoenix AZ Lockbox
  • Country
    Bosnia-Herzegovina
  • Our Story
    April 2005 First met R
    28/10/2006 Got married
    18/11/2006 DCF Filed I-130 at local embassy (approved on the spot)
    02/12/2006 Received package 4
    14/12/2006 Interview scheduled
    Re-scheduled for 9 January 2007
    14/12/2006 Medical Exam
    09/01/2007 IV Interview - Visa approved and received
    05/06/2007 Visit to US
    19/12/2007 Infopass - no green card yet!

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

22,434 profile views
  1. Definitely go into the US embassy for ACS appointment- you want help from them with getting your husband’s death certificate and also assistance getting SS death benefits for your daughter.
  2. Can’t your late husband’s family get you his death certificate? Or the lawyer that was/is dealing with your K3 case?
  3. Try finding a Filipina in your area so you don’t have to go through petitioning again?
  4. You need to get the death certificate to include with other papers once I-130 is approved and makes its way to NVC.
  5. Did they pay for the green card to be produced? If yes, after they enter they’ll print it and send it to them.
  6. Just Japan official marriage certificate is enough.
  7. Money - to change green card to her new last name (as green card will be issued in her passport name).
  8. milimelo

    Is my marriage valid? Scam annulment?

    Wonder which embassy detained him and he had to pay money? Wasn’t US one.
  9. milimelo

    CSPA Retention

    If you aged out you’re out. Have parents apply for you when they get to the States.
  10. You can sign for him. Make a copy of the green card before you send it in. Include copy of the marriage certificate and poe stamp proving you entered after two year marriage anniversary.
  11. milimelo

    H-4 visa denied. Need help

    Nothing to do. She won’t be coming back until she has appropriate visa.
×