Jump to content
WillyFlo

Will I be denied because of this? I need help! (Merged)

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone. My USC fiancé currently makes 15k dollars per year and we have filed. We just filed and I’ll be having my interview in 8/9 months time. He is getting a second job next week and once he starts the second job, he will be making over the recquired income. My question is, when it’s time for the interview and I have to submit tax returns and transcripts, his 2016,2017,2018 and 2019 income is lower than the recquired and it’s going to show on the transcript but I would be going with his pay stubs and other evidence showing he is now making more than 21k dollars. Will the Consular officer deny me based on his past years income are not up to $21k even though by the time I will go for my interview, he will be making more than that. Will 7 months of him making over the recquired be enough or Would we need a cosponsor?

sorry if the way I worded all this isn’t so clear but I hope you understand, English is not my first language and my USC fiancé always asks me to find answers and get back to him, he doesn’t really like a lot of reading 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, WillyFlo said:

Hello everyone. My USC fiancé currently makes 15k dollars per year and we have filed. We just filed and I’ll be having my interview in 8/9 months time. He is getting a second job next week and once he starts the second job, he will be making over the recquired income. My question is, when it’s time for the interview and I have to submit tax returns and transcripts, his 2016,2017,2018 and 2019 income is lower than the recquired and it’s going to show on the transcript but I would be going with his pay stubs and other evidence showing he is now making more than 21k dollars. Will the Consular officer deny me based on his past years income are not up to $21k even though by the time I will go for my interview, he will be making more than that. Will 7 months of him making over the recquired be enough or Would we need a cosponsor?

sorry if the way I worded all this isn’t so clear but I hope you understand, English is not my first language and my USC fiancé always asks me to find answers and get back to him, he doesn’t really like a lot of reading 

You will need a joint sponsor.. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, WillyFlo said:

Hello everyone. My USC fiancé currently makes 15k dollars per year and we have filed. We just filed and I’ll be having my interview in 8/9 months time. He is getting a second job next week and once he starts the second job, he will be making over the recquired income. My question is, when it’s time for the interview and I have to submit tax returns and transcripts, his 2016,2017,2018 and 2019 income is lower than the recquired and it’s going to show on the transcript but I would be going with his pay stubs and other evidence showing he is now making more than 21k dollars. Will the Consular officer deny me based on his past years income are not up to $21k even though by the time I will go for my interview, he will be making more than that. Will 7 months of him making over the recquired be enough or Would we need a cosponsor?

sorry if the way I worded all this isn’t so clear but I hope you understand, English is not my first language and my USC fiancé always asks me to find answers and get back to him, he doesn’t really like a lot of reading 

It depends on the embassy or consulate where you are applying


ChickBoy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, WillyFlo said:

Hello everyone. My USC fiancé currently makes 15k dollars per year and we have filed. We just filed and I’ll be having my interview in 8/9 months time. He is getting a second job next week and once he starts the second job, he will be making over the recquired income. My question is, when it’s time for the interview and I have to submit tax returns and transcripts, his 2016,2017,2018 and 2019 income is lower than the recquired and it’s going to show on the transcript but I would be going with his pay stubs and other evidence showing he is now making more than 21k dollars. Will the Consular officer deny me based on his past years income are not up to $21k even though by the time I will go for my interview, he will be making more than that. Will 7 months of him making over the recquired be enough or Would we need a cosponsor?

sorry if the way I worded all this isn’t so clear but I hope you understand, English is not my first language and my USC fiancé always asks me to find answers and get back to him, he doesn’t really like a lot of reading 

Current income is the key for many consulates.   


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Divorced, children earns 15k and now a K1, how will he afford all of this?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, WillyFlo said:

Hello everyone. I just found visajourney today and I asked a question earlier about the sponsorship which I have gotten replies to, thanks.

I started reading thru posts and I realized my fiancé and I have a lot of red flags

1. He is 17 years older than me. I am 20, he is 37

2. He has kids

3. He is divorced

4. I am from a high fraud country

5. Different races.

 

when he came to visit me, he met my parents and friends and he was accepted. In Nigeria, it is normal and acceptable for a man to be way older than his wife but I am quite scared we might be denied. We already filed for a K1. 

Has anyone been approved in a similar situation?

We are the same religion and we can only have a total of 3 visits at the interview stage.

what do y’all think about this?

Your sitiation isnt diferent from many of us.

My now husband is 20 years older than me, he is divorce twice, he had kids, i am from a high fraud country, he is white and i am black.

We filed k1 and we were aproved, as long the relationship is real nothing to worried.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, WillyFlo said:

Hello everyone. I just found visajourney today and I asked a question earlier about the sponsorship which I have gotten replies to, thanks.

I started reading thru posts and I realized my fiancé and I have a lot of red flags

1. He is 17 years older than me. I am 20, he is 37

2. He has kids

3. He is divorced

4. I am from a high fraud country

5. Different races.

 

when he came to visit me, he met my parents and friends and he was accepted. In Nigeria, it is normal and acceptable for a man to be way older than his wife but I am quite scared we might be denied. We already filed for a K1. 

Has anyone been approved in a similar situation?

We are the same religion and we can only have a total of 3 visits at the interview stage.

what do y’all think about this?

1.  Not an issue in itself if it is a cultural norm.

2.  Non-issue

3.  Non-issue

4.  Might get a little scrutiny, but not a deal-breaker by any means. There are many, many Nigerian immigrants in the US.

5.  Non-issue.

 


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the more face to face time you have the stronger your petition will be when it gets to the consulate.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Divorced, children earns 15k and now a K1, how will he afford all of this?

and from high fraud country 

Seriously ,   in the US i am not sure how he can even support himself on $15,000

and afford trips to see you for a meeting and pay all the visa fees

it is costly

and you would not be able for some time in the US to help your marriage

As of early 2019, the filing fees for the K-1 process were $535 for Form I-129F (filed with USCIS), $265 to apply for the K visa (paid to the consulate), and $1,225 for Form I-485 and the adjustment of status packet (filed with USCIS), including the biometrics fee. That brings the total government U.S. fee to $2,025.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, kris&me said:

and from high fraud country 

Seriously ,   in the US i am not sure how he can even support himself on $15,000

and afford trips to see you for a meeting and pay all the visa fees

it is costly

and you would not be able for some time in the US to help your marriage

As of early 2019, the filing fees for the K-1 process were $535 for Form I-129F (filed with USCIS), $265 to apply for the K visa (paid to the consulate), and $1,225 for Form I-485 and the adjustment of status packet (filed with USCIS), including the biometrics fee. That brings the total government U.S. fee to $2,025.

and that doesnt include about double that in miscellaneous fees! - criminal reports, medical, copies, certified copies of documents, translations, etc etc etc 

 


i 485, 130, EAD and AP

04/09/2019    NOA1 received/check cashed i 485 and 131

04/19/2019    Rec'd appointment letter for biometrics

05/02/2019    Biometrics

05/15/2019    Submitted initial request for EAD expedite 5/22 faxed info

06/05/2019    EAD APPROVAL!!!!!!!!!!  06/06/2019    AP Approval

06/13/2019    Combo Card Received in Mail

06/19/2019    Social Security Card received in mail

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

how much time in person have you spent together. for high fraud countries, that is typically the golden ticket to getting approvals. 


i 485, 130, EAD and AP

04/09/2019    NOA1 received/check cashed i 485 and 131

04/19/2019    Rec'd appointment letter for biometrics

05/02/2019    Biometrics

05/15/2019    Submitted initial request for EAD expedite 5/22 faxed info

06/05/2019    EAD APPROVAL!!!!!!!!!!  06/06/2019    AP Approval

06/13/2019    Combo Card Received in Mail

06/19/2019    Social Security Card received in mail

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...