Jump to content
abattista

Should We Get A Lawyer?

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I are currently working on our CR1 visa application. We have almost everything complete and ready to go. Our case is pretty simple - no prior marriages, no children, and no criminal backgrounds. The only thing I could see that could hurt us is that we were married while he was on a tourist visa and returned home to continue work. We are currently living apart. 

 

We decided at first to not go with a lawyer because our case was so straightforward. But everyone we have talked to that is doing the CR1 highly advised (insisted) we get a lawyer. We can't really afford at this point to pay thousands of dollars in fees to make an application we essentially have already finished. Would we be able to hand a completed application to a lawyer to look over and give suggestions/advice without hiring him to actually fill out all the paperwork for us? 

 

What is the general consensus? Lawyer or no?

 

Edited by abattista

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may or may not need professional or legal assistance.  Use your own common sense.  However, you are not completing a visa application.  You are filing a petition, which when approved will open the door to a visa application.

 

Nobody else know the answers to the questions on the forms, but the questions tend to get confusing.  If you have the patience, willingness to study, and aptitude and ability to read carefully, interpret literally and answer accurately, do it yourself.  If not, start here.  

 

https://www.visajourney.com/partners/

 


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, EM_Vandaveer said:

You don't need a lawyer. BTW, there is absolutely nothing wrong with marrying on a tourist visa then going home to wait out the visa process. What made you think that was a problem?

One of our Italian friends who is waiting for approval on his CR1 said that my husband leaving the day after the wedding might look like a red flag. I know legally we could do it without problem, but it might look suspicious if they're looking for evidence of a bona fide relationship. 

3 minutes ago, pushbrk said:

You may or may not need professional or legal assistance.  Use your own common sense.  However, you are not completing a visa application.  You are filing a petition, which when approved will open the door to a visa application.

 

Nobody else know the answers to the questions on the forms, but the questions tend to get confusing.  If you have the patience, willingness to study, and aptitude and ability to read carefully, interpret literally and answer accurately, do it yourself.  If not, start here.  

 

https://www.visajourney.com/partners/

 

Thank you so much for that clarification and your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, abattista said:

One of our Italian friends who is waiting for approval on his CR1 said that my husband leaving the day after the wedding might look like a red flag. I know legally we could do it without problem, but it might look suspicious if they're looking for evidence of a bona fide relationship. 

 

Your friend is wrong, unless you don't have other evidence of your relationship.  Marriage on the first short visit is a red flag, but not so much when it is the foreigner visiting from a low fraud country.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, pushbrk said:

Your friend is wrong, unless you don't have other evidence of your relationship.  Marriage on the first short visit is a red flag, but not so much when it is the foreigner visiting from a low fraud country.

Okay that makes me feel a lot better. He's been to the U.S. multiple times to be with me and my family. We have plenty of evidence of visits to each other's country, evidence of time when we lived together, photos with family, joint bank accounts, etc. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, abattista said:

Okay that makes me feel a lot better. He's been to the U.S. multiple times to be with me and my family. We have plenty of evidence of visits to each other's country, evidence of time when we lived together, photos with family, joint bank accounts, etc. 

Sounds like a standard, straight-forward case.

 

I also married on a visit to my husband, returned to the U.K. and we filed the paperwork then. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't listen to those friends that will only freak you out. If you guys have no red flags (like big major age difference, previous petitions in the past, etc.) then you can do this yourself. This is a DIY website. If you have any questions on how to fill the forms, just follow the guide here on VJ or simply ask the forum. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×