Jump to content

Chris & Pam

Members
  • Content Count

    48
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Chris & Pam

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 200430

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Cordova
  • State
    Tennessee

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    IR-1/CR-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Nebraska Service Center
  • Local Office
    Memphis TN
  • Country
    Sri Lanka
  • Our Story
    We met online throght a Christian dating site (CDFF) in December of 2014. Met in person the first time in February of 2015, then got married in February of 2017.

Recent Profile Visitors

2,001 profile views
  1. Brother, I"m so sorry to hear these things. I can imagine the pain and aggravation this is putting you through. Don't let her treat you badly, you're a grown ### man. It would be unacceptable for her to be treated that way, so there's no good reason she should do it to you. If she isn't willing to work on the marriage, than divorce is inevitable. Like another said, she's already getting the process started. I wouldn't sign anything unless I had an attorney look it over, to make sure I wasn't agreeing to anything I would regret.
  2. Hey there CandiH. I have copy and pasted my timeline below. I think this is a fair example of what you can expect. Mind you, there were no RFE's or major hiccups in the process. We had previously filed for an I-129f that was denied (just not enough time and evidence to convince the CO), so I was particularly careful in submitting plenty of evidence of a bonafide relationship. I see you're coming from Jordan, so that most likely will factor into the process as well. I'm not familiar with the Jordanian consulate, so I would recommend searching the forums for those who are and getting particular advice from them. I wish you and yours all the best. Be patient, and Godspeed. IR-1/CR-1 Visa Event Date Service Center : Nebraska Service Center Transferred? No Consulate : Sri Lanka Marriage (if applicable): 2017-02-18 I-130 Sent : 2017-10-02 I-130 NOA1 : 2017-10-10 I-130 RFE : I-130 RFE Sent : I-130 Approved : 2018-04-09 NVC Received : 2018-04-28 Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2018-06-25 Pay AOS Bill : 2018-06-26 Receive I-864 Package : Send AOS Package : Submit DS-261 : 2018-06-26 Receive IV Bill : 2018-07-05 Pay IV Bill : 2018-07-06 Send IV Package : 2018-07-30 Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter : 2018-08-14 Case Completed at NVC : NVC Left : Consulate Received : Packet 3 Received : Packet 3 Sent : Packet 4 Received : Interview Date : 2018-09-25 Interview Result : Approved Second Interview (If Required): Second Interview Result: Visa Received : US Entry : Comments : Processing Estimates/Stats : Your I-130 was approved in 181 days from your NOA1 date. Your interview took 350 days from your I-130 NOA1 date.
  3. Chris & Pam

    Taking baby to interview? Egypt

    Let me begin by saying I have no actual idea if they will allow you to bring in your child. The allowance of others to accompany the beneficiary into the interview is based on the individual embassy. Contacting the consulars office would be my recommendation. Having said that, I would be thunderstruck if they wouldn’t allow you to bring your child with you into the interview. I would be be sure to contact them first.
  4. Chris & Pam

    Should We Get A Lawyer?

    It wouldn't be a red flag (IMHO). If anything, I think it would lend credence to your case, because legally, you two could have filed for an AOS with him here and not have to do a CR-1. As long as someone enters the country legally, and are here legally, once married, all that's needed is a AOS. I was told that by an immigration attorney. 😎
  5. Chris & Pam

    K1 approved whats next?

    Book a flight. Don't forget, K-1's have a shelf life.
  6. Hear, hear. Let's try to take the high road. While I'm not well versed in the forums here, I don't think anyone who asks for input in a situation such as this, would need to be dumped on, on top of all the (apparent) grief they've already endured. To the OP: I would encourage you to do your best to sift the wheat from the chaff. I'm terribly sorry for the mess you're going through. I know going through the normal process is trying enough. I've had good experiences with "pushbrk" and "TBoneTX" in the two years I've been perusing the forums. They seem to know their stuff. You have my deepest sympathies, and my wife and I will keep you in our prayers.
  7. From the DOS website: Does My U.S. Citizen Fiancé(e) Need to File Separate Petitions for My Children? No. Your eligible children may apply for K-2 visas based on the approval of Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), that your U.S. citizen fiancé(e) filed on your behalf, but your U.S. citizen fiancé(e) must list the children on the petition. Separate visa applications must be submitted for each K-2 visa applicant, and each applicant must pay the K visa application fee. After your marriage, your children will need to file separately from you for adjustment of status. They cannot be included on your application for adjustment of status. More information about adjustment of status is available on USCIS’s website under Green Card (Permanent Residence). Important Notice: Under U.S. immigration law, a child must be unmarried. In order to file for adjustment of status for your child following your marriage to your U.S. citizen spouse, the child’s stepchild relationship with your spouse must be created before the child reaches the age of 18.
  8. One requirement is that you have met in person in the last two years. I see you've been in a relationship since '07, and have met three times, but has one visit been within the last two years? On the face of things, it sounds like you have a good amount of evidence to demonstrate a legitimate relationship. Just be sure to have everything documented to show an ongoing relationship (emails, chat history, etc). If memory serves me, I do believe his son will also need a visa as well. The particular requirements, I don't know. I'm sure others can speak to that issue authoritatively.
  9. Chris & Pam

    I-130 Approved

    Hey pushbrk, could you tell me what issues or errors to look for on the issued visa? I sincerely appreciate your previous input. Chris
  10. To echo what everyone else has said...don't get a lawyer. You've done all the heavy lifting. Keep up the great work, and use the good folks here to help you through the rest.
  11. Chris & Pam

    Sealed Immigration Packet partially opened

    From the looks of it, I wouldn't worry. It's obvious that no one has taken the contents out of the package. I would however, put that package in another larger envelope to protect it from further damage. A Tyvek envelope would be ideal, as it would be impermeable to liquid.
  12. Good day everyone. Well, by His grace, my wife's visa was approved at her interview. They kept her passport, and all the documentation she brought with her. They gave her a form letter saying that she had been tentatively approved for the visa, and to return on the 11th of October to likely pick it up. Now I understand that this a a legal matter, and that putting something in writing means something, so giving themselves "wiggle room" by stating it as they did makes sense. When I check Ceac, it shows a status of issued, and says that visa has been printed. My question is: do I sit tight and wait for my wife to get the visa in hand, or can I book a flight now in order to get as best a price as possible on airfare, since we are getting into the holiday season, and choosing a departure date sooner than four weeks out usually raises the prices. I'm happy to be in this predicament mind you. Having been in the visa process for over two years (initially went with a I-129F), I'm just anxious to actually get to sleep in the same bed as my wife. I do appreciate any and all comments. Chris
  13. I don't believe so Boiler. That's why I wrote "most of the time, those in uniform receive that credit, but I do realize that those who serve in a civil capacity also make sacrifices on our behalf." Specifically mentioning "civil" to draw attention to those out of uniform. It is a shameless attempt to curry favor. In light of what some have mentioned, I'm inclined to not submit the letter. As pushbrk said, the interview is only to confirm the decision already made. Better to leave well enough alone.
  14. Hmmmmm. I can see why that would be asked then. I seem to have given a false impression. I haven’t had back surgery recently. I’ve had back issues for decades, and had surgery a few years ago. It’s one of those on again, off again things. Im actually dealing with a flare up at the moment. I use an inversion table to get relief. Spinal decompression really makes a huge difference. Just five minutes hanging upside down, and I’m good. Thanks for the observation. I’ll rephrase my letter.
  15. I'm terribly sorry to hear that. Was there no documentation offered for chats, calls, etc. submitted?
×