Jump to content

Ksenia_O

Members
  • Content Count

    1,393
  • Joined

  • Last visited

5 Followers

About Ksenia_O

  • Rank
    Platinum Member
  • Member # 223044
  • Location Jackson, MO, USA

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • State
    Missouri

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Naturalization (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
    Local Office
  • Local Office
    Saint Louis MO
  • Country
    Ukraine

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

6,697 profile views
  1. Congratulations!!!! 😅 my ceremony is tomorrow
  2. I'm not requesting any name change either, but my ceremony is taking place at Courthouse and is held by judge...
  3. You are right - ROC stage is still "unavoidable" 😌 I'm just not sure if the category matters.... CR-1 - if you AOSed from K-3 I believe. But I might be mistaken. Well, will be glad to be mistaken. Really I"d still check it with USCIS.
  4. Here is from USCIS : https://www.uscis.gov/ilink/docView/AFM/HTML/AFM/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-27276/0-0-0-32908.html CF1 CF-1 A Sec. 214(d) of the I&N 216 as added by PL 99-639 (Nov. 10, 1986) Alien whose record of Act and admission is created upon the conclusion of a valid marriage contract after entering as a fiance or fiancee of a country-regionplaceU.S. citizen - conditional . CR1 CR6 CR-1 CR-6 N A Sec. 201(b)(2)(A)(i) of the I&N Act and 216 as added by PL 99-639 (Nov. 10 1986) Spouse of a country-regionplaceU.S. citizen - conditional .
  5. It should be CF1... Mine was CF1 as well. For my son (K-2) - CF2 Shiran, .. Not sure if does matter, but it probably wouldn't hurt to check it with USCIS , the category, posted on your green card... https://www.greencardbymarriage.com/category.html Congratulations on your approval anyway!!!
  6. I received an email today - my Oath Ceremony has been scheduled!!!! It's October, 4. Once again - good luck to everyone who is still waiting!!!
  7. Morning, guys. Had my interview yesterday. We started with reading test. The text was: 'What state has the most people?" The writing part - "California has the most people". After that we moved to the civic test. Got 6 questions - done. Then went through my N-400 application. Like really briefly - i was asked just a few questions and that's it. This morning I received an email - APPROVED !!! Now waiting for Oath Ceremony to be scheduled. Good luck to everyone who is still waiting!! You'll make it - it seems "scarier" than it really is!
  8. The US passport should've been used, leaving US https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/travel-legal-considerations/Advice-about-Possible-Loss-of-US-Nationality-Dual-Nationality/Dual-Nationality.html U.S. nationals, including dual nationals, must use a U.S. passport to enter and leave the United States.
  9. https://www.uscis.gov/i-865 "What Is The Purpose of Form I-865? The purpose of Form I-865, Sponsor’s Notice of Change of Address, is to report a sponsor’s new address. If you, as a sponsor, change your address, you must submit a completed and signed Form I-865 to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). When Should I Use Form I-865? If at any time in the past you completed Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, to sponsor an immigrant, you are required to report your change of address within 30 days of the change if the sponsorship agreement is still in force. The sponsorship agreement remains in force until the sponsored immigrant: 1. Becomes a U.S. citizen; 2. Receives credit for 40 quarters of work; 3. Departs the United States permanently and either formally abandons lawful permanent resident status (by filing Form I-407, Record of Abandonment of Lawful Permanent Resident Status) or is formally held in a removal proceeding to have abandoned that status; 4. In a removal proceeding, loses the lawful permanent resident status that the sponsored immigrant obtained based on your Form I-864; or 5. Dies. NOTE: Each sponsor must submit a separate Form I-865 to report an address change, even if sponsors share the same address." Where to mail - depends on the State a sponsor lives in. All info in the link, provided above.
  10. What expiration date are you entering? Should be the Extension Letter expiration date I've done this ,for Austrian Airline/Lufthansa Group and to apply for eTA to travel by air to/through Canada. Worked fine both times. What airline are you flying with?...
  11. Here is more, and the Form I-551 is mentioned. Whatever form/combo of the Form (sorry for tautology) one has/had. 9 FAM 202.2-4 (U) CONSULAR SERVICES FOR LAWFUL PERMANENT RESIDENTS (LPRS) 9 FAM 202.2-4(A) (U) Overview (CT:VISA-213; 10-12-2016) (U) LPRs may need a variety of consular services, ranging from a boarding foil for a lost, stolen, expired or destroyed/mutilated Form I-551 to the filing of a Returning Resident (SB-1) visa application. https://fam.state.gov/searchapps/viewer?format=html&query=Boarding Foil&links=BOARD,FOIL&url=/FAM/09FAM/09FAM020202.html#M202_2_3
  12. Sorry if I did . I don't do mornings well In the USCIS link the Form I-551 is mentioned. Not just a green card. Only a LPR can get a Transportation Letter from the Embassy and stolen/ lost/expired Form I-551 doesn't take one's LPR status away. So, the procedure is the same regardless what got stolen /lost /expired - the combo or an actual green card or a passport with I-551 stamp on it. They all represent the Form I-551.
  13. You are dealing with CBP after arrival and CBP DOES say a word about expired green card and extension letter. https://www.cbp.gov/sites/default/files/assets/documents/2019-Mar/2019 Carrier Information Guide - ENGLISH.pdf Pp.2, 29-30 So, no need to bother Embassy or anybody/anything else - as long as you have a "combo" of an expired green card+Extension letter OR the I-551 stamp in your passport (in case when the Letter gets expired), you are good to travel.
  14. It was in 2015. But I still believe it depends, a lot, on DMV you are dealing with. For example, my friend, who lives in MO as well, but in a different town, was given a Dl that was expired on the same day as her conditional green card. My son and I - were granted full-term regular Missourian DL. So the same Sate, the same circumstances, just different towns, so you'd think the outcome would be the same.... but it was not.. If you decide to try - I wish you all the best and hopefully it will work for your wife!!! Also, if you didn't do that yet - get rid of the restriction on her SS card . the wording "Valid only with DHL authorization".. It can be done with unexpired green card And it may help with an employment, while "between" green cards during ROC
×
×
  • Create New...