Jump to content

29 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

25 minutes ago, Rachel Becker said:

Has anyone used a lawyer or an online service to help them with the K1 visa application? Looking for a recommendation. 

I did my application on my own and no attorney was really needed but you can gather all the documents and review it with an attorney before submitting to be confident and they should charge very cheap to review your case. $100-200 

I hope this will help and GOOD LUCK!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you both still living in Israel? If so, you might want to ask yourself whether the K-1 is really the best choice. Research all the pros and cons - not just the part about it being faster, pay attention to the first 4 months or so of married life where your spouse will be unable to work, possibly unable to drive, unable to leave the country (which limits your honeymoon options if nothing else). 

 

Why not get married (in Israel or anywhere else of your choosing) and file for the spousal visa

 

Most cases can be completed without the assistance of a lawyer. Lawyers can slow cases down due to the extra steps back and forth with the paperwork and the fact that the lawyer has no emotional involvement in the case and no personal need for the case to move fast. If you think you need a lawyer, or would just feel more confident with a lawyer, that’s your choice. But don’t engage one because you believe it’s a requirement. That’s an Internet myth. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I think most of us are here because we've done it on our own, and use this as resource for advise and guidance. it's 100% possible to complete these applications on your own, and I've read multiple times, adding a third party into the process seems to only hinder and slow the process. No one will put the time, attention & detail into your application like you.

Edited by Jmeleecur

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone. Does anyone have any advice about getting “married” in Israel before getting the K1 visa? My finance and I were planning on getting married without the rabbinut (not legally) and then getting legally married in the US when he gets the visa. I know someone who did this. However, I’ve seen other posts on visa journey that warned against doing this. Any advice? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
16 minutes ago, Rachel Becker said:

Thanks everyone. Does anyone have any advice about getting “married” in Israel before getting the K1 visa? My finance and I were planning on getting married without the rabbinut (not legally) and then getting legally married in the US when he gets the visa. I know someone who did this. However, I’ve seen other posts on visa journey that warned against doing this. Any advice? 

Don't do it.  The risks that your K-1 visa, AOS, etc. will be denied is not worth it.  You would be hiding this "marriage" from the US Government.  

 

Just become someone you know got away with circumventing the rules, it doesn't mean it was legal or acceptable.  

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, Rachel Becker said:

Thanks everyone. Does anyone have any advice about getting “married” in Israel before getting the K1 visa? My finance and I were planning on getting married without the rabbinut (not legally) and then getting legally married in the US when he gets the visa. I know someone who did this. However, I’ve seen other posts on visa journey that warned against doing this. Any advice? 

Unfortunately, the "someone else did it" doesn't work with consulate officers.  That being said, why not pursue the spousal visa, it is far superior and cheaper as @missileman so succinctly shows.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, Rachel Becker said:

Thanks everyone. Does anyone have any advice about getting “married” in Israel before getting the K1 visa? My finance and I were planning on getting married without the rabbinut (not legally) and then getting legally married in the US when he gets the visa. I know someone who did this. However, I’ve seen other posts on visa journey that warned against doing this. Any advice? 

The embassy may very well interpret "married" as being married for real and deny a K-1 visa.

 

If having a ceremony in Israel is important ... get married for real, then complete the CR-1 visa process .. overall it is cheaper and when your spouse arrives in the USA their green card will arrive shortly after.   


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Rachel Becker said:

Thanks everyone. Does anyone have any advice about getting “married” in Israel before getting the K1 visa? My finance and I were planning on getting married without the rabbinut (not legally) and then getting legally married in the US when he gets the visa. I know someone who did this. However, I’ve seen other posts on visa journey that warned against doing this. Any advice? 

Even if it is not "legal" as you say you can still get denied. Because if it looks and smells like a wedding, how do you prove it is not. So the best security is to deny if there is a presumption of marriage before a K1. The key word is presumption. It doesn't have to be legal or real, all it has to do is looks like a wedding.

 

Don't do it.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Definitely do it yourself.  Stay far away from attorneys and "rapid" visa services.  All they do is take your money and then make mistakes or slow the process down.  You have to get all the documents, gather the evidence, etc. anyway.  Attorneys do not even fill out forms or submit them for you, they hire staff to do everything and sometimes those people are less educated about the process than you might think.  An attorney is only needed when you have an unusual problem like deportation in the past, criminal record, etc.  The spousal visa is far superior to K-1 mainly because of the long frustrating wait of 6 months for work authorization and ability to travel outside the US that many who have gone through it call the K-1 hell.  Ask your fiance if he is okay with a six month period of not being able to work, no travel outside the US, in many states not able to get a driver's license.  Do more research on the adjustment of status process after arrival in the US on a K-1.  We see many examples here on VJ of K-1 couples who post questions expressing surprise that the alien spouse cannot work, cannot drive, and cannot leave the US for so many months.  Some experience financial hardship, emotional stress, and this can negatively affect their relationship.  Good luck with whatever path you choose!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...