Jump to content

Limey

Members
  • Content Count

    452
  • Joined

  • Last visited

1 Follower

About Limey

  • Rank
    Gold Member
  • Member # 197743

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Wilmington
  • State
    North Carolina

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Removing Conditions (approved)
  • Local Office
    Raleigh NC
  • Country
    United Kingdom
  • Our Story
    Met in a bar in UK. Kept in touch, visited 6 months later.

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

2,583 profile views
  1. I assume you're a UK citizen and using ESTA to enter the USA? Proof of a return flight is a requirement, so its not necessarily amazing evidence that you plan to return home. Often (bizarrely) return flights are cheaper than one-way flights (I like many actually therefore bought a return flight when I did eventually move to the USA for good). I'd be surprised if you have any problems assuming you haven't spent too much time in the USA prior to the trip, and the trip isn't for a very long duration (I assume it isn't if you're going to be 5-6 weeks after NOA2). I'd be most worried about fitting your medical and interview around it! If you think about it from the USCIS border officer's point of view, its very unlikely you're going to overstay or get married during the trip when you're this far into doing the k1. If you have interview/medical arranged by the time of your trip bring evidence of that along too. It would make absolutely no sense to get this far, have those all arranged, and then decide to stay in the USA without completing the k1 process. The normal advice is don't mention anything about a fiancee and k1 unless asked about who you are visiting and why - if you haven't made frequent long trips then its more than likely they won't even ask. But if they do, the evidence of how far you are through the k1 should be enough to convince them you'll return home as planned. I made several trips after NOA1, and NOA2 came during my last trip prior to moving permanently. They never asked on any of those trips who I was visiting, but had they done so eg during the last trip, I'd have explained that I'm well through the k1 process, and sorting out final plans for wedding venue, etc. The only issue I ever had entering the USA was before we started k1 process (my wife was still waiting for her divorce) and the USCIS officer said to me I needed to look at something more permanent, alluding to the k1. The fact that I mentioned k1 by name, and said that we were waiting for her divorce to be finalized before applying seemed to be enough to convince him that we'd researched it and were going to take the proper path to marrying in the USA.
  2. You're doing the right thing by thinking about this now. Its good to find out as much as possible in advance about the future steps. As others have said, its pretty simple. I got married in North Carolina and we just had to go to a city government office and get a license. We'd already arranged our officiant for a hotel wedding with friends and family - we gave her the license on the day of the wedding. After the wedding she submitted the paperwork for us, and we got the marriage certificate in the mail as I recall. It was pretty simple and hassle-free. I had a social security number from 20 years before (did a j1 straight after uni) but if you don't have that its no problem - the normally just need to know reason you don't have one (eg you're a new immigrant).
  3. I don't think you have anything to worry about. In my situation I met my wife while she was still married, but separated. In our state there is a 1 year wait for divorce (ie must prove 1 yr separation). Only then can you file, and it takes a few months from there. We were lucky that her ex-husband wanted out too. I visited several times during this period. When it finally came through we filed for the k1 within the next couple of months. We only formally got engaged (ie ring, few days vacation in nice hotel etc) sometime after applying for the k1, but I guess technically we were engaged since at least filing the k1, and even prior to that we both intended to get married and had discussed it. USCIS know how these things work. None of what you've described is going to seem suspicious or unusual to them. They know how long divorces can take especially if other half causes problems, and people often move on with dating and even engagement well before the divorce is completed.
  4. Congratulations! Reading the thread it sounded to me like the person who did the interview perhaps didn't have the authority to approve immediately (you said everyone else had left) so had to run it past someone else first.
  5. LOL If the USA hadn't won the war for its freedom, today it would essentially be living in under tyranny, just like those Canadians - with their terrible healthcare for all, lower overall tax rate, lower infant mortality, better life expectancy, lower murder rate, etc etc
  6. Sounds like a clerical error to me. These seem to happen from time to time (eg someone asked for a document they've already provided, etc). What age is he? I got through the I129F fine, but at my interview the interviewer asked whether she had divorce decrees in our files for both of us. I showed her the one for my fiancee, and told her that I was single (i'd been in a very long relationship, but we never married). I was early 40s at the time of my interview, and I guess most people going through the process at that age have been married before. Either way, its hard to prove you're NOT married, as others have said, even a certificate or statement from your home country doesn't prove you didn't marry somewhere else - so its not really possible to provide evidence for it in most cases (we didn't). I'd imagine a signed statement that you're not married should be enough, but anything else you can get helps. If they believe he is already married, I'd expect them to provide their reasoning.
  7. Few tips (I was the immigrant) 1) Get ready for the long haul. We knew back in 2014 that it was going to take 6-7 months until NOA2. Accept the timelines, and don't hope that through some miracle its going to be quicker. Its much worse when you a checking everyday. 2) I made a couple of trips to US/Canada to see my fiancee during the time but it still dragged. Also spent time visiting my brother who lives in Portugal - I knew I'd see less of him once I was in the USA. 3) Get vaccinations and other documents in order. I started on these immediately as vaccinations might need multiple doses over few weeks, and gathering documents gave me something to do where I felt i was moving it forward. 4) Start seriously planning all the things you need to do when you leave. Its amazing how things start to move really fast once you have interview etc, and it suddenly seems like you don't have enough time for anything. Eg terminating cell phone contract (in UK I was able to switch to pay as you go, so I could charge up my phone with money and it would only run down when I used it). It was useful to keep my UK phone number just in case i'd forgotten anything in UK and people would still call it. Think about how you will sell car quickly when you get the visa, whether you need to get out of lease, etc, how much notice do you need to give at work. 5) Find out about costs and process for shipping to the USA. I had some things I was never going to leave behind (mostly guitars!) - I found a company that could ship them, handle the import docs etc. Generally if you can show you are immigrating (with k1 visa) the import is duty/tax free but obviously shipping costs can run to a few hundred dollars or more. 6) Research banking and other things you will need in the USA. What does the bank require to open an account (SSN?) I initially went with Bank of America when I moved to USA, but they were not very helpful when I needed some documents verified to transfer cash and other savings to the USA. I found another small local bank, met the manager, and they helped with everything I needed done. 7) Think about jobs in the USA. I was lucky in that I'm a web developer so I could carry on working for my existing clients once I was legal in the USA but most people are going to have to find a job. Do you need degree certificates translated or verified in some way? 8 ) We planned a relatively simple wedding (about 30 people, from both sides of Atlantic), and agreed a date etc with the hotel resort just prior to NOA2. We paid deposits but had agreement that we could reschedule if visa was delayed (we booked a sunday, which isn't a busy day for most wedding services, so they would be unlikely lose business if we booked a day, and then moved it back). Find out about what is required to get married in your state - getting marriage certificate etc. 9) Make the most of the time you still have in your home country. If things go well you won't be seeing as much of it in the future, so savor it while you can. Good research of what is required in the future will help you avoid those roadblocks where you suddenly find out you need something that you should have got months ago at home. Though it seemed an age at the time, the 6 or 7 months were actually quite a valuable time to get things sorted out, make plans, and make the most of spending time with my family! You can't change it, so may as well roll with it and make the most of it.
  8. We were in a similar situation, and chose not to document all the trips. I think we just documented 2 or 3 (including one where my (now) wife visited the uk). Strictly you only need to prove one meeting, but we felt showing several added to the weight of the evidence, especially showing we'd both visited each other, as well as giving more options if they didn't like one set of evidence for any reason. We got approved with no RFE. We took a similar approach with removal of conditions (for 10 yr green card) - we had so much evidence of financial co-mingling (house purchase, etc) that it seemed overkill to include 2 years plus of bank statements, credit card statements etc for each of our accounts. We just sent 2-3 random ones from different months during the period, and explained this on our index sheet, and said all other months were available to view if they wished to see further ones. Again, we were approved with no RFE.
  9. In addition to what others have posted above, the UK one is pretty quick and easy to obtain. I'd probably apply once you have NOA2, as you've probably got at least a month or two after that until interview. I'd get the Aussie one now assuming you won't be visiting there before your interview.
  10. How long ago were the convictions? There are 2 reasons they won't show up on the ACRO police check - either they don't qualify (I had a couple of minor speeding tickets, they didn't show up, motoring offenses are considered differently to criminal offenses), or they are too recent (I'm not sure how long it takes for a conviction to show up in the Police Check). Assuming these offenses were some time before the ACRO check then its likely they are traffic offenses rather than true criminal offenses. So I don't see you'd have a problem. The form states: Indicate whether you have ever been arrested, cited, charged, indicted, convicted, fined, or imprisoned for breaking or violating any law or ordinance in any country, for any offenses other than those you have already outlined in the previous section. Unless a traffic incident was alcohol- or drug-related or involved a fine of $500 or more, you do not need to provide information on it. The offenses are traffic related, and don't involve drugs or alcohol - so assuming the fine wasn't for more than $500 you don't need to mention it. You'll also have a UK police cert showing NO TRACE. I don't see how you'd have any problems at all. Even if the fine was more and you did declare it, I think its very unlikely to affect immigration - especially since it doesn't show up on the police cert.
  11. Read the whole thread and I'm still lost. Why is this urgent?
  12. That must be a new thing - mine wasn't like that back in 2015, but does seem like its standard now.
  13. It seems you have more than enough evidence. Hopefully it is just the passport issue... I think organization is also - important... 1) don't provide too much of the same evidence (one or two photos together from one trip is enough) 2) don't provide irrelevant information (eg a hotel booking in her name in the US doesn't prove you were there) 3) provide a cover sheet for each visit - title it with who was visiting where and when (eg X's visit to USA from Y date to Z date) then list each item of evidence (we put each on a separate sheet, and numbered each one), we also explained what each was (eg "Boarding pass on flight from London Heathrow to Charlotte NC dated 11 May 2018") For each trip we included photographs (some of which had partial implied dates in them, eg xmas tree etc, or a specific sports game with a date that could be looked up if they wished), tickets, boarding passes, passport stamps, i94. If you did any facebook posts, these are an additional bit of evidence you could use. We used these during ROC, eg we had tickets on Eurostar to Paris (in both our names), passport stamp for my wife (as EU passport holder I didn't get one, which we explained), plus FB post of a picture of us in front of Arc de Triumphe, which obviously showed date too, which tied up with our Eurostar tickets. It would have been difficult to fake, as the page showed a side bar with other posts we'd made (at other attractions), comments from family and friends etc - so was more evidential than the picture alone.
  14. In addition to the other advice you've been given... in terms of what she should be doing after the visa application (and prior to it) 1) don't commit any criminal offenses (these complicate her immigration to the US, and may prevent it). If she has some already, will need to obtain court documents etc and hope they aren't serious enough to affect her immigration 2) have the vaccinations required for immigration, else obtain proof they have been given (MMR, etc) 3) don't go through any form of "engagement" ceremony before your wedding - k1 is a visa to come to the USA to get married - it can be rejected if they believe you've gone through any form of ceremony that resembles marriage, so best not to risk it (often in parts of the world like Bangladesh families might want to have a "local wedding" or "religious wedding" before she leaves. Don't do it. And for both of you, think about the finances... you'll need money for the application, then AOS (ie application for first greencard), then ROC 2 years later (10 year green card)... these all cost money, will be USD3000 or so at least. Then consider that your fiancee won't be able to work in the US for a few months until AOS is complete so you'll have to be able to support her, and show sufficient earnings to immigration to convince them that you can support her. These are a few common mistakes that complicate getting a visa, so its useful to have a heads up on these.
  15. I think London is a pretty easy Embassy - they certainly asked me whether I'd met her parents and whether she'd met mine (yes in both cases) but I doubt it would have caused a problem if it wasn't the case, as we had numerous trips to see each other etc, its also a little different as in your case when you've been married for 2 years+ (in cases of fraud, you'd imagine things move much faster).
×
×
  • Create New...