Jump to content

Greenbaum

Members
  • Content Count

    19,682
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    43

Greenbaum last won the day on August 20

Greenbaum had the most liked content!

About Greenbaum

  • Rank
    Ancient Member
  • Member # 154649

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Secret City
  • State
    North Carolina

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Removing Conditions (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
    Chicago Lockbox
  • Local Office
    Raleigh NC
  • Country
    Philippines

Recent Profile Visitors

28,223 profile views
  1. Well, I kind of answered the "what's next question". Take a look at the instructions I posted and regroup from the beginning. Simple.
  2. Use these links. PPL from other embassy's tend to give generic answers which may or may not be true for your embassy. I have provided links below for the next steps for the preparation for the interview. Best link to use is Hank's website. He has step by step instructions and you will probably thank me for the links and tips. Link to the Embassy Letter/P3/Checklist https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_gN0SjyLEdkLj1WR7QuBDDJumcvByyGX/view?usp=sharing https://drive.google.com/file/d/1yt5aVD7vlHG-dgnzzKW_5ijRYpkrV5km/view?usp=sharing Embassy letter for a non-immigrant K=1 https://ph.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/fiancee-visa/the-interview/ Hank's website http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/k-1-visa-application.html Additional information can be found here: http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/index.html?firstTime=No Also, there is a sub-forum for the Philippines here on VJ that you should be a part of. It's a good place to read what others are experiencing which will only prepare you for your interview. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/ Manila US Embassy states that a scanned copy of the signed I-134 is fine, if you don't have the original.
  3. Please read the PDF file from the first post in this thread on the first page. Everything is there that you should be doing at this stage. Some items have passed others are still "in use". Your next step is to call NVC to get your case number. Phone numbers and instructions are in the PDF. Once you have your case number your case gets sent to the Embassy. Instructions for this process are also in this PDF.
  4. Everyone goes through a number of steps which AP is see twice. Here is the sequence to follow on CEAC. the first AP is the immigration unit doing the paperwork for approving the visa the first ready is a notice that they are finished and the paperwork is being sent for visa issuance the second AP is the visa issuance people doing their own paperwork the second ready is that the visa has been issued and is currently being processed for delivery Then "issue" is posted and the visa has left the BIG house to YOUR house. Once you get that second ready, it should be sent out within a few days, although we received our visa before any of the various websites that allow you to look up the status said that it had been sent out.
  5. Next steps: Follow along in CEAC for updates with these steps. the first AP is the immigration unit doing the paperwork for approving the visa the first ready is a notice that they are finished and the paperwork is being sent for visa issuance the second AP is the visa issuance people doing their own paperwork the second ready is that the visa has been issued and is currently being processed for delivery Then "issue" is posted and the visa has left the BIG house to YOUR house. Once you get that second ready, it should be sent out within a few days, although we received our visa before any of the various websites that allow you to look up the status said that it had been sent out.
  6. Usually you will not receive the P3 letter in the mail. Do an online service request. They will respond typically in 2 -3 days with the instruction (P3). You will need to submit D-160 and pay the visa fee, then schedule the medical afterward. Technically, you will need the P3 to complete the medical exam, although some have gotten by with just the interview confirmation. I wouldn't risk it and would just request that they email it to you via: https://vn.usembassy...a-inquiry-form/ When using the form be sure to add in the comments section the last 4 digits of your SSN or they will email you back asking for it which causes further delays. Here is some information including the Embassy P3 for you to get a head start P3 Letter https://drive.google.com/file/d/1GXiJXlEPZhqwUSFDpkcviyJNbw2BoXDn/view?usp=sharing https://vn.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/40/K-Instruction-Package.pdf
  7. Normally Canada requires you to wait for the P3 which takes 2-4 weeks from CEAC "Ready" status. Comply with what they ask for in P3 (the actual one they send you) by sending them a copy of the signed P3 checklist, your DS-160 confirmation and your Passport Bio. Then they send you P4. Then they tell you to register to schedule and you'll wait some more for interviews to open up, which only happens once a month during the last week of the month for two months ahead UNLESS you are lucky and you scoop up a cancellation. Get your medical appointment first so you can schedule the interview shortly afterwards. Packet 3: https://ca.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2016/07/Packet3Instructions-K1.pdf And Packet 4 for reference also: https://ca.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/27/2016/03/Packet4-MTL.pdf For all things dealing with the US Consulate in Canada head on over to the sub-forum for Canada where they will answer your questions for the processing of your visa from their personal experience. Link: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/93-canada/ Birth Certificate and Police Certificate information https://drive.google.com/file/d/1aa5iWVtFniXGWavXN0zs-94dewD2Fdfy/view?usp=sharing Here is some additional information. As was stated in the Canadian sub-forum there is an "emergency order" application in Ontario. You need the birth cert that is CERTIFIED COPY OF BIRTH REGISTRATION that has the parents name. You don't want the "parental cert" that is a wallet sized one with parents names but no place of birth, doctors who attended birth etc. The parental one is for parents travelling with kids to prove custody in an easy to use/travel with format. Hope this clears up your question. CALL the registrar and tell them you need to do an emergency application otherwise you will be waiting 15+ weeks. Absolutely the long form is a required LIVE document needed at the interview or you'll get rejected. I hope this info is helpful and best of luck. In case you're doing the medical in Vancouver: Dr. Cheema requires you to schedule the interview first in order to book the medical. Routine vaccinations such as MMR, Tetanus, Flu Shots, etc are offered free of charge in the province of Ontario. Patients can walk into any health care clinical or family physician office and receive these immunizations for free. it would be better to go and get your vaccinations free of charge rather than pay any additional fees at these the medical exams.
  8. Many of our answers are predicated on the information you supply in your profile. When we look at the left column and can't determine your timeline OR your Embassy it's hard for us to give you a factual answer. Our answers will sometimes be tailored to a specific Embassy hence the reason for you to complete your profile. If you look at the profile of others here, they have a flag for their country, so it makes it easy for us to reply as we can quickly determine their Embassy. The country that should be used is the country where the interview will take place. So, if you could help yourself out and complete your profile that sure would help us out when we want to reply to your question with factual information. Go to the top right of this page select your name (it's on the upper right-hand corner)>my profile>[below your picture on the right column] edit my profile. Scroll to the bottom and fill in "Immigration Info". There now we can better serve you. Once you finish that then return and you will see a flag in your profile. Select it and see what wonderful information will open up for you. Thanks
  9. Use the informational PDF on the first page, first entry. Look for NVC address changes.
  10. Yes it is a requirement of the Philippine Government and you will not be allowed to board your plane without a completed certificate attached to your visa. Here is a link to use with easy explanations and steps to follow to complete this process. https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/cfo.html
  11. There is no fee for the DS-160. Many here are under the belief that the DS-160 requires the $265 payment (interview fee). They are separate steps, DS-160 is FREE to submit but is required both for the scheduling of the interview and to allow you to make your payment, plus DS-160 is for the interview.
  12. Many of our answers are predicated on the information you supply in your profile. When we look at the left column and can't determine your timeline OR your Embassy it's hard for us to give you a factual answer. Our answers will sometimes be tailored to a specific Embassy hence the reason for you to complete your profile. If you look at the profile of others here, they have a flag for their country, so it makes it easy for us to reply as we can quickly determine their Embassy. The country that should be used is the country where the interview will take place. So, if you could help yourself out and complete your profile that sure would help us out when we want to reply to your question with factual information. Go to the top right of this page select your name (it's on the upper right-hand corner)>my profile>[below your picture on the right column] edit my profile. Scroll to the bottom and fill in "Immigration Info". There now we can better serve you. Once you finish that then return and you will see a flag in your profile. Select it and see what wonderful information will open up for you. Thanks
  13. An A Number is not assigned till yor application is approved. It will first appear on your NOA2 and is located just above the beneficiary's name. Knowing this you can be safe in knowing that's your NOA2 approval.
×
×
  • Create New...