Jump to content
EandH0904

Income test under Trump proposal places tougher hurdles for families to get green cards

65 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

he has many plans 

some are so far fetched u gotta wonder where his head is

but you also can't believe all news articles

one announcement a few months ago scared everyone but it was a rule passed in 2009 and was nothing new

Trump has said in the past he wanted higher quality educated immigrants but he himself staffs his hotels and other businesses by getting work visas for immigrants and paying them low wages

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, EandH0904 said:

I....  think your topic title is an exaggeration/inaccurate.  250% is not the proposed "guideline".  It stays at 125% and the rest has always been a judgment call.

 

The proposal sets a minimum income of 125 percent of poverty — $20,575 for a household of two and $31,375 for four — for consideration of whether they could become dependent on public benefits, but the rule considers household earnings of at least 250 percent of poverty to be a "heavily weighted positive factor."

“It’s not a bright line. If you have an income of above 250 percent of poverty level you are not assured there won’t be a denial, but you are in much better shape,” said Mark Greenberg, a senior fellow at the nonpartisan Migration Policy Institute think tank.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, pushbrk said:

I....  think your topic title is an exaggeration/inaccurate.  

You're right. My bad. I certainly did not mean to misrepresent but I'm not sure I can change it (?). 

 

And I read the article and I understand it but the implications are concerning to me. For example, some countries scrutinize heavily if a co sponsor is needed....asking how you can afford to travel if you need a co sponsor.  (My husband country is like this)

 

A co sponsor shouldn't be allowed if it's going to count against you. My concern is this will follow the same path. Even if you meet the 125% I'm worried it could no longer be seen as "enough" to some consulates. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to Immigration News and Discussion.  Topic title edited to match actual headline of story.~~


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, pushbrk said:

I....  think your topic title is an exaggeration/inaccurate.  250% is not the proposed "guideline".  It stays at 125% and the rest has always been a judgment call.

It is absolutely not a misnomer....

The article clearly states that the current administration would like to move the “guideline” above the 125%. Making the bar 250% would mean only the upper middle class or rich could assist their family (or loved ones....aka....fiance) could come here. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, adil-rafa said:

I, myself, am against the cosponsor 

you need to be able to functin totally as a family unit with your spouse

depending on others for financial support or living space also causes stress in the relationship

when getting into this process the USC should know all that is involved (travel expenses, fees, cultures, family values / just everything)

if you can't afford it, don't do it

That's easy for someone to say when they can afford it. I can afford having my husband here (pay all of my bills, we live on our own in a nice place, etc) but we still needed a joint sponsor because i am back in school full time and can only work part time at the moment I just barely don't make the threshold. When we applied for his visa we were aware of all that was involved and that is why we have used my dad as a cosponsor. As long as the money is coming from somewhere (and that somewhere not being the US government) I don't understand why you see a problem with it. This has caused absolutely no stress in our relationship because all three of us (husband, myself, and my father) are on board and supportive of each other. My husband and I spent months saving as much as we could before/during our visa application process. If people can find a way to afford it by getting some help for a bit from family or a friend they shouldn't just not be with their loved one. A little harsh don't you think?


K-1 VISA

I129F Sent: 08/23/2017

NOA 1: 08/25/2017

NOA 2: 02/27/2018

NVC Received: 03/14/2018

NVC Case #: 03/15/2018

NVC Left: 03/24/2018

Embassy Received: 03/28/2018

Medical: 05/08/2018

Interview: 05/15/2018 

Visa issued: 05/18/2018

Visa received: 05/23/2018 

 

AOS

POE: 06/07/2018

SSN applied: 06/12/2018

SSN received: 06/28/2018

AOS Sent: 07/27/2018

Biometrics: 08/23/2018

Interview: 10/30/2018

Approval: 10/30/2018 

NOA2: 11/05/2018

Green card Received: 11/08/2018

 

 

NO MORE USCIS UNTIL ROC!!!!!😁

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Both of us are going back to school this month with online schooling and be working full time.... it's do able if you manage your time correctly. Just saying.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×