Jump to content

Mrsjackson

Members
  • Content Count

    333
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Mrsjackson

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  • Member # 272718

Profile Information

  • City
    Los Angeles
  • State
    California

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    K-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    California Service Center
  • Local Office
    Los Angeles CA
  • Country
    Canada

Recent Profile Visitors

1,405 profile views
  1. Stay away from her. All communication over text so you have record. Write to USCIS with your case number and tell them you are not adjusting her because the marriage is over. File for divorce. Whether she leaves or stays is not your problem.
  2. As someone who once was the pregnant girlfriend in Canada, I will reiterate and confirm what others have said about the best plan of action being her staying put for now and taking advantage of the fact that she’s in a country with a great health care system and is automatically covered. What made you think she would need to be put on your plan when she’s a Canadian? I had my baby in Canada and we submitted our k1 forms while I was pregnant. Was approved after the birth of my baby and moved to the states when she was about 8 months old. It was 100 percent the right way to do things, and the only thing I would do differently would be to choose the spouse visa instead of the fiance. Also, obtaining proof of her citizenship was fairly easy and straightforward as well. We made an appointment at the Vancouver consulate that my now husband came up for. She was about three months old and we took her in and after just a slight hiccup where the officer requested more documents (middle school transcripts which I was able to email him later) I received her CRBA (Consular Report of Birth Abroad) about 2 weeks later.
  3. We did elaborate on ours and wrote a more descriptive letter, however this is completely optional and we did so because our story is very straightforward and easy to follow. If you’re hesitant about including some of the details then why write it? It’s not a requirement and not writing one will not cause a denial. Sounds like you’re stressing over nothing.
  4. Mrsjackson

    Impact on relationship

    I gave birth in my home country while waiting for my k1 approval. Now mind you that was in Canada and he was able to visit quite a bit but still. I had a newborn and sleep deprivation and I was hormonal and I missed him terribly when he had to leave. It was so hard. But we got through it. As any couple who has a truly strong love and desire to be together will. It’s not easy but it’s not impossible. Plan visits and look forward to them.
  5. Hello, Does anyone know of any time an immigrant has been scrutinized for not changing their last name after marriage? I don’t mind keeping my maiden name and frankly would prefer to avoid the headache of changing it, but since I am an immigrant and my marriage is unlike most people’s in that it is being scrutinized by immigration, I'm wondering if it’s a bad idea not to change it? Anybody know? Thanks.
  6. Mrsjackson

    Back and Forth

    One of the requirements of the spouse visa is the petitioner must submit evidence of domicile in the United States.
  7. Should have mentioned my husband is self employed. Thanks.
  8. Hello, Sorry in advance if this is fairly dumb question I just feel you can’t be too sure and assumptive in this process. I plan to file my AOS in January 2019. I plan to include the 2018, 2017 and 2016 tax years. Is that okay? Am I able to include 2018 taxes in January or do I need to wait until the April cut off? I see no reason why I wouldn’t be able to and again, I’m just being extra thorough because you really never know. Thanks.
  9. If you find it terrifying I think that may be indicative of how you’re actually feeling about getting married. Yes, the 864 is a serious and legally binding document. So is a marriage certificate. My husband has no hesitation about signing one for me and situation reversed neither would I for him. We are that sure about each other. Wouldn’t have gotten married if not. Marriage is not supposed to be a “we’ll see how it goes” kind of thing. You want to be very sure. Divorce is very difficult - especially if the union produces children.
  10. Mrsjackson

    Boyfriend in Canada

    No need to be skeptical of either visa. Both are completely legitimate you just need to decide what works best for you and yours. K1 (fiancé) pros: slightly faster (about 9 months from application received to approval or denial) cons: you have a bunch of paperwork to file after entry into the US costing you time and money. Also can’t work for at least 4 months until foreign spouse’s EAD (employment authorization document that is filed with the AOS paperwork) comes in the mail. CR1 (spouse visa) pros: foreign spouse can work right away upon entry into the US cheaper as there is no paperwork to file after entry with this visa cons: takes about 12-14 months vs the slightly faster K1 visa The K1 visa used to be great deal faster (we’re talking 3 - 4 months) but processing times have changed and now they’re taking a lot longer. I would say the majority of VJ users (including myself) would recommend the CR1 but it’s up to you. I went with the fiancé because I wanted to get to my husband faster. This made sense in our situation because we have a baby so I stay at home right now anyway and didn’t need to work. It would have been nice to save the money but we wanted to be together. Every situation is unique.
  11. Sorry you felt hurt but don’t worry about that. A lot of officers tell people they don’t want to see their photos. That’s really common and nothing to take personally. Did you enter into your marriage for the right reasons and not for immigration purposes? If yes, then don’t freak out. Stay calm and interact with immigration in a composed manner. Just because it appears they suspect something wrong doesn’t mean they’ll come to that conclusion. If you haven’t done anything wrong it will likely work out. Focus on the next step and staying on track. Good luck!
×