Jump to content

K & R

Members
  • Content Count

    260
  • Joined

  • Last visited

3 Followers

About K & R

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  • Member # 286111

Profile Information

  • State
    Florida

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Adjustment of Status (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
    Local Office
  • Local Office
    Jacksonville FL
  • Country
    United Kingdom

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

1,459 profile views
  1. Hi OP, From what I know there are a lot of factors that determine the tests and the length of the bans. If their is any indication of previous drug use (ie visual evidence to dr of drug use, it's in medical summary, or it is admitted on the ds 160/260) they will drug test at the medical. If not, no drug test. A lot of the determination of if there is a ban or if not has to do with each individual case and country. I have seen a poster on here from the uk who got a strange 6 month ban for marijuana. I can see if I can find that post again. I have also seen people get the standard year ban for it. I'm not sure what the protocol is for other drugs but US law classifies them all as illegal so that is what they follow. If you do get the year ban, you will get tested every few months. I'm not sure if its random or not. I believe your case will sit at the embassy until the year is up and you will have to do the medical and interview again. Always be honest about everything.
  2. AOS interviews are handled by your local field office whereas EAD and AP are processed at a national center. Some field offices process faster than others (most of this has to do with the amounts of cases they have to handle). Our field office (Jax FL) processes incredibly fast. My husband had his interview within about 3 months of filing. GC in hand a few weeks later. He never had an EAD or AP they were just automatically cancelled because he was approved for a green card.
  3. My husband and I did the K-1. I was a full time college student and I worked full time. If you plan it right (we spent two years planning prior to filing) you can make it work. The biggest thing is being aware that you're going to have to work your butt off and you're still going to need a joint sponsor. My husband not being able to work for 6 months here was definitely challenging but we knew that that was going to be the case and prepared for it. Although my dad was our joint sponsor we never needed any money from him. Another thing to consider is where you live in the USA. I used to live in Philly and there is no way I would have been able to afford both of us there. I moved to Florida before the process and the cost of living is much cheaper. Definitely do your research and SAVE SAVE SAVE money. Also consider the CR1 process as others have mentioned because it's cheaper in the long run and even though the wait is longer, your spouse will be able to work almost immediately. This can all be overwhelming at first, I remember the feeling. Good luck!
  4. Congratulations! My husband's NOA2 arrived 5 days after the interview and his greencard arrived 3 days after NOA2.
  5. Even if the K-1 is issued and approved, getting married in Vietnam officially is not okay. The K-1 is for going to the US to get married. You have to 100% marry in the US first. If marriage in Vietnam is more important than marriage in the US, you should have done the CR1. Maybe have a family send off/get together? Or even better, once you are married in the US and she has an approved Advanced Parole (The travel permit applied for when you apply for AOS after marriage), go back to Vietnam and have a wedding party there.
  6. It is never good to lie on anything immigration related. Even if you were to get approved for the K-1 with the lie, you would still have to go through AOS, ROC, and Naturalization (if you choose). My husband and I were asked A LOT of questions by the officer at his AOS interview about how we met and the circumstances surrounding all of our trips to visit each other. The officer had us give him a detailed timeline of how we met, dates we visited each other, and other information about the visits. He wrote all of this down. I would say that took up a good portion of the interview. OP, at this point I agree with previous posters...come clean at the interview. It's best to be honest now.
  7. right now it only takes a couple more months than the k-1. Plus the k-1 is much more expensive and she won't be able to work for 5-7 months after you get married in the US and file for AOS. Depending on the state she also might not be able to drive until she has her work permit. If money is tight (which having no US income and a joint sponsor points to yes) then the CR1 is probably better. She will be able to work right away when she arrives. Green cards are taking up to a year and a half to get via the AOS route so while you are together in another country i would suggest going the marriage route. Also, I'm pretty sure you have to file your US tax returns even when you are living abroad. If the income is low it won't matter too much but i'm pretty sure you have to file the taxes even if it's zero.
  8. This is a good idea! we do use checks to pay for things. Sometimes he pays rent and sometimes i do. Thank you! That's a good idea we do have stuff like that too! We both are members on a BJS wholesale membership.
  9. Thank you so much! We are definitely planning on adding more stuff like that. I didn't think of bills that we have but in different names that's a good idea. Thank you so much for your response.
  10. Hi everyone!! My husband still has a little more than a year before ROC but I definitely like to prepare for things way in advance. The IO at his conditional gc interview told us to try and gather evidence throughout the two years for ROC so I wanted to share a list of things we have (and will have) to see if it seems like enough for ROC. I've read other posts like this but wanted some input on our specific situation. Thank you the primary evidence: - joint checking account and savings account - joint credit card - joint car insurance - joint renters insurance - both of our names on our lease - 2018 filed (and in 2019 we will have filed) married jointly - he has a life insurance policy though work and I am the beneficiary on it and some secondary evidence: - we have vacation receipts (tickets, hotel bookings and such) - photos from day to day and from vacations - both of us on the same cell phone bill - we also have joint accounts for like google play, netflix, playstation etc (all tied to our joint credit card) I know some of this is minor evidence but I wanted to see if this seems like it will be enough when we eventually get to ROC. Thank you!
  11. Hi Skyler! My husband and I met online when we were 14 years old. He's from the UK and I'm the USC. We didn't start dating or meet in person until we were both 19. I remember being in your shoes, wanting us to be together and get married as soon as possible. However, at 19 years old that just was not practical. We'd known each other online for years but meeting in person is a whole different ball game. We dated for two years before initially applying for the K-1. VWP will be your best friend. We were able to visit every 3-5 months for two years straight because of it. I was living at home during the time and going to college and so was he. We used this to our advantage. We saved up for years for the immigration process, I got a better job, eventually was able to move out, etc. I even spent 7 weeks with him traveling in Europe to get to know what it would sort of be like living together (small visits really don't allow you to get to know a person the way many weeks do). By the time he arrived on the K-1 last year we were both 22 going on 23 years old. I highly recommended taking your time before rushing into any sort of immigration process. Although the distance was hard for us, I would not do anything differently. I'm grateful we took our time and got to know each other first in person before settling down and getting married. If he really is the one you'll spend the rest of your life with, what's a couple years of long distance and getting to know each other? In the end it won't matter. Also keep in mind you will likely need a joint sponsor. Family is great for this but it can be anyone. My family were not on board with sponsoring us at first (when we were 19, young and in love). but years down the line when they got to know him, they were 100% on board. I was making pretty much right on the poverty guideline but we wanted to joint sponsor just to be safe. My dad ended up joint sponsoring my husband. Moral of the story is, take your time. Maybe start school in your country? See if there are study abroad options. Visit visit VISIT. Good luck!
  12. My husband (then fiancé) and I went through the London Embassy for the K-1. I am under 26 and still in college (so couldn't work full time due to school but I do work part time). I make just under the poverty guideline (like only 1000 dollars short). My dad co sponsored my husband for the k-1 since I did not make enough and we had no issues with the I-134 or the I-864 (with AOS). I was living at home when we filed but moved out on my own several months into the process. I highly recommend this. Meanwhile, my husband was working full time in the UK and living at home to save money for when he got over here and we would be waiting for his EAD/Green card. London is definitely an easier embassy than others but I still highly recommend that you both start working. Married life is hard and definitely not inexpensive. On top of that, K-1 fees and AOS fees are hefty and 5-6 months with the beneficiary not working is stressful. In your shoes I would suggest you pursue the CR1 route instead. You'll still need a joint sponsor and the wait time is just a little bit longer, but she will be able to work and have a green card pretty soon after she arrives here. It is also much less expensive than the K-1. There are many jobs that are great for people in your shoes. I work as a server where i can make a lot of money in not as many hours and no degree is required. Its a great job to start as. You'll find there are a lot of unforeseen costs with moving your fiancé over to the United States (healthcare being one of them as mentioned above). Start by reading the guides on here they are incredibly informative and also check out the UK sub-forum. IF you have any more questions you can feel free to PM me.
  13. I'm sure they will definitely have some questions about why she did not adjust status and wants to try the k-1 again. I can't remember if it was on the ds160 or what but there is a question about previous visa sponsorship (i know there is one on the i-864 for AOS). As long as she didn't overstay (past the 90 days) on the K-1 you should be okay. I would suggest though getting married and going the CR1 route instead this time. The processing time is not much longer than the k-1 and it will definitely be a stronger case than doing a K-1 again. She will also be able to work once she arrives and you won't have to deal with AOS. It will also be much cheaper than the K-1/AOS process (which is probably better for you since you've already paid for a K-1).
  14. We didn't use a lawyer for my husband's k-1 (and AOS) and we don't plan on getting one for ROC or naturalization. It's kind of funny. I was anxious at his AOS interview because all the other couples in the lobby had a lawyer but us. Maybe it was nerves but I was worried the CO would not like us as much because of it. Turns out the CO told us during the interview that he was impressed that we were more prepared than most people he interviews with a lawyer! 😂All of this preparedness was thanks to VJ!!
  15. Not wanting to pay for an international flight is not an extreme hardship. I dont think anyone on this website looks forward to spending hundreds of dollars to go visit our loved ones but we make it work. It sounds like to me that you dont know her very well. Plus, people change and not seeing someone since 2012 is a really long time. Take your time getting to know her better by visiting her. Give it a couple visits. I can tell you based on my k-1 experience COs are impressed by the amount of visits and time together you can produce. For us this was 3 years with 8 visits. This may be a little much, but the COs were very satisfied about our relationship. Do the best you can with visits. Bottom line, dont file the k-1 now. You're just throwing away money you could use to actually see your fiancee
×
×
  • Create New...