Jump to content
AndranikB

K1 visa approved, can we have celebration outside the US?

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So my K1 was approved, got my RDJ number & my fiancee is currently looking at dates to schedule her interview, which will likely be in February. This is in line with our timeline, as we expected her to come to the US in about mid-late March. One thing we were planning on doing is having a celebration in her home city in Brazil in mid March - which would NOT BE A LEGAL WEDDING. It would have the semblances - nice attire, food, dancing, things said with the 2 of us in front of people. But there will be no religious or legal document aspect of it. It is mainly so she can say goodbye to her family as it is difficult for them to travel, and so my family can meet hers - considering it will probably be a while until she can visit home again. Is this ok to do? Basically the plan looks like she would physically get the visa - then we would have the marriage celebration / goodbye party in her city, come to the US, then legally get married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, AndranikB said:

So my K1 was approved, got my RDJ number & my fiancee is currently looking at dates to schedule her interview, which will likely be in February. This is in line with our timeline, as we expected her to come to the US in about mid-late March. One thing we were planning on doing is having a celebration in her home city in Brazil in mid March - which would NOT BE A LEGAL WEDDING. It would have the semblances - nice attire, food, dancing, things said with the 2 of us in front of people. But there will be no religious or legal document aspect of it. It is mainly so she can say goodbye to her family as it is difficult for them to travel, and so my family can meet hers - considering it will probably be a while until she can visit home again. Is this ok to do? Basically the plan looks like she would physically get the visa - then we would have the marriage celebration / goodbye party in her city, come to the US, then legally get married.

The fact that you're asking this question would lead me to believe you understand the ramifications of this looking like a wedding or being "too married" when applying for a K1. There are countless posts of other people who have done the same thing, thinking that it isn't legal and therefore you are not married. What these couples seem to forget is that the embassy is fully knowledgeable about all custom traditions and celebratory rituals which are and can be deemed as married whether it is legal (i.e., upheld in a court of law) or not. Personally, if you have a "goodbye, farewell" thing, just have a farewell party/gathering AFTER you get approved with visa in hand. Someone standing in front of you "saying things" would appear to the CO (or anybody for that matter) as a wedding or two people being joined in a civil union and the CO is not gonna waste time trying to decide if what is being performed is legal or not.

 

You applied for the K1 visa - follow the K1 visa rules or deal with the consequences of a denial which others have also received just because you wanted to have a "celebration with similar semblances" of a wedding.

Edited by Trinab80

5/22/2017: I-129F sent USCIS Dallas Lockbox via FedEx

5/23/2017: Signed & Delivered to USCIS (Received Date)

5/26/2017: Check was cashed; Received text and email from USCIS; case being transferred to CSC

6/2/2017: Received our NOA1 hard copy via mail; NOA1 Hard Copy Receipt Date: 5/25/2017

3/23/2018: NOA2 Text and Email Received (Approved Date: 3/21/2018 - Total wait time: 303 days from received date/305 days from receipt date)
3/26/2018: NOA2 Hard Copy Received 
3/30/2018: NVC Received I-129F 
4/2/2018: Case Number Received

4/5/2018: I-129F Left NVC
4/6/2018: Embassy Received

4/9/2018: Packet 3 completed

4/18/2018: Medical Exam

4/27/2018: Interview (APPROVED) 😊

5/17/2018: Embassy sent email advising they need original Birth Certificate. (Original BC was presented at the interview but CO gave it back to us, SMH) - Fiancé sent original BC via DHL.

5/18/2018: Embassy received and signed for DHL package

5/22/2018: Embassy confirmed via email the received original Birth Certificate. CEAC Tracker date updated.

6/8/2018: VISA ISSUED!!!!

6/14/2018: Visa in Hand
6/20/2018: POE at Philadelphia Airport

7/22/2018: Married to my King! 

*************************************************************************************************

7/25/2018: Husband received his SSN card

8/9/2018: AOS/EAD/AP sent to USCIS Chicago Lockbox via FedEx

8/10/2018: Signed & Delivered to USCIS

8/16/2018: Check was cashed; Received 3 texts and 3 emails from USCIS (never received hardcopy NOA1)

9/6/2018: Biometrics Appointment

9/7/2018: Case Status updated to Ready to Schedule Interview

xx/xx/xxxx: EAD/AP combo card approved

xx/xx/xxxx: EAD/AP combo received

xx/xx/xxxx: Interview

xx/xx/xxxx: GREEN CARD ISSUED!!!

xx/xx/xxxx: GREEN CARD IN HAND!!!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Trinab80 said:

The fact that you're asking this question would lead me to believe you understand the ramifications of this looking like a wedding or being "too married" when applying for a K1. There are countless posts of other people who have done the same thing, thinking that it isn't legal and therefore you are not married. What these couples seem to forget is that the embassy is fully knowledgeable about all custom traditions and celebratory rituals which are and can be deemed as married whether it is legal (i.e., upheld in a court of law) or not. Personally, if you have a "goodbye, farewell" thing, just have a farewell party/gathering AFTER you get approved with visa in hand. Someone standing in front of you "saying things" would appear to the CO (or anybody for that matter) as a wedding or two people being joined in a civil union and the CO is not gonna waste time trying to decide if what is being performed is legal or not.

 

You applied for the K1 visa - follow the K1 visa rules or deal with the consequences of a denial which others have also received just because you wanted to have a "celebration with similar semblances" of a wedding.

for real.  Sounds like he well knows

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best route would be saving the money from this party for a ceremony/ celebration after she files for Aos and gets her AP or GC.

 

Anything done before getting the k1 visa, after getting it but before getting married in the US  is risky. 

Edited by p-ana

07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go to advanced search up top and type in the words "denied because of ceremony" or "denied for engagement party" of something like that. You will find people who said the same thing... " "It was NOT A LEGAL WEDDING". 

 

What people don't understand is that it doesn't have to be a legal wedding. The immigration office only has to think it is a wedding. And if it looks like one, that is all s/he needs.

 

So the point is, why even risk it? Just have a going away party. If it is that important for you to dress up and have a mock wedding to please her family, cancel the K1, marry for real, and file a spousal visa.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Trinab80 said:

The fact that you're asking this question would lead me to believe you understand the ramifications of this looking like a wedding or being "too married" when applying for a K1. There are countless posts of other people who have done the same thing, thinking that it isn't legal and therefore you are not married. What these couples seem to forget is that the embassy is fully knowledgeable about all custom traditions and celebratory rituals which are and can be deemed as married whether it is legal (i.e., upheld in a court of law) or not. Personally, if you have a "goodbye, farewell" thing, just have a farewell party/gathering AFTER you get approved with visa in hand. Someone standing in front of you "saying things" would appear to the CO (or anybody for that matter) as a wedding or two people being joined in a civil union and the CO is not gonna waste time trying to decide if what is being performed is legal or not.

 

You applied for the K1 visa - follow the K1 visa rules or deal with the consequences of a denial which others have also received just because you wanted to have a "celebration with similar semblances" of a wedding.

 

Yes we are probably going to have it geared toward the "farewell" thing - I'm only curious because all of this will be AFTER getting issued the visa. We won't do anything before getting it.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, AndranikB said:

 

Yes we are probably going to have it geared toward the "farewell" thing - I'm only curious because all of this will be AFTER getting issued the visa. We won't do anything before getting it.

 

Understood.

 

But the visa is not the end of your immigration journey. She can get denied at the point of entry. Also you still have AOS and ROC. All of these things makes an immigrant vulnerable of USCIS digging into their past.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, AndranikB said:

 

Yes we are probably going to have it geared toward the "farewell" thing - I'm only curious because all of this will be AFTER getting issued the visa. We won't do anything before getting it.

 

But you are missing the point of appearing to be "married". Having someone standing in front of you two saying whatever reflects a private marriage ceremony. More importantly, the other requirement is that you have to be married ON US SOIL as part of the K1 process. So why run the risk of doing something you know can come back to bite you later? You've been waiting all this time and paid all this money just to do something that is against the K1 requirement????

 

Keep in mind that you still have to go through AOS which requires an interview as well. So even if you are able to get approved at the embassy, doesn't mean the IO during the AOS will approve the GC and could then think you two lied and use the K1 as just a way to get here faster.

 

Ultimately you do what you feel as best but this doesn't have the sound of a happily ever after doing it the way you want to do it.

Edited by Trinab80

5/22/2017: I-129F sent USCIS Dallas Lockbox via FedEx

5/23/2017: Signed & Delivered to USCIS (Received Date)

5/26/2017: Check was cashed; Received text and email from USCIS; case being transferred to CSC

6/2/2017: Received our NOA1 hard copy via mail; NOA1 Hard Copy Receipt Date: 5/25/2017

3/23/2018: NOA2 Text and Email Received (Approved Date: 3/21/2018 - Total wait time: 303 days from received date/305 days from receipt date)
3/26/2018: NOA2 Hard Copy Received 
3/30/2018: NVC Received I-129F 
4/2/2018: Case Number Received

4/5/2018: I-129F Left NVC
4/6/2018: Embassy Received

4/9/2018: Packet 3 completed

4/18/2018: Medical Exam

4/27/2018: Interview (APPROVED) 😊

5/17/2018: Embassy sent email advising they need original Birth Certificate. (Original BC was presented at the interview but CO gave it back to us, SMH) - Fiancé sent original BC via DHL.

5/18/2018: Embassy received and signed for DHL package

5/22/2018: Embassy confirmed via email the received original Birth Certificate. CEAC Tracker date updated.

6/8/2018: VISA ISSUED!!!!

6/14/2018: Visa in Hand
6/20/2018: POE at Philadelphia Airport

7/22/2018: Married to my King! 

*************************************************************************************************

7/25/2018: Husband received his SSN card

8/9/2018: AOS/EAD/AP sent to USCIS Chicago Lockbox via FedEx

8/10/2018: Signed & Delivered to USCIS

8/16/2018: Check was cashed; Received 3 texts and 3 emails from USCIS (never received hardcopy NOA1)

9/6/2018: Biometrics Appointment

9/7/2018: Case Status updated to Ready to Schedule Interview

xx/xx/xxxx: EAD/AP combo card approved

xx/xx/xxxx: EAD/AP combo received

xx/xx/xxxx: Interview

xx/xx/xxxx: GREEN CARD ISSUED!!!

xx/xx/xxxx: GREEN CARD IN HAND!!!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A stag or hen do would be OK. This sounds something else.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, AndranikB said:

I'm only curious because all of this will be AFTER getting issued the visa. We won't do anything before getting it.

It can get back on you even at POE, so not a good idea. 


Nice to meet you: Dec 27, 2016 Mexico

1st Visit: March, 2017 Mexico

2nd Visit: May, 2017 Mexico

3rd Visit: October, 2017. Mexico

4th Visit: January, 2018 Mexico

NOA 1 *NEW* USCIS website: March 01, 2018

5th Visit: May, 2018 Mexico.

RFE USCIS website: September 26, 2018

RFE Hard copy: October 01, 2018

RFE Response Sent:  October 10, 2018

RFE Received by USCIS:  October 16, 2018

NOA2!!!!! *NEW* USCIS website: November 2, 2018

NOA2 Hardcopy: November 7, 2018

NVC Received: November 14, 2018

NVC Case Number: November 29, 2018

NVC In Transit:

NVC Ready: 

 

6th Visit: ----------> January 25, 2019. Mexico

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, NuestraUnion said:

Understood.

 

But the visa is not the end of your immigration journey. She can get denied at the point of entry. Also you still have AOS and ROC. All of these things makes an immigrant vulnerable of USCIS digging into their past.

Gotcha. Thank you I do appreciate the feedback - we will revisit what we aim to do!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Trinab80 said:

But you are missing the point of appearing to be "married". Having someone standing in front of you two saying whatever reflects a private marriage ceremony. More importantly, the other requirement is that you have to be married ON US SOIL as part of the K1 process. So why run the risk of doing something you know can come back to bite you later? You've been waiting all this time and paid all this money just to do something that is against the K1 requirement????

 

Keep in mind that you still have to go through AOS which requires an interview as well. So even if you are able to get approved at the embassy, doesn't mean the IO during the AOS will approve the GC and could then think you two lied and use the K1 as just a way to get here faster.

 

Ultimately you do what you feel as best but this doesn't have the sound of a happily ever after doing it the way you want to do it.

Understood. Thank you I do appreciate the feedback - we will revisit what we aim to do! Apologies if I sounded standoffish, it can all be very stressful as I'm sure you know haha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, Boiler said:

A stag or hen do would be OK. This sounds something else.

You may need to translate that)))))


Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×