laylalex
[…] I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Filed: Citizen (apr) Country: Russia
Timeline
6 hours ago, elmcitymaven said:

In Minnesota, second degree murder does not require intent to kill. An unintentional killing may be sufficient to support a charge of second degree murder if the homicide occurs as a result of the commission of a felony, i.e., pursuant to the felony murder rule. See, Minn.Stat. § 609.19, subd. 2(1).

 

The felony here was Chauvin's felony assault of Floyd. See, Minn.Stat. § 609.223 subd. 1 (third degree felony assault), which provides: "[w]hoever assaults another and inflicts substantial bodily harm may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both." (Emphasis added.)