Jump to content
tomcat

Sister in-law to US as a care attendent for child which visa

34 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Im hoping somebody had success with a similar concern 

 

My sister in-law is working in Hong Kong but holds a Philippines passport . 

with currant situation in HK and my concerned for my daughter care before and after school

I was hoping the bring her here for care for our child and get her away for the violence in HK 

she is 30 years old and is reliable anybody apply for a visa for a familiar member with success ?

 

Thanks 


K-1

September 18, 07 - Mailed K1 Petition

September 25, 07 - NOA1

October 10, 07 Touched

January 07 08 Touched Limitation Wavier required

January 16 08 Touched Filing Limitation Wavier received in Vermont

January 17 -21 08 Touched

January 22 08 NOA2 Approved

January 28 08 NVC Case number issued HNK********

February 15 08 received packet 3

March 23 08 sent packet to consulate

April 26 08 FPU check

June 3 08 interview in Hong Kong

June 7 08 Visa in hand

June 25 08 Arrived in Boston

Aug 15 08 Married

February 15 09 Applied for AOS

March 27 09 Biometrics done in Boston

May 1 09 AOS transfered to CSC

May 4,09 received I765 card

May 13 09 touched

June 10 ,09 Green Card ordered .. no interview

June 29 ,09 Received Green card

May 2011 filed for 10y Green card

June 2011 interview for green card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That will not be possible. 

 

There are many people in the US that can do that job so she will not get a work visa for that. 


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/08/18....ROC window opens

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

12/20/18....Text with case number. TX service center

12/24/18....NOA1/Extension letter received

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Georgia16 said:

That will not be possible. 

 

There are many people in the US that can do that job so she will not get a work visa for that. 

this is true , but rather have a family member I trust than a stranger 


K-1

September 18, 07 - Mailed K1 Petition

September 25, 07 - NOA1

October 10, 07 Touched

January 07 08 Touched Limitation Wavier required

January 16 08 Touched Filing Limitation Wavier received in Vermont

January 17 -21 08 Touched

January 22 08 NOA2 Approved

January 28 08 NVC Case number issued HNK********

February 15 08 received packet 3

March 23 08 sent packet to consulate

April 26 08 FPU check

June 3 08 interview in Hong Kong

June 7 08 Visa in hand

June 25 08 Arrived in Boston

Aug 15 08 Married

February 15 09 Applied for AOS

March 27 09 Biometrics done in Boston

May 1 09 AOS transfered to CSC

May 4,09 received I765 card

May 13 09 touched

June 10 ,09 Green Card ordered .. no interview

June 29 ,09 Received Green card

May 2011 filed for 10y Green card

June 2011 interview for green card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, tomcat said:

this is true , but rather have a family member I trust than a stranger 

I understand but it won’t be someone you bring in from overseas to do babysitting. 


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/08/18....ROC window opens

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

12/20/18....Text with case number. TX service center

12/24/18....NOA1/Extension letter received

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, tomcat said:

this is true , but rather have a family member I trust than a stranger 

Most would prefer that---unfortunately in terms of US work visas, it's not a feasible option.  Unless she already happens to work for a recognized agency.


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, tomcat said:

this is true , but rather have a family member I trust than a stranger 

Perhaps she can apply for an au pair visa anyway to get her out of Hong Kong, given your concern for her safety?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, tomcat said:

this is true , but rather have a family member I trust than a stranger 

We all would. But most don't have that option. So we make do. Would have saved me tons of money in day care if I was able to but I had to do it. This is life in America.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, tomcat said:

Im hoping somebody had success with a similar concern 

 

My sister in-law is working in Hong Kong but holds a Philippines passport . 

with currant situation in HK and my concerned for my daughter care before and after school

I was hoping the bring her here for care for our child and get her away for the violence in HK 

she is 30 years old and is reliable anybody apply for a visa for a familiar member with success ?

 

Thanks 

My thoughts to your sister-in-law; hopefully HK sees some calm sooner. Unfortunately there's no visa for what you want to bring her here for.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, JeanneAdil said:

seriously if this worked i would bring my mother in law (a great cook) here to do our meals

and his brother to be a gardener

and his mechanic brother to keep our 3 vehicles in shape

and his aunt to clean house

Will the gardener also tend to the pool?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you need to read this IRS site about an aupair and all that is required for IRS 

 

https://www.irs.gov/individuals/international-taxpayers/au-pairs

 

It explains a lot like they can not stay more than a year (unless resident alien)

the person needs to be enrolled in post secondary classes of 6 semesters hours (or more)

the person can only work 40 hours a week

and a lot more

 

if a resident alien ,  then this applies

 

If the au pair is a resident alien and their annual au pair wages exceed the applicable dollar threshold, then the host family must withhold social security and Medicare taxes and report them on Schedule H, Household Employment Taxes, of Form 1040 and on Form W-2. The host family will need to apply for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) if it is required to withhold tax and file Form W-2. The au pair will need to apply for a U.S. social security number.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...