Jump to content
fluffykim

2018 vs 2019 filing I-129F

65 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all

 

My I-129F is ready to be dropped in the mail.  Is there ANY benefit to waiting until Jan 1, 2019 to mail it in terms of approval trends?  

 

In other words, being so late in 2018, are the quotas "met" and automatically being denied a thing or am i over thinking?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, fluffykim said:

Hi all

 

My I-129F is ready to be dropped in the mail.  Is there ANY benefit to waiting until Jan 1, 2019 to mail it in terms of approval trends?  

 

In other words, being so late in 2018, are the quotas "met" and automatically being denied a thing or am i over thinking?

No benefit whatsoever.  They only look at the validity of the petition.  They do not have quotas.  They only thing you do is wait additional time for an approval.


x

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Uhh, no or else we would see many threads on here warning people not to file during certain months. As far as I know, there are caps for other categories. But with a K1, the visa holder is a fiance(e) and then quickly becomes a spouse (immediate relative) of a US citizen. Immediate relative category has no cap or quota or limit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@fluffykim, due to circumstances partially out of our control, we have already been through the K-1 and are in the CR-1 process now.  I recommend the CR-1 process strongly over the K-1.  It just feels more logical and easier.  The paperwork is much less and the cost is also considerably cheaper.  Just a thought.  Either way will get you to the same place.  Good luck to you!


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, fluffykim said:

CR1 means waiting longer for my partner to come over.  i can support him financially..so i rather him get here faster :)

If you look at that, the what is down to weeks or maybe a month difference.  NOA1 to POE is much closer than you think.  The quotes here are based on older information.  If you look at Igor's List (yes, it is not great and is based on flawed info as only get updates from the actual users, CR-1s are being NOA2s in 6 to 8 months and K-1s are getting NOA2s in 5 to 7 months.  Some CR-1s get NOA2s quicker than K-1s.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, fluffykim said:

CR1 means waiting longer for my partner to come over.  i can support him financially..so i rather him get here faster :)

Many factors go into the visa decision.   Total cost to green card is but just one.  Total time to green card is but one.  Ability to work and when is but one.  Ability to travel and when is but one.  Eligibility for citizenship is but one.  You look over the pros and cons weighing each one based on your own personal circumstances and choose.   My or any other members circumstances and/or opinions are meaningless to you.  Make and informed decision and go for it.   For myself,  k-1 was the winner.   YMMV


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, fluffykim said:

CR1 means waiting longer for my partner to come over.  i can support him financially..so i rather him get here faster :)

2 or 3 months faster at the most.......but there are other things to consider for many people...........good luck....


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×