Jump to content
toothfixer

How we met document

42 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

No, the petitioner just needs to make a real basic explanation on how and when they met. Literally can be one or two lines or you can put "See attachment # .. " and use a separate page if desired.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, toothfixer said:

Hello all, 

 

does the petitioner AND beneficiary need their own copy of the document on how we met ? 

 

or does one document suffice? 

 

Thanks and sorry if this question has been asked before. 

Both petitioner and beneficiary need to submit letters of intents to marry. Individually signed, but they can be digital copies. You do not in fact need "how we met" document, just a brief description for question 54 in part 2 of 129F

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
52 minutes ago, toothfixer said:

Hello all, 

 

does the petitioner AND beneficiary need their own copy of the document on how we met ? 

 

or does one document suffice? 

 

Thanks and sorry if this question has been asked before. 

There is no such required document.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

For the Circumstances of meeting.  The size of the r box on the form is an indication of the length of the response that the USCIS is expecting.  If your response exceeds the size on the form, maybe you need to rethink your reply

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My story of how we met and our "love story" was three pages long. I seen Youtube videos and others recommend more is better than less. If it is a fake marriage, it is easy to put one or two lines.  I probably overdid it but at least they won't ask for more information after reading the three pages.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Prisonmate said:

I probably overdid it but at least they won't ask for more information after reading the three pages.

They certainly could ask for more information after 'reading the three pages.'  Sending in unasked-for documents increases the risk for an RFE in many cases.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We didn't even describe how we originally met.  We just listed the dates of all of our visits, and provided the corresponding passport stamps.

 

The scope of the I-129f is not to provide evidence of a bonafide anything.  It is simply to establish that the petitioner meets the criteria to file it: USC, both parties currently free and intending to marry, and have met in person at least once in past two years.

 

That's it.  

 

No one at USCIS wants to suffer through pages and pages of unnecessary documents.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
56 minutes ago, Prisonmate said:

My story of how we met and our "love story" was three pages long. I seen Youtube videos and others recommend more is better than less. If it is a fake marriage, it is easy to put one or two lines.  I probably overdid it but at least they won't ask for more information after reading the three pages.

Legal advice from YouTube. Neat. :)

 

More seriously, I get what you're saying. At the same time, I guarantee people engaging in a fake relationship for immigration purposes can easily write a 3 page love letter. That's probably one of the easiest documents they could provide.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks all for the response 

 

Once my fiance enters the US, I understand that we have 90 days to get married. 

 

This basically means my fiance and I will go to a court house in Florida (or whichever state we plan to live in) and get legally married

Now in order to have a legal wedding, what do we need for that? 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
59 minutes ago, Prisonmate said:

My story of how we met and our "love story" was three pages long. I seen Youtube videos and others recommend more is better than less. If it is a fake marriage, it is easy to put one or two lines.  I probably overdid it but at least they won't ask for more information after reading the three pages.

YouTube is not the best source of immigration  information and not something I would ever rely on

1 minute ago, toothfixer said:

thanks all for the response 

 

Once my fiance enters the US, I understand that we have 90 days to get married. 

 

This basically means my fiance and I will go to a court house in Florida (or whichever state we plan to live in) and get legally married

Now in order to have a legal wedding, what do we need for that? 

 

Google the requirements for the state of choice,  50 different varieties 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, Prisonmate said:

Well, after giving details of how we met and summaries of my 5 trips visiting her, I'm not sure what more they can ask for.

The point is that all of that extra and unnecessary info can potentially open up a "can of worms."  We have seen here on VJ many examples of people who inadvertently caused themselves delays or RFEs that way, as it led to other questions, particularly at the embassy level.

 

USCIS instructions for completing forms is really the way to go, rather than YouTube.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...