Jump to content

Wuozopo

Members
  • Content Count

    3,866
  • Joined

8 Followers

About Wuozopo

  • Rank
    Diamond Member
  • Member # 47322

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Dallas
  • State
    Texas

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Naturalization (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
  • Local Office
    Dallas TX
  • Country
    England

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

5,209 profile views
  1. Unfortunately he did not get signed off for shots at the medical. Now he will need a new medical form (I-693) for his AOS and an approved civil surgeon in the US to sign off. More money and hassle. We talk about this often in the UK FORUM. He can call the clinic and tell them to hold his paperwork until he faxes proof of getting the shot. They will lie and say it's already sent, but his blood work is not even back from the lab yet. Insist. Then get the Td shot at his GP and have them fax the documentation to the Visa Medicals clinic. Follow up and make sure they mark his vaccination sheet as complete for AOS. If he is 19 years or older, the Hep shot are not a requirement. Here are the shots needed for 19 through 59 years of age: Td or Tdap - Tetanus/diptheria/pertussis or get DT, DTP or DtaP and it will be accepted. The latest shot must be no longer than 10 years ago or you need a booster. If you have a record of receiving pertussis, then the Td is okay for the booster. MMR - (if born in 1957 or later)-Mumps/measles/rubella. It's two doses in your life, but if you get the first dose, and 4 weeks haven't passed by your medical, they will waive the second dose for "insufficient time interval". If you only had one dose as a child, get a second one before the medical. Varicella - Not routinely given in the UK . A history of having chickenpox excuses you from the shot. They take your word for it at the visa medical exam. They will also waive the shot in the UK for "not routinely available". That works for spouse visas but not fiancés who could get the shot after POE and go to a civil surgeon to sign off.  Influenza - Required during flu season only, October 1 through March 31. If your medical is not during flu season, you don't need it.
  2. I don't think they confirm. The name will be added to the list outside so your fiancé will be allowed in the door. My fiancé (and others I know of just talked their way in). I don't think they had a permission request when we went through. She handed the guy doing the line her passport and said, "I'm an American and wish to go in this American embassy for my fiance's visa interview." Ok Regarding the other comment that said the document person asked if the wife was present. At that point, it's a bit late. You will have already been through the outside line person, security booth, reception desk checker, up the elevator and waited to be called to the first window to turn in documents.
  3. If you petitioned your sister, you are required to complete an I-864 even if you don't make enough. The most recent tax return is required of you or a signed statement why you were not required to file a return. No point in offering other evidence if you don't have enough income to qualify. If your son is the one with enouh salary, he also does an I-864. The latest complete tax return (or tax transcript) is required, but he may supplement that with an employer letter verifying his employment and salary, and 6 months of pay stubs.
  4. Typically after issue, the embassy passes off the passport and white envelope to DX. (Cr1s don't get the white envelope anymore). Once they package it for delivery, DX generates the email and delivery is next day. That usually means delivery no more than two days after issued. BUT I have know people in remote areas of Scotland who did not get Next day delivery and I expect that will be the same for you. I don't know who delivers once it gets to, say Inverness the next day...Royal Mail? I think so. An entire day. No window on all the Next Day deliveries. Yours will not likely be Next Day, but only guessing from past experiences told. Yes, they will release to another person, but you should leave some form of your ID with that person. Not sure how it will work if they hand off for delivery.
  5. Are you a real couple? If yes, then you don't need yoga or deep breathing. They are not looking for ways to fail you. You've got this.
  6. An individual worker at an office might ask anything. Mine asked no questions. Know that you as a K1 are allowed a SSN up until 2 weeks before your 90 days ends. You don't need a reason.
  7. Must confess, I staple affidavits of support together. However, now that they have started scanning more documents at the embassy and getting away from paper files, it's probably best to paper clip so they can feed it through a scanner easier.
  8. It is NOT still a thing (for about 2-3 years).
  9. I see that...For a K1, they want to confirm the LND number so they ask for the letter the embassy sends with K1 instructions and always accepted the email from NVC which has the LND number. NVC has gotten quick about emailing. A few years back, NVC mailed a letter to the petitioner and it arrived weeks after the case was already in London and London had already mailed their letter to the beneficiary. So take something proving your LND case number and that should do it for you.
  10. You might want to check what the clinic says to bring http://www.visamedicals.co.uk/us-bring.htm and ask him to send the email. There's lots to bring, but not the visa application form.
  11. I haven't ever heard of DS-160 to the medical.
  12. Even illegals can get a driver license in CA. It will not be realID compliant for boarding a plane and does not have to be accepted by law enforcement if used outside of California. Governor Brown signed AB 60 into law in 2013, which directs the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) to issue a driver's license to any California resident who is eligible, regardless of immigration status. This means that an applicant who is undocumented can receive a driver's license under AB 60.
  13. New California Residents When you become a California resident and you want to drive in California, you must apply for a California DL within 10 days. Residency is established in a variety of ways, including the following: Being registered to vote in California elections. Paying resident tuition at a California college or university. Filing for a homeowner’s property tax exemption. Receiving any other privilege or benefit not ordinarily extended to nonresidents. Adults Visiting California Visitors over 18 years old with a valid DL from their home state or country may drive in California without getting a California DL as long as their home state or country DL is valid.
  14. I imagine a storage area with a thousand boxes full of files. Will they really go find your file and add some papers?
×
×
  • Create New...