Jump to content

Wuozopo

Members
  • Content Count

    2,017
  • Joined

  • Last visited

2 Followers

About Wuozopo

  • Rank
    Diamond Member
  • Member # 47322

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Dallas
  • State
    Texas

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Naturalization (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
  • Local Office
    Dallas TX
  • Country
    England

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

3,402 profile views
  1. All of this boils down to what your officer says on the day of the AOS interview. Not all officers even know what their manual says about K1s. People are told many different things at interviews that contradict each other. You have done everything you can so drop the paranoia because no matter how many stories you read, it could go differently for you. So the scenario is this.-- You may get a notice before interview to bring an I-693 if not already submitted. That is a generic form letter and not specific to you because somebody has reviewed your file. Consider yours submitted because you had a medical and the shots. Go interview, show your new form, and tell your Knightsbridge story if you are said to be missing shots. At least you actually understand the shots and waivers and can make your points. You may be fine, or could even be told your medical has expired. So the best case scenario is all is accepted. The worst case scenario is you have to go get a medical exam. You go spend your money then after it is clear what your officer wants from you. Then the results go straight back to your officer and he finishes off the approval. It is a short delay and really after you wait almost a year for a greencard, two more weeks without one is nothing. Ask your London interviewer about what papers he's got in the file. You won't get to see them after that. Ask your questions of him. He's Dept of State and not USCIS, so not super up on AOS rules but he has your medical file before him.
  2. All of this boils down to what your officer says on the day of the interview. Not all officers even know what their manual says about K1s. People are told many different things at interviews that contradict each other. You have done everything you can so drop the paranoia because no matter how many stories you read, it could go differently for you. So the scenario is this.-- You may get a notice before interview to bring an I-693 if not already submitted. That is a generic form letter and not specific to you because somebody has reviewed your file. Consider yours submitted because you had a medical and the shots. Go interview, show your new form, and tell your Knightsbridge story if you are said to be missing shots. At least you actually understand the shots and waivers and can make your points. You may be fine, or could even be told your medical has expired. So the best case scenario is all is accepted. The worst case scenario is you have to go get a medical exam. You go spend your money then after it is clear what your officer wants from you. Then the results go straight back to your officer and he finishes off the approval. It is a short delay and really after you wait almost a year for a greencard, two more weeks without one is nothing.
  3. Look at your DS-3025. The last column has codes for waivers. Is the influenza line marked F for "Not flu season"? If so you got a waiver and didn't need to get a flu shot.
  4. Wuozopo

    Social Security Number, Pennsylvania

    You do not need a SSN for AOS. FACTS: A K1 is allowed a SSN right up until 14 days before their 90 day I-94 expires. A K1 can get a SSN before marriage. A K1 can get a SSN after marriage. SSA is going to look you up in the S.A.V.E. database to find the name immigration has on record for you. A K1 did not enter with a new married name and that name is not going to be found. Apply in the name you used at POE whether you got married since or not. There are many stories of conflicting experiences at the SSA local offices. Those workers are not always well trained in K1. Ask for a supervisor if told something you think is false. My experience: I married and applied for AOS rather quickly, less than 10 days after POE. No SSN on the application. Then I went to get my SSN the next week. I have had three biometric appointments and only showed photo ID and my appointment letter with the bar code. Here is a good USCIS video on the SAVE database https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=es7SH_7Aw9Y
  5. Wuozopo

    Steps after "ready" Status K1 Visa

    A K1 does not get an appoiment letter from the embassy in London. You can show the medical folks-- The notice from NVC (to petitioner) stating your LND case number in writing. The instruction letter from London (to beneficiary) telling you they got your approved petition and you can apply for the visa. It has the LND number in writing and tells you to find instructions on their website, which you have done. A print out of your status on CEAC showing your LND number in writing. All of those have worked for other folks on here. Knightsbridge just wants to confirm the number from an official source rather than what you told them over the phone.
  6. Wuozopo

    Knightsbridge Medical Review

    That's a very thorough write up. Thank you. It is clear you have some good logic in your preparation for ways to show a stranger your meds and treatments. Alas, they really do want the "magic words" in writing from a doctor. I think that is simply a CYA situation so they, on their own, don't clear a mental case for immigration who goes on to become a mass murderer. They have another medical doctor's opinion and signature as well. Concerning this: The nice folks at Knightsbridge don't fully comprehend AOS. The original Vaccination record is in your immigration file, so that photocopy you can send with AOS is mostly a reminder to those that open the mail that you have had shots so don't crank out an RFE immediately. That doesn't happen so much anymore because AOS is taking so long. The USCIS now tells you that AOS medical info (if anything more is needed) can be submitted closer to the AOS interview. You can use the photocopy to show a civil surgeon (if you need one) what shots you've had. Or you can show a civil surgeon your print out from your GP, a slip from Boots, and a slip from an American shot place. If you get shots at Knightsbridge, then you need that DS-3025 photocopy as the record of the shots they gave. Many K1s don't need a civil surgeon because they got all shots signed off on the Knightsbridge form and that original record in in the immigration file. I agree, don't lose anything from immigration, but that photocopy is not on the list of requirements with an AOS application. USCIS receives their own copy when you turn in that white envelope at POE.
  7. I apologize if I have confused you. There are two current threads about taxes, both from UK, both photos of women fiancés (K1). I am the one possibly mixing the two in my head. The other has interviewed and has the option to enter the US in 2018. Your chances of POE in 2018 are slim so everything I said about 2018 doesn't likely apply. Sorry for the further confusion on a confusing topic. Take what you can from the info and apply it to your dates.
  8. Before I start, may I say the entire US tax program received a big overhaul for this year. I don't even know all the specifics so what I am explaining could have some variance. That previous explanation of most become a US person at POE is quite brief and general. That is why I referred you to Pub 519 for some extreme details to see what qualifies you as a US person and the IRS viewpoint. I can assure you it has nothing to do with the date you file for an immigration benefit (finalise AOS). IRS and USCIS are very separate divisions of the government. Entering late in 2018 would not necessarily qualify you to file anything for 2018 depending on how much you earn. The Green card test and physical presence test are to determine if you can file as a resident alien or must file non-resident alien (higher tax rate). And if you don't marry in 2018, you lose the ability to opt in to being a resident alien filing a joint return with an American spouse for 2018 (which can be a tax savings). Your situation is more unique than most because of the income continuing from the same source. Most end employment in the UK, move, then pick up with US employment at some point. It is a clear break. You will enter as a K1, reside in the US starting in 2018, and receive some income although not authorised to work in the US. Quite frankly, the IRS isn't interested in your work authorization, they just want you to pay your income tax according to their rules. So in a sense you can work out when you want to declare that break because they aren't going to actually check up on your details. That's not the legal answer, but the practical answer because who at the IRS is going to know when you moved to the US? They don't check POE records. They don't have the resources to investigate every detail of a small time earner like you. End of 2018 is a good "made up" break point for going forward with the IRS. Again, this is not tax advice; it is a layman looking at the easiest break point, knowing nobody is going to check up on you. Your intent is not to avoid taxes, but just find the point of making the switch from HMRC to IRS. Don't POE until Jan 1, 2019 if you want to get super legal and have an easy demarcation for which country claims your income. Moving on to 2019 You marry. You continue to freelance. You hopefully get a greencard in 2019. You definitely file with IRS for all income earned starting Jan 1, 2019. And you are a resident alien based on physical presence even if you don't get the greencard. you probably want to file jointly with the spouse you married in 2019. You can't claim the Foreign Earned Income Exclusion for Jan 1 to April (when your accountant said to make the "break") because you have to be physically living, eating, sleeping and brushing your teeth in the UK for that Jan-April period. There is no blurring of the lines because that form 2555 asks for specific dates. You don't put false information on a tax form. Thus your full earnings starting Jan 1 are taxable by the US and you are not eligible for Foreign Earned Income Exclusion in 2019 if you POE in 2018. If your bookkeeper wants you to continue paying HMRC until April to make his job easier, you will be paying double taxes on the same money. BUT when you file your 2019 US return, you can claim credit off your US tax bill in the amount you paid HMRC. It requires extra paperwork and knowing the exact amount you paid. That is called the Foreign Tax Credit. Your situation is more complicated than most. Read Pub 519. I don't have time to go read it again looking for your exact situation. One more thing you need to know as a self-employed person in the US. Nobody is going to be holding taxes, Medicare, and Social Security out of your pay checks. You are expected to figure out an estimate of what you will owe for 2019 and remit to the IRS in quarterly payments. There are specific dates when due: Apr 15, Jun 15, Sept 15, 2019 and Jan 15, 2020. It doesn't have to be exact, that's why it is called an estimate. The want you to pay something in all year and not at the end when you file. Get close. If you pay too much, it is refunded just like when people pay in too much through an employer. The IRS is not as scary as most think. They won't hunt you down and deport you (they aren't immigration). If you make a mistake their computer can find, then you get a letter saying "you owe us more". You pay them and all is fine.
  9. Wuozopo

    Filing taxes in the US

    If you are not married in calendar year 2018, then you fiancé is Single on her 2018 tax return (or head of household if she qualifies such as supporting children or aging parents). You file nothing. It might be a tax benefit to actually marry in 2018 and file a joint return. Your UK income would be excluded from taxation but having a spouse, you (with no income that is taxed) doubles the standard deduction. Single--take $12,000 off the household income before taxes are levied. Jointly--take $24,000 off the household income. (Since your income in the UK won't be taxed, it's an opportunity to essentially reduce her income by twice as much before taxes are applied.) It would be a bigger advantage if she has high income to put her in a lower bracket. If she has a very low income, the dollars saved wouldn't be as significant. But you have a 2019 wedding date planned, so you have nothing to file with the IRS for tax year 2018 (Jan 1-Dec 31) even if you enter the US in 2018. To those reading this who will marry at the end of 2018 and choose to file jointly, the IRS does not require you to provide any UK documentation of earnings. It is self reported. But you will want payslips or something to help you figure out how much you are going to report. It is your gross income before taxes are held out.
  10. It all gets a bit complicated because there are so many options when filing a US return. A good place to start learning is find Publication 519 on the IRS website and wade through it. Also on the UK side, look up form P-85. 1) Generally the date you move to the US. Tax designation is not the same as what immigration calls you. IRS has a definition of a "US person" who should file taxes. 2) You can be a dual status and split the first year. Or you can elect to be treated as a resident alien for the entire year and file jointly because you are married to a US citizen. Or each of you can file Married Filing Separately. Your status of single/married is based on what were you the last day of the tax year. You will be married. (All covered in Pub. 519) 3) No. married people have two options Married Filing Joinly and Married Filing Separately. 4) Yes anything you earn after becoming a US person is IRS reportable, not HMRC. You will never be taxed by both countries on the same money. You can split the first year on your own separate return. Or you can file jointly which means all of the year's income is reported to the IRS, but there is a Foreign Earned Income Exclusion (IRS Form 2555) that can take off the money earned from the job prior to your moving to the US. That would not include rental income. Sorry, I have no clue how rental income works. On your IRS return, you will be considered self-employed. That gives you some extra forms in your return--Schedule C and Schedule SE. 5) Get a tax preparer, not a big box outfit like H&R Block at your local Walmart. Or learn to do it yourself with TurboTax. It gets easier after the year you enter.
  11. Wuozopo

    Medical and Interview Scheduled

    The embassy instructions say attend your medical before making an interview appointment, but nobody does that. Do leave more than five days in between the two. That suggested time frame doesn't work out so well anymore. It is better to have your medical at the embassy and in your file on interview day so you stay in the desired flow rather than stepping off the assembly line.
  12. Wuozopo

    Medical and Interview Scheduled

    At the same time? Not really because one is done over the telephone and the other is done online. 😛
  13. Wuozopo

    Medical examination London

    Read everything needed from the clinic's website http://www.visamedicals.co.uk/us-bring.htm
  14. £330 If you tell them of any drug use ever, you will probably be given a drug screening which is an extra fee.
  15. Wuozopo

    Tax status whilst on K1 & AOS in US?

    There is a whole forum on VJ for tax topics. This is the U.K. forum and you appear to be from Canada. The short answer is you will not be TAXED by two countries. There Is a tax treaty. If you file jointly with a US spouse for 2018, you have to report your worldwide income (Canadian) for all of 2018. But there is a Foreign Earned Income Exclusion (Form 2555) to file with your return that can exclude from taxation anything earned in Canada prior to your US entry on 8/25/2018. The IRS wants to know about it, but you are protected from paying US tax on it. Another way is claim whatever you paid to Canada in income tax as a Foreign Tax Credit against what you (both) owe the IRS. You can't do both things. Either exclude the income from being taxed -or- get taxed on it and then take the foreign tax credit off what you owe the IRS jointly. You could figure it both ways and pick the way that gives you the best deal. Both are legit.
×