Jump to content

27 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 It recommended to provide receipts, at the time of the interview, showing that you have sent money to your fiancé?  Will it strengthen the evidence of support or is it too much information and not necessary for interview? 


 

 

 

Spoiler
Spoiler
Spoiler

 

 

 

 

10685284_10203853223303551_1747007237_n.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, SJordanS said:

 It recommended to provide receipts, at the time of the interview, showing that you have sent money to your fiancé?  Will it strengthen the evidence of support or is it too much information and not necessary for interview? 

If there are multiple receipts spanning time, it will help. I sent all ours.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Daisy.Chain said:

If there are multiple receipts spanning time, it will help. I sent all ours.

 Did you send it with your petition package when you initially sent it or did you send it with your fiancé for his interview? 


 

 

 

Spoiler
Spoiler
Spoiler

 

 

 

 

10685284_10203853223303551_1747007237_n.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, SJordanS said:

 Did you send it with your petition package when you initially sent it or did you send it with your fiancé for his interview? 

Both. I sent the original petition with everything I had so far, then brought a copy of that plus any new evidence to the k1 interview. They only flipped through a few pictures in the interview itself.

 

If your fiance is from the DR, you really need to attend the k1 interview with her. It's a lot harder without it. I can only remember one petition in the time I've been on VJ that was approved without the USC attending, and the beneficiary had a letter from the petitioner's work saying that he cohld not take the time off without being fired.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Daisy.Chain said:

Both. I sent the original petition with everything I had so far, then brought a copy of that plus any new evidence to the k1 interview. They only flipped through a few pictures in the interview itself.

 

If your fiance is from the DR, you really need to attend the k1 interview with her. It's a lot harder without it. I can only remember one petition in the time I've been on VJ that was approved without the USC attending, and the beneficiary had a letter from the petitioner's work saying that he cohld not take the time off without being fired.

 I’m the petitioner and a female and fiance is in Jordan. I plan to be there for the interview I don’t know if they’ll invite me back with him. Im hoping though. 


 

 

 

Spoiler
Spoiler
Spoiler

 

 

 

 

10685284_10203853223303551_1747007237_n.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Roel said:

Sending someone money is not an evidence that you're in the relationship... 

My question was intended for providing evidence to help substantiate financial support. Not to prove relationship. 


 

 

 

Spoiler
Spoiler
Spoiler

 

 

 

 

10685284_10203853223303551_1747007237_n.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, SJordanS said:

My question was intended for providing evidence to help substantiate financial support. Not to prove relationship. 

You dont need to financially support your fiance/show financial support documents. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, carmel34 said:

Sending money to a fiance abroad could be seen as a red flag, a sign of potential fraud, so I would be very careful about sending that as evidence.  The problem is, even if your situation is legit, that some scammers and fraudsters use US citizens for money as part of their scheme, so the bad behavior of others causes scrutiny for those in real relationships.  Think about it from the IO's point of view.  They are looking for signs of the beneficiaries who are only in the relationship for the green card, taking advantage of US citizens.  You're not married, sending money is not necessary and could be viewed negatively.  All you need is proof of meeting in the last two years, time spent together, for the K-1.

I agree mostly with him especially if you send large amounts at once. If smaller amounts that look to be supporting her like for expenses or emergency then it shouldn't look that way but you never know.

 

But also like they say only give and show what you need and say exact answers to their questions. Dont talk about what is not asked because if they dont ask they must not be concerned with it.

 

At the very least you have to send them money for the DS-160 and medical exam plus travel expenses and any other documents around the time of their interview. My fiance could have never afforded those fees. So showing money transfers around the time of their interview that are in range of those expenses should definitely not look suspicious.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think she is supporting him?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, SJordanS said:

My question was intended for providing evidence to help substantiate financial support. Not to prove relationship. 

Exactly.

 

It's not primary evidence, but it helps establish a relationship over time imho.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×