Jump to content
Yonna

Doubts about the ways I have and which one is best, to get married in America and stay there.

72 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 

I'm getting married in a few months with an US citizen, I don't know what would be the best way to do it so I can stay there with him. So I would like some advice, and to know how long would it take. (Iowa) I want to be able to stay without leaving and I would also want to be able to work as soon as possible, so I'm not a burden there. 

And also, I'm going in April for 2 weeks, do I need a visa for it? Or I can just go and leave when I have to? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Yonna said:

 

I'm getting married in a few months with an US citizen, I don't know what would be the best way to do it so I can stay there with him. So I would like some advice, and to know how long would it take. (Iowa) I want to be able to stay without leaving and I would also want to be able to work as soon as possible, so I'm not a burden there. 

And also, I'm going in April for 2 weeks, do I need a visa for it? Or I can just go and leave when I have to? 

What country are you from?  You are traveling to the US in April, and you really don't know whether you need a visa?!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can’t come in without the appropriate visa that will allow you to marry AND stay.


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like visiting from Spain on the VWP,.

 

There is no way to do what you want to do so something will have to give.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You cannot come to the US with a plan to marry and stay.  It would be visa fraud.   You could, however, come to the US, marry, then return to Spain to wait out the 12-15 month process........then you could work immediately after entry with a CR-1 visa.

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't enter the US with intent to stay (without a visa for that purpose).

If you plan to work ASAP upon entry, then I suggest marrying and filing for a CR-1 (spousal) visa. ETA: ~12-16 months from filing to interview.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

What country are you from?  You are traveling to the US in April, and you really don't know whether you need a visa?!

I'm from Spain, and I checked out that I can go there for 2 weeks without visa. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, nastra30 said:

To OP, I didn't get your statement well. Are saying you are traveling to the US with the intent of marrying and staying?

No no, in April is just to visit my boyfriend and some other friends. I'll leave in two weeks.althought we were planning on getting married in June or July, how would we have to do it in that case?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Yonna said:

I'm from Spain, and I checked out that I can go there for 2 weeks without visa. 

You can visit for up to 90 days via the VWP. You must apply - and be approved - for an ESTA. This is an online application.

You must leave the US before those 90 days from entry. You cannot remain in the US to wait out the immigration process. You cannot work.

 

Once you marry, you can file for a CR-1. The first step is an I-130 from the USC petitioner.

Guide: https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, missileman said:

You cannot come to the US with a plan to marry and stay.  It would be visa fraud.   You could, however, come to the US, marry, then return to Spain to wait out the 12-15 month process........then you could work immediately after entry with a CR-1 visa.

Huum, that's a painfully time apart

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, geowrian said:

You can visit for up to 90 days via the VWP. You must apply - and be approved - for an ESTA. This is an online application.

You must leave the US before those 90 days from entry. You cannot remain in the US to wait out the immigration process. You cannot work.

 

Once you marry, you can file for a CR-1. The first step is an I-130 from the USC petitioner.

Guide: https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Yeah okay, I'll do that. Why are this things so difficult. Uh. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×