Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'jobs'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 7 results

  1. Hello, I believe I've asked this on some website but can't recall which one. Can anyone living overseas recommend some reputable US based online jobs? I know of survey takers, blog writers, etc but some sites are fradulent. Any work suggestions would be nice. I moved to my spouse's home country to await visa approval and would rather not work here just to gain such small pay(compared to the US dollar)
  2. JC&BS

    Online jobs

    Hello, What are some reputable online jobs that can be done overseas? Website recommendations needed please.
  3. My fiancé didn't complete high school in Morocco, so he didn't obtain a baccalaurate. He dropped out of school, in Morocco, at the age of 14/15, would that affect how long it would take for him to get his GED? Would he just have to get his GED to go onto college/votech/university, or are there paperwork we need to even enroll for any schooling? At least getting his GED, but what are the steps that I need to look more into after AOS and getting his SS#? We have been talking about career choice, but its hard to decide because he's not certain what field of work he wants to go in. Of course, we would like to have a decent and comfortable life together, so I'm encouraging him to continue his education. Could we apply for financial aid? I don't want to be swamped in debt, but I know education is extremely important. I make decent money for myself as a hairstylist, but after marriage I know that finances are going to completely different. I'm 21 and he's 24, so we don't have a lot of experience when it comes to things like this. Sorry for all the questions, but I'm so at loss right now in what to do.. Thank you so much in advance!
  4. Hi, I will be filing for US citizenship soon and just wanted to know few things. I am currently working 2 full time jobs. I am paying taxes for both the Jobs. As I work from home it is easy to manage both the jobs. As both the jobs are full time permanent jobs I get paid on the basis of job and not on the basis of hour. Below are my questions: 1. Will it be a problem if I put both jobs on n-400 form in part-8 2. Is having 2 full time job bad in the eyes of USCIS. Thanks
  5. LDS01

    Jobs that petition

    Does anyone know which companies or which kind of organizations actually petition for employees for permanent full time employment? Aka EB3 visa. Anyone has personal experience with this? It seems to me that not many companies out there do it, and it can vary from job title to position to skills etc. My current employer won’t petition for me because my position does not require special skills or abilities. Any insight would be helpful. Thanks
  6. Hi everyone, I am currently working on my EAD that I got through the OPT. Me and my husband are planning to apply for my green card and the new EAD through this process in a week or so. I am planning to take his name and all the forms that we will be sending to the immigration will have his last name, that I am would like to take. We are currently in different cities, but I would like to move to where he is currently. I am planning to keep working on my OPT EAD till my new one comes. If I start the name change process with SSN + Drivers License and then I move jobs, now EAD will no longer match my government issued documents. If I don't change my last name and wait for 90 days for the new EAD to come, this might create issues with my Adjustment of status. Did someone have the same situation or knows what the best way to go about this is? I am not sure if the old EAD with the marriage certificate would be sufficient till the new one comes or will that cause issues when the new employer is onboarding me? Thanks!
  7. what kind of jobs that is qualify for work visa? I am currently working as IT with 3 years of experience.
×