Jump to content
thinblueline

Sponsoring Sister (F4) Questions

28 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I know I'm asking ahead of time (still have to attend my N400 Interview) but my 26 year old sister is hoping I can sponsor her for a green card once I receive my US Citizenship, and it has left me with more questions than answers (I have done everything so far without an attorney in my immigration process).

 

First, can I sponsor her for an F4 Visa (form I-130)? I know this is not a quick process, so is it really worth it for her?

 

Second, she is currently single (never married), should she get married after I-130 is filed, would that complicate things for her down the road? (She doesn't have plans to get married in the immediate future, but this process takes years)

 

Third, as she lives in Canada and close to the US Border, would day trips/vacations complicate things for her with a I-130 filed? Day trips are very common between the US and Canada. Travel between the US and Canada require little more than presenting your passport (or Nexus Card, which she has) at the border.

 

That being said, would she be better off coming in on a tourist visa (B2) and then requesting a AOS (form I-485)? Is the process any quicker or just as long as filing form I-130 with her in Canada? I figured she would not be allowed to leave the US while her application is pending.

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, missileman said:

A person can not enter the US via a B2 with the intent to stay and adjust status......that is visa fraud.....so that is not an option.

Thank you, I did not know that, so that is not an option.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes it’s a long process - probably 15 years from now

whether it’s worth it is something only she can answer

 Marriage makes no difference 

she could only contemplate a 485 when her PD is current anyway in 15 years or so (and as above she can’t enter on b with that intent, maybe if she has a h visa etc )

no way to speed it up, everyone takes their place in line and waits... and waits... 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

aside that it is visa fraude, the petition, will take 14 years or more, who knows how long it will take in the end

 

you file the i130, and then forget about the petition, it will take years, a very long time for approval

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, thinblueline said:

Thank you, I did not know that, so that is not an option.

Unfortunately, the immigration process is not fast for anyone these days.  and it requires a great deal of knowledge, planning, time, patience, and money.....best wishes to you and your family....

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, missileman said:

Unfortunately, the immigration process is not fast for anyone these days.  and it requires a great deal of knowledge, planning, time, patience, and money.....best wishes to you and your family....

Thank you! She's been asking since I announced I received my N400 interview, and I thought I'd ask here first since I have received a lot of helpful information in my case. . . I'm willing to sponsor her, but with the time involved and different situation, I'm almost tempted to reefer her to an attorney in Canada specializing in US Immigration Law.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

an attorney will make no difference, that;'s how long the process will take, an attorney can't do anything about it, you file once you get your naturalization certificate, and after 14 or 15 years, who knows, she will get an immigrant visa.

 

very simple with family petitions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The process for non-spousal family based immigration - assuming no edge cases, inadmissibilities, etc. - is pretty simple. It just takes a long time (~14+ years for Canada, currently).

It all begins with an I-130. That then waiting the ~14 years. There's no way to make that wait go any faster for a sibling petition.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From a US perspective, a sibling is not considered enough of an immediate relative for a visa number be available right away. Unlike a spouse of a USC which you (the OP) used to get a green card. 

 

15 or so years for a sibling to get a green card. She can apply at the border to be admitted as a visitor, but no guarantees she'd be let in if CBP doesn't want her in. Forget the i485 for her. It's fraud to enter with a B2 to adjust status. 

 

So.. once you take the oath as a US citizen, you can petition her, and then wait. And wait. And wait some more!


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 14 whatever years is how long people have been waiting who are getting their visa's now, the number being applied for has increased substantially so will the wait times.

 

File and forget, see if she interested in moving whenever that time comes due.

 

 


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does she work in a field that would make her eligible for a TN visa? If so, she might want to do that for a while to see if she even likes living here. It’s not for everyone avd the grass isn’t always greener...especially considering how good Canadians have it with regards to healthcare and other social provisions. 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I agree, somewhat, have her look for love in America. You can want to be a usc and still really love the American too. You just date people who are usc and know why it’s only Americans (but not only for a green card). 

There are other routes too. Working, studying, etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×