Jump to content

hope2018

Members
  • Content Count

    387
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About hope2018

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  • Member # 39619

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • City
    Ok

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    K-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Vermont Service Center
  • Country
    Vietnam

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

9,679 profile views
  1. Thank you everyone for being so helpful! My dad answered yes and passed the N-400 interview! Honesty is the best policy.
  2. You definitely have good income. You can try to bring ONE of your parents to the US first and leave the other parent behind to take care of him. After your parent has the green card, they can sponsor your brother under F2B category (waiting time around 7 years ). You can always bring the other parent over later. Your parents can return to their home country later if they do not like the US. You can get an immigration lawyer to represent your brother. The process takes time but it will worth it for your brother with DS. Good luck.
  3. I have been donated through gofundme and help people getting medications for free or low cost through medication assistance programs within my best ability daily at work . One person can only do so much. Life is full of surprises, you never know what challenges will come your way and you may need other people's help someday.
  4. You do not know their financial situation to judge them. If an 80 years old lady needs Medicaid, she should be able to get it. She is a human being and she is someone's mother, sister, and wife. I would be happy to have my tax money go toward the health care expenses for children and elderly, USC or not.
  5. Hello everyone, My sister is an international student. She has maintained her valid F-1 status and continuous full-time enrollment in the US. She is also a principal applicant for F2B category sponsored by my father with priority date 12/23/2013. Her F2B petition is already approved and is currently at NVC. I notice the visa bulletin for September 2018 shows the Dates for Filing Chart listed date 03/22/2014 and the USCIS web site shows "you must use the Dates for Filing chart in the Department of State Visa Bulletin for September 2018 for For Family-Sponsored Filings. Her priority date is earlier than the date listed. She sent an email to NVC to ask but NVC advised to contact USCIS regarding Adjustment of Status. My questions are: 1. Can she go ahead and file for adjustment of status on this upcoming September 1st, 2018? Does she have to wait for a specific date? 2. Is there any tips or important things that she needs to prior before she files for adjustment of status? 3. Anyone here is in similar situation? TIA for your answers.
  6. I don't remember seeing this exact same question on DS-260.
  7. Hello everyone, I am preparing the N-400 form for my dad. On the form, there are certain questions that I am not sure how to fill. Background: My dad had some police training and worked for South Vietnam. When North Vietnamese took over the country, he was sent to "the re-education camp" for a little over 2 years. He sent a refugee application with the U.S. Orderly Departure Program many years ago but he got denied because he did not meet the criteria of having at least 3 years in the reeducation camp. Questions on N-400: 15. Were you EVER a member of, or did you EVER serve in, help, or otherwise participate in, any of the following groups: A. Military unit? B.... C. Police Unit? I put "Yes " to the "Police Unit". Is it correct? 23. Have you EVER been arrested, cited, or detained by any law enforcement officer (including any immigration official or any official of the U.S. armed forces) for any reason? 26. Have you EVER been place in an alternative sentencing or a rehabilitative program (for example, diversion, deferred prosecution, withheld adjudication, deferred adjudication)? 28. Have you EVER been in jail or prison? What should I put? Would the "Vietnamese re-education camp" fits in these questions? Since it was a long time ago, there is not really any records of my dad being in the camp. If I answer yes, I have to provide records. He got a copy but the ink is faded and hard to read. He still has a denial letter from the US Embassy many years ago mentioning he went to the reeducation camp under 3 years. The translator told us not to answer yes because it is not applicable. Please advise
×