Jump to content
Cheridane123

Food stamp is a public charge ?

48 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone . I am about to recertify my food stamp , but I am scare If that can affect my husband visa . I am the petitioner I-130, my NoA1 is August 29. If that can affect his visa at the interview I am going to just let it expires without doing recertification . Please I need your advice . Thanks in advance 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you qualify for any kind of public assistance how will you qualify financially to sponsor him? For the i864 you have to make 125% of poverty level for the number of dependents you have (including him)

 

There is no way NONE that even if i qualified that I would go on ANY kind of public assistance if I were trying to sponsor someone. NONE.

Edited by debbiedoo

5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very well could  

if you qualify for public assistance, the CO may assume  he will become a public charge

look at the poverty level guidelines to see if you have adequate income for he affadivat of support

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

 

click on the section for 48 continuous states to see USCIS income levels needed

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, debbiedoo said:

If you qualify for any kind of public assistance how will you qualify financially to sponsor him? For the i864 you have to make 125% of poverty level for the number of dependents you have (including him)

 

There is no way NONE that even if i qualified that I would go on ANY kind of public assistance if I were trying to sponsor someone. NONE.

Thanks for your response . I know already that I have to use my mom as joint - sponsor to meet the poverty line . If that can affect his visa , I am just going to let it expire. 

24 minutes ago, kris&me said:

Very well could  

if you qualify for public assistance, the CO may assume  he will become a public charge

look at the poverty level guidelines to see if you have adequate income for he affadivat of support

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

 

click on the section for 48 continuous states to see USCIS income levels needed

 

 

Thanks so much 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Cheridane123 said:

Thanks for your response . I know already that I have to use my mom as joint - sponsor to meet the poverty line . If that can affect his visa , I am just going to let it expire. 

good idea


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as your husband doesn't receive food stamps (once he's in the US) himself, I don't see how it'd be a problem.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, EM_Vandaveer said:

As long as your husband doesn't receive food stamps (once he's in the US) himself, I don't see how it'd be a problem.

It CAN be a problem for the Consular Officer making the public charge decision as a judgment call.  This is a married couple, and it is the officer's job to consider the totality of circumstances.

 

Never ACTUALLY receiving public assistance only means the sponsor(s) would have nothing to repay.  It has nothing to do with the judgment call made before issuing a visa.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, chi6488 said:

Can't afford to support yourself how will you support another person?

 

A job loss can cause you to need assistance.  Despite all of the reports that the economy is booming, it can take some time to regain employment.  It took me 6 months to find a new job at 47% of what I was making prior.  Do the math, the bills don't stop just because you lost your job.  Mortgage/rent must still be paid, you still need to eat, and etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, DakotaKid said:

A job loss can cause you to need assistance.  Despite all of the reports that the economy is booming, it can take some time to regain employment.  It took me 6 months to find a new job at 47% of what I was making prior.  Do the math, the bills don't stop just because you lost your job.  Mortgage/rent must still be paid, you still need to eat, and etc.

and..... you cant afford another person.

 

and if shes reaffirming her case, it has been some time since she initially applied, probably at least 6 months, possibly longer depending on her states food stamp policy. Dont get me wrong, I'm all for supporting those having a hard time and have ZERO problems with food stamps and helping the needy, but that time is not the time to be bringing in another person to support.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, Tasiedu08 said:

I can not stand rude comments! I filed for my husband and i receive Food Stamps. There were no issues with the NVC approving my case.

NVC doesn't "approve" a case (they only prepare and package it for the embassy), and they only do an initial review of the I-864 to see that you meet the minimums. The CO makes the public charge determination.

I'm not suggesting the CO will or won't have an issue with it at the embassy/consulate...I'm just saying that no such determination was made yet.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok well better example my cousin was approved earlier this year Cr-1 with food stamps on her account as well. All that matters is the poverty guidelines. If she has that covered then she is fine. 

2 minutes ago, geowrian said:

NVC doesn't "approve" a case (they only prepare and package it for the embassy), and they only do an initial review of the I-864 to see that you meet the minimums. The CO makes the public charge determination.

I'm not suggesting the CO will or won't have an issue with it at the embassy/consulate...I'm just saying that no such determination was made yet.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×