Jump to content

DakotaKid

Members
  • Content Count

    52
  • Joined

  • Last visited

1 Follower

About DakotaKid

  • Rank
    Member
  • Birthday June 24
  • Member # 255317

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Minneapolis
  • State
    Minnesota

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    K-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Texas Service Center
  • Local Office
    Chicago IL
  • Country
    Thailand

Recent Profile Visitors

1,222 profile views
  1. The main page (uscis.gov) is reachable. When I try to open the link to case status, getting error message, Secure Connection Failed. When trying to look at processing times, it gets to the page, but the dropdown menu for the forms isn't working. It's things like this that make me think that having the government run the healthcare system would be a HUGE mistake. If they can't do a mundane task like keep a website operational, how the hell are they going to do healthcare?
  2. A job loss can happen at anytime. It could be after your S.O. is already here. Don't worry, even at 47% of my former income, I don't qualify for public assistance. In fact, it's not too far below the median income for the USA. The point I was trying to make, is that circumstances beyond a persons control can cause someone to need assistance with housing ans sustenance. Let's say for example, you were in an horrific auto accident, and became incapacitated for a significant amount of time, ie more time than your long term disability will cover. Is it still your opinion that you can't afford your husband or wife?
  3. A job loss can cause you to need assistance. Despite all of the reports that the economy is booming, it can take some time to regain employment. It took me 6 months to find a new job at 47% of what I was making prior. Do the math, the bills don't stop just because you lost your job. Mortgage/rent must still be paid, you still need to eat, and etc.
  4. DakotaKid

    IMGP0658.JPG

    © Ken Fiedler

  5. DakotaKid

    IMGP1700.JPG

    © Ken Fiedler

  6. DakotaKid

    IMGP0557.JPG

    © Ken Fiedler

  7. DakotaKid

    IMGP0453.jpg

    © Ken Fiedler

  8. DakotaKid

    IMGP0350.JPG

    © Ken Fiedler

  9. DakotaKid

    IMGP0325.JPG

    © Ken Fiedler

  10. DakotaKid

    IMGP0317.JPG

    © Ken Fiedler

  11. DakotaKid

    IMGP0311.JPG

    © Ken Fiedler

  12. As one who brought his fiance over on a K1, if I could do it over again, I would go with CR-1. We married via a judge around 5 weeks after her arrival here. I took my time with completing all of the paperwork for AOS, EAP, and AP and filed around 2 weeks later. Now we are playing the waiting game. We might have the AP and EAD around mid January. Having her able to work will do wonders. At the beginning when she arrived mid summer, it wasn't too bad, as she could be outside and work tending to the flower beds. She even had me teach her how to run the lawn mower. This one is a keeper, lol. But now that it's getting cold here, she doesn't have as much to occupy her time while I'm at work. After we received the NOA's we went to the DMV to apply for an ID card so that she doesn't need to carry her passport when we go out. Being MN, lame state that it is, she will probably have her green card before she gets her state ID. It's been 8 weeks and counting. I digress, get married and file for a CR-1, you'll be glad you did.
  13. DakotaKid

    Post Interview

    You'll probably see Administrative Processing next. Don't freak out. Mine did that and within 4 hours it went to approved. I can't say that's how yours will go, but you should have the most exciting news ever after that.
  14. I submitted the paperwork in Sept. Had biometric last week. Checked case status this morning: As of October 10, 2018, we are ready to schedule your Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, Receipt Number MSCXXXXXXXXXX, for an interview. We will schedule your interview and send you a notice. Ballpark, how long does it typically take to get interview? FWIW, we are in the Minneapolis area.
  15. DakotaKid

    K1 VISA HELP PLEASE

    This is a friends timeline, no red flags or RFE's As you can see, it was nearly 10 months from filing to visa issue. The CR1 will take 12-14 months, it's cheaper, and no AOS afterwords. Take it from me, if I could do it over again, I would do the CR1 visa. I'm telling you from experience, there were many days when my wife was depressed and missing home and wanting to go back to Thailand. Not being able to work for her creates boredom. We married in mid August, and I took my time, and filled out the AOS, EA, AP and financial forms carefully. I sent the paperwork to the lockbox on 30 Aug. With a little luck, things will be approved by the first of the year. I'm not holding my breath. I'm looking at 18-20 months for Green Card. EA, & AP approval, versus 12-14 months had we married in Thailand and filed for the CR visa. Choose wisely
×