Jump to content
Egrio65

Long term girlfriend broke up with me but still want to move to USA

27 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My girlfriend of 3+ years recently broke up with me. I am from the UK and she is American - She says the distance between us has not helped the situation and could not see herself marrying me.

 

I had hoped to one day marry her and live in the USA. I am now at a crossroads where I do not have a university degree and no specialised profession, but it is my biggest dream to live in the USA.

 

I am still young however, and I would like to work towards one day being able to live and work in the country by my own doing. Is there any advice you can provide me to help towards my long term goal? I know this will not be achieved overnight.

 

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only other options are student visa or work visa.

Or, perhaps one day you will meet another American girl that you want to marry.

 

For student visa - you have to be accepted into an accredited school and also show that you have the funds to pay for the tuition.

Work visa - you have to find an employee who is willing to sponsor you. Usually those that come on work visas are highly skilled and/or educated in STEM fields. STEM is for Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics. So menial jobs like bagging groceries will not cut it. 

 

There are other visa options, but unless you can sing so well you can sell out Madison Square Garden or hit a 100mph fast ball out of a Stadium, then there is no need to mention them.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, missileman said:

1.  Don't try to use marriage to a US citizen to gain immigration benefits.

2. Work on your education and career qualifications.

3.  Work related visas- Start researching businesses which would hire you and sponsor you to work here in the US.

 

just some ideas.

I wasn’t using her for marriage option. I do love her but this isn’t a relationship forum...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Student visa

 

work visa

 

neither of them particularly likely, based on what youve said.

 

those are your options.

 

 

 

 


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Egrio65 said:

I wasn’t using her for marriage option. I do love her but this isn’t a relationship forum...

I think what he was trying to say, don't pursue either her, or anyone else purely for immigration benefits.  As others have said, employment or student visas are probably your best options.  If you do meet someone in the future fine, but for now pursue visas most open to you.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Egrio65 said:

I wasn’t using her for marriage option. I do love her but this isn’t a relationship forum...

Sorry if I misinterpreted the "but it is my biggest dream to live in the USA" statement. Again, my advice for your long term goal is to concentrate on your career goals. You may find doors opening to unexpected destinations.  A wise man once said "What I am to be, I am now becoming".  Those words once inspired me to start work on my education toward a rewarding career. Good luck in your future endeavors.   


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It makes almost no sense for a UK citizen to study in the US cost-wise, and it’s not a guaranteed path to living there either.

there are no quick fixes, as has been said you need some kind of in-demand skills to be sponsored for a work visa.  And even those are not always a guaranteed path to a green card.

Presumably you do not have the $500k - $1m required for an investment visa, or any other qualifying family  members to sponsor you. 

 

Your best option is go to uni, get qualified, get some decent experience, try for a work visa. Obviously that will take quite a few years and there are no guarantees even that will be enough. But I don’t see any other route absent the (small?) chance you meet another USC partner who is prepared to marry you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

It makes almost no sense for a UK citizen to study in the US cost-wise, and it’s not a guaranteed path to living there either.

there are no quick fixes, as has been said you need some kind of in-demand skills to be sponsored for a work visa.  And even those are not always a guaranteed path to a green card.

Presumably you do not have the $500k - $1m required for an investment visa, or any other qualifying family  members to sponsor you. 

 

Your best option is go to uni, get qualified, get some decent experience, try for a work visa. Obviously that will take quite a few years and there are no guarantees even that will be enough. But I don’t see any other route absent the (small?) chance you meet another USC partner who is prepared to marry you.

Yeah I will work towards the degree. I knew that was the only realistic way but was curious as to which gave me the best opportunity.

 

As for finding somebody else, I will be in the same position as before with the long distance causing the same issues.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Long shot but are you eligible to enter the DV?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A student visa is only good for being in school.  No ability to work.  I don’t think it’s helpful for what you want.  

 

The best way to put the odds in your favor is an employer sponsored visa.  Check the professions most needed here (civil engineering seems to be in high demand) and pursue those.  Or look to multi national companies.  

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, mcdull said:

your best option is to work on your degree and your abs.

 

Oxbridge degree+ 6 packs + British accent =killer combo for American girls. 

 

Just saying...

To half the US, Cambridge is just that place where Harvard is :rolleyes:

more seriously, I hope American girls aren’t as superficial as you’ve just implied they are.

26 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Long shot but are you eligible to enter the DV?

Judging by UK flag I guessed not but possibility he was born in eligible country I suppose

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Northern Ireland would do.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP: I'd say put the dream aside for now and focus on life in the UK. If bettering yourself is something you're interested in, start in your own country. Get that degree, work on your transferable skills, and find employment if you haven't got it already. Maybe someday a work visa will be right for you. Maybe one day you'll meet an American girl that finds you worth the wait. There's plenty of us that wouldn't trade our British husband's for all the world, and were willing to wait as long as necessary.

 

40 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

To half the US, Cambridge is just that place where Harvard is :rolleyes:

more seriously, I hope American girls aren’t as superficial as you’ve just implied they are.

Judging by UK flag I guessed not but possibility he was born in eligible country I suppose

I must admit a handsome strapping Englishman is keen for many American ladies. The various regional accents are enough to make some melt. (It is hilarious to watch sometimes, and hubby still doesn't understand it..) :lol:


K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×