Jump to content
Jenane

Is meeting once is enough for filing for k1 visa?

29 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My girlfriend and I met about 5 months ago on a dating website. She's gonna visit me in early 2019 for 9 days, And file for a K1 visa shortly after she returns to the US. My concern is whether one visit is sufficient to file for a K1 visa. Individuals from my country Morocco recommend filing after the second face to face meeting

Legally one meeting is enough, but I want some clarification please.

Thanks in advance 🙏🏼

Edited by Jenane

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While yes, you only need to meet once within the past 2 years to be eligible to file the I-129F, it is highly recommend that you have more than 1 visit before filing, simply because Casablanca is a tough consulate. Very few K1s are approved, and the ones that are are ones that do have many visits as well as few of the red flags (large age difference is one of the most common ones) that are sometimes seen in cases there. 

 

My husband is Moroccan and he came to the USA on a K1 visa last year. I visited him 4 times before we filed the K1 petition. I know a small number of people who were approved with only 1 visit, but that is a very rare occurrence these days. 

 

Also, have you considered the spousal visa route? It would require you to marry in Morocco and may take a few months longer, but it is ultimately the better, cheaper and generally more successful visa, especially in Morocco. 

Edited by RJandHamid

K1 Visa Process                                                                                                   

Spoiler

 

December 19, 2016: NOA1 receive date 

May 5, 2017: NOA2 hardcopy (still listed as 'received' online...)

May 23, 2017: NVC case number assigned

July 10, 2017: Interview
July 14, 2017: Visa in hand
July 27, 2017: POE at ORD

August 5, 2017: Married!

 

See my 'About Me' section on my profile for a more detailed step by step journey of our K1 Journey through the Casablanca consulate in Morocco

 

AOS Process  

September 8, 2017 : Mailed AOS Packet

September 16, 2017 : NOA1 text/emails (receive date Sept. 12)

October 2, 2017 : Biometrics Appointment

October 13, 2017 : RFIE letter received in mail (they want an English translated Birth Certificate, which we included in the original petition...)

January 24, 2018: EAD/AP Combo Card in hand

August 9, 2018: AOS Interview (Approved)

August 9, 2018: "Card in Production"

August 16, 2018: Green card in hand

 

May 2020: ROC!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Jenane said:

Thanks everyone  for the input. I would like to point out that the age difference is 5 years

 

5 years not bad, that shouldn't be too much of an issue; but still are the other issues or short relationship, quick engagement, one meeting. You can apply sure, but would recommend 1-2 more visits during the processing of the I-129f petition to bolster the case.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

for morrocco, no, one visit isnt enough


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree that one visit to Morocco won't cut it........time actually spent together is the strongest evidence you can provide for a bona fide relationship.  Marriage and a CR-1 are more likely to result in success than 1 or 2 meetings as fiances.  In high fraud countries, that is the reality.....good luck.


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One meeting after only knowing 5 months/ big issue

i have stats for July 8 approved K1

and August 0  approved

September not out yet

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/visa-law0/visa-statistics.html

 

look here under NIV

and then month and post and visa class

she needs not only more visits / I did 5 and married but you need more time to know each other

the embassy is well aware of the waves of people trying anyway they can to get out as seen in videos on youtube and for that reason they need to see a real honest long term relationship / not just 5 months followed by a 2 week vacation

this is not said in to condemn / it is said to show what embassy knows and sees

they would,  for 1 thing,  ask in interview "Why did you not marry in Morocco?" as it is so important for morooccan family to approve and to see the celebration after marriage

the embassy expects you to have a plan for life in the US like work or study

these days the embassy is expecting you to start comminging assests if u do marry and this takes a lot of work

it use to be eaiser to get both K1 and CR1 but the embassy is making this so much more difficult now

 

All this said if you continue in this VJ to get together ,  keep asking questions

Do it the right way

and the best of luck and a good life to each of you

allah yekbel

Jeanne

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I want to add "please help the american woman by telling her your culture"  she does not want to embarass herself or u to your family and neighbors

she should know to cover her arms and legs

this is easy if she comes in January

but tell her also no kissing in public or in front of family

one American on here went to cafe and smoked with husband/  the whole town did not approve of her because of this

it should be very important to u that especially your mother approves so help the American with this

also the photos she does for immigraiton should include some with your family and her

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Jenane said:

Thanks everyone  for the input. I would like to point out that the age difference is 5 years

You are older?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, Jenane said:

My girlfriend and I met about 5 months ago on a dating website. She's gonna visit me in early 2019 for 9 days, And file for a K1 visa shortly after she returns to the US. My concern is whether one visit is sufficient to file for a K1 visa. Individuals from my country Morocco recommend filing after the second face to face meeting

Legally one meeting is enough, but I want some clarification please.

Thanks in advance 🙏🏼

You have never met in person? 

You have known each other for 5 months only?  

You will spend only 9 days together in 2019? 

You will engage when she visits for the first time? 

Edited by Derik-Lina

Honest-Love-Respect

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Derik-Lina said:

You have never met in person. 

You have known each other for 5 months only.  

You will only spend 9 days together in 2019. 

You will engage when she visits for the first time? 

 

Morocco is a high fraud country where men harvest dating websites for women they can railroad into a quick visa.  So...you may want to have your case not look like exactly like that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×