Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

US Immigration from Indonesia





Showing Indonesia Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last  (Viewing page 1 of 103 ) - topics in the last 5 years
Benefit to apply SSN before married
3:59 am today

Cherry0517

Cherry0517

Read 73 Times
4 Replies



Hi all...

I've read many statements that it is better to apply for SSN 10-14 working days after arrival to U.S. by K1 Visa, before we have our wedding. Thing that makes me don't understand is what is actually the benefit/s of applying for SSN before married rather than getting married first ?

Could anyone tell me the pros and cons about doing it before married vs after married ?

Thanks in advance.



 
View Topic

RFE for AOS
12:45 am yesterday

Tia Stephanie



Read 418 Times
11 Replies



Hello guys, i get notification through case tracker application if uscis sent requests for indentical evidence for my AOS process. I want to know how long usually does it takes to receive the request via mail? Coz it s been almost week and I don t receive it yet.

Thank You ?



 
View Topic

Original birth certificate...can I substitute that with certified copy?
2:50 pm October 11, 2019

IR5momandme



Read 133 Times
6 Replies



Hello,

One of the document requirement of visa interview for IR5 is bringing my original birth certificate to my mom's interview. Can we substitute that with certified- translated copy? I have my original with me and my mom has the certified-translated copy. Just wanted to know if I do not have to send my original as I am afraid it could lost in the mail.

Thanks!



 
View Topic

Name changes
1:25 pm October 11, 2019

pura_vida

Pura_vida

Read 87 Times
3 Replies



Hi VJs,

So in the form I130 we put my name without my married name ( i am the aplicant/beneficiary)

can we put my married name in form I 864 and D260?

TIA



 
View Topic

Worried! Bringing my mom here and affraid to get denied
1:42 pm October 9, 2019

IR5momandme



Read 3382 Times
110 Replies



Hi everyone,

With the new law I am super worried about my mom's approval. I am petitioner and we approved by USCIS on October 3rd. I make 26K/year, still in school but will make at least 40K/year when I graduate next year. Total with my husband we make like almost 90k/year for this year alone. We never under public assistant (food stamp, medicaid, social security, and so on). We only have 1 child. My mom is a retiree, she is 53 and housewife. I saw a post before that she got denied because the embassy worker concern about she will need public assistance as soon as she arrive in the US. Well for me, we make enough money to support my mom (noted that she also have 2 kids under the age of 17. We already support them from here as well) and I am very sure that she will not go under any public assistance when she gets here.

Could anyone reasure me that I do not have to be worried based on my income and situations?

Please help!!!



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last  (Viewing page 1 of 103 ) - topics in the last 5 years


Recent Visa Approvals


Vince88 Yog & Vince
FB-4 Visa
(2019-09-26)
Randy & Nur
K1 Visa
(2019-09-12)
RSanurwin Ryan & Siti
K1 Visa
(2019-08-14)
Fathonis84 Joshua & Dmitrii
K1 Visa
(2019-08-13)
Sultan & Adhietia
K1 Visa
(2019-08-07)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Indonesia Members


lerkadut303
lop hahaha
jesiccalameng
dolp riiriri
manialiga
evildead
meslissa08
Nomorcan Tik
Wingchun88
lopss mang
( view all )

Top Posting Members


1. William33
2. Dan J
3. Girl from Celebes
4. himher
5. Expat1
6. usmsbow
7. tom&tata
8. engineer21
9. Indo_mommy
10. Detty2809