Jump to content

RJandHamid

Members
  • Content Count

    1,028
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About RJandHamid

  • Rank
    Platinum Member
  • Member # 250915

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • City
    Naperville
  • State
    Illinois

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Adjustment of Status (approved)
  • Local Office
    Chicago IL
  • Country
    Morocco

Recent Profile Visitors

8,834 profile views
  1. RJandHamid

    looking for job

    I believe becoming a midwife in the US does require you to have completed a degree/certificate program certified by the Accreditation Commission for Midwifery Education (ACME). I'm not sure if there is a similar program in Morocco, but even if there is, I don't think it is likely that the credits or certification will transfer well to the USA. This means you may need to do new training/education in order to be a certified midwife in the US. You can certainly study for that while going to school to improve your English. You might want to consider taking a part time job at grocery store or a restaurant while you focus on studying English. If there is a large clinic or hospital in the area you will be living, consider applying for jobs there too, or even just volunteering there just to familiarize yourself with the local healthcare environment (if midwifery is a thing you want to continue doing in the US). For now, focus on your upcoming interview and good luck.
  2. My husband traveled with the EAD/AP card in May. I was traveling with him. He/we were pulled aside for secondary inspection. All we had to do is wait in a large room with about 20 other passengers while they took his passport and combo card for inspection. We did bring our marriage certificate with us, but we were never asked to show it (I would still bring it just in case). We waited for about 40 minutes until an officer called his name and handed him back the passport and combo card. They didn't ask us any additional questions, however we did see some people being called into side office rooms. Overall I did feel a little uneasy, but it ended up being no big deal. This was at O'Hare airport in Chicago in May 2018.
  3. RJandHamid

    k1 neither denied nor granted

    Not much you can do other than wait for them to contact you, as frustrating as that is. It's possible that they will send you an email requesting you to submit the DS-5535 form. What does your case status say right now?
  4. My Moroccan husband was approved for the K1 visa last year and is now in the US with me. With that said, if I could back and re-do the process, I would go the CR1 route. The CR1 is overall the better and ultimately cheaper visa. It has as a slightly higher approval rate in Morocco. Those in this thread who are saying the FBI report/background check isn't needed are technically correct. It isn't needed for filing a petition with USCIS, but it is needed to go through the marriage process in Morocco. Depending on where your partner lives and how familiar they are with the marriage process, the timeline to get married in Morocco is anywhere from 1-3 weeks.
  5. In our case, the interview was on Monday and my husband picked up the visa that Friday (5 days later). Generally it doesn't take more than 2-3 weeks.
  6. Why not marry a Moroccan woman? Expect this to be a question at your interview.
  7. RJandHamid

    K1 interview

    You cannot attend the interview with him in Casablanca, you will need to wait outside of the consulate. If you do decide to go to Morocco when the interview is scheduled, he could also bring your passport inside with him to try to show the CO that you are currently in Morocco, but they don't always allow additional evidence like that to be shown. You could still go and wait outside and be there for enotional support before/after the interview..
  8. RJandHamid

    NOA2

    Yes there is a doctor in Rabat. Dr. Mourad Maach Rue Er riyad Residence Riyad- A - Apt:2 Place Africaine, Hassan Rabat Tel: 0537-73-77-77
  9. Always be truthful. It isn't unusual for the Casablanca consulate to ask about how you met and to provide initial chat logs from the very beginning of the relationship. When you met her in 2015, were you officially divorced or had you just started the process? Not trying to bring up morality, but the consulate will certainly take those events and dates into heavy consideration. Have you gone back to visit her since 2015?
  10. I visited 4 times before we filed the K1 visa. Had lots of photos of us together and with family. I still recommend going the CR1 route and getting married perhaps on your next visit. In general, the more visits you have before filing the petition (for both K1 and CR1), the higher your chances are for an approval.
  11. RJandHamid

    Noa2

    The NOA2 approval is mailed to the USC.
  12. Is she listed on your insurance as your spouse or your fiancée? And as long as she isn't listed as your spouse, it probably wouldn't hurt to take it to the interview. It's fairly unlikely the CO will look at it though, I would focus more on proof of visits and communication between the two of you.
  13. The DS-5535 is currently taking around 1 year for processing in Casablanca (someone here on VJ was just approved after waiting 13 months). Do they still have her passport? You could be hearing very soon, and it would be unfortunate if you were to go and marry now, and then the DS-5535 processing is completed and she is 'approved' but cannot use the K1 visa. But I understand your desire to try to move on to the CR1 because the wait under AP is just so unknown. You could go ahead and get married, but they may ask for evidence that the K1 petition was either refused or expired when your fiance (wife) goes for her interview. And she could still be asked to submit the DS-5535 again after a CR1 interview, especially if they note that it was not fully processed the first time. You are stuck in a situation where there is no clear good or bad path. If I were in your situation, I'd wait until the end of the year to see if any progress is made with the DS-5535. Then consider the option of marrying in the new year. I hope everything works out for you.
  14. The Casablanca consulate is known for taking a while to schedule the interview. You can try to speed things up by emailing them letting them know that you are ready to interview. Send and email to: IVCasablanca@state.gov In the email you should include: First and last names of petitioner and beneficiary Date of birth of both petitioner and beneficiary CSC Receipt number (WAC...) NVC Case number (CSB....) Email them once a week or so until you get a response. Their response to you will include documents that have a list of things that will need to be brought to the interview.
  15. What are you trying to pay for? You pay the visa fee at the interview in Casablanca (for K1 visas).
×