Jump to content
Jennyjen1326

I-129f Approved. What's next? Lawyer telling me I'm going to have to pay 2000 for the next step

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi my name's Jennifer.  I'm a US citizen trying to bring my fiance who currently lives in the UK to the US. 

I've filled out the I 129f form on February 2018 all on my own and on September 27 our application got accepted! When I first started the application process we both decided to do it on our own instead of going to lawyer and pay a pretty big fee.  

Yesterday I got a letter from the immigration office telling me that our application is being sent to the NVC

My life is getting a bit crazy right now since I'm currently about to move by the end of November to the beginning of December. And I wanted to find out how much it'll cost to have a lawyer continue our case.

I went on ahead and phoned up a lawyer in my area. Sadly they were talking so fast to me that all I heard was that I'm going to have to pay $2000 fee. Is this for real? 

Will it be smart to continue on my own or have a laywer continue our case? 

 

And if I do continue on my own what will be the next step? 

 

Thank you so much for your time and patience. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yea a lawyer is just a middle man. Do it yourself. There is no "steps" needed for NVC for an I-129f petition so your lawyer is just wanting money.

 

NVC will get the I-129f petition, give it a country specific case number, and send it to the embassy in the country of the beneficiary... that's it. They don't need anything from you.

 

Each country varies in the procees at the embassy level; but generally you set up your medical and interview once the petition gets there. Again nothing the lawyer can do that you can't.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, PersaisX said:

Don't waste money on a lawyer. You've gotten this far on your own. Every time I read about someone having a lawyer, the lawyer just messes things up and they don't make the process go any faster either. Plenty of people do it on their own. Save your money. 

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

So true,  I myself wish in never used a lawyer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

theres no need for a lawyer. they cant make the interview faster or easier. do the police check and medical, have the interview, move, marry and then start compiling the info for AOS.

 

no lawyer needed.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Continue on your own, you don't need a lawyer, especially if you managed to navigate the I-129F successfully..

 

Next steps from here. Wait for the NVC to create your case number.
You can call them to request the case number (might want to give them a couple of weeks after receiving your NOA2 in the mail to generate the number).

Once you have the case number (for UK, it should start with LND), you can track the process of it here: https://ceac.state.gov/ceac/

You'll need to get your fiance to check his vaccations/medical report, get the ACRO police certificate etc, get the medical done etc etc.

Everything you need to know is here: https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/

YOU need to start filling out I-134 form and getting the evidence for that ready too.

 

I know it's stressful moving and having to deal with this at the same time, but it's seriously worth the stress and saving $2000.

 


K1 JOURNEY.
I-129F sent:
31st Jan 2018 | NOA1 Recieved: 13th Feb 2018 | NOA2 Recieved: 15th Aug 2018 | At NVC: 4th Sep 2018 | At Embassy: 21st Sep 2018 | Medical: 15th Oct 2018 | Interview: 30th Oct 2018 | K1 Issued: 2nd Nov 2018 | Flight to him<3: 4th Dec 2018 | Wedding<3: 4th Jan 2019

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Jennyjen1326 said:

Hi my name's Jennifer.  I'm a US citizen trying to bring my fiance who currently lives in the UK to the US. 

I've filled out the I 129f form on February 2018 all on my own and on September 27 our application got accepted! When I first started the application process we both decided to do it on our own instead of going to lawyer and pay a pretty big fee.  

Yesterday I got a letter from the immigration office telling me that our application is being sent to the NVC

My life is getting a bit crazy right now since I'm currently about to move by the end of November to the beginning of December. And I wanted to find out how much it'll cost to have a lawyer continue our case.

I went on ahead and phoned up a lawyer in my area. Sadly they were talking so fast to me that all I heard was that I'm going to have to pay $2000 fee. Is this for real? 

Will it be smart to continue on my own or have a laywer continue our case? 

 

And if I do continue on my own what will be the next step? 

 

Thank you so much for your time and patience. 

Why a lawyer?  you still will do all the work by gathering all the information for one

and all they do is copy and mail it in 

you want to pay out $3000 or more instead of an overnight letter for under $20

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Jennyjen1326 said:

Hi my name's Jennifer.  I'm a US citizen trying to bring my fiance who currently lives in the UK to the US. 

I've filled out the I 129f form on February 2018 all on my own and on September 27 our application got accepted! When I first started the application process we both decided to do it on our own instead of going to lawyer and pay a pretty big fee.  

Yesterday I got a letter from the immigration office telling me that our application is being sent to the NVC

My life is getting a bit crazy right now since I'm currently about to move by the end of November to the beginning of December. And I wanted to find out how much it'll cost to have a lawyer continue our case.

I went on ahead and phoned up a lawyer in my area. Sadly they were talking so fast to me that all I heard was that I'm going to have to pay $2000 fee. Is this for real? 

Will it be smart to continue on my own or have a laywer continue our case? 

 

And if I do continue on my own what will be the next step? 

 

Thank you so much for your time and patience. 

If you've gotten that far already, no need to get involved with a lawyer.

Your pockets will end up feeling happier.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've never used a lawyer. Mine is a pretty straightforward case. 

 

I've applied for a CR-1, IR-1, and N-400 all on my own.


“The fact that we are here and that I speak these words is an attempt to break that silence and bridge some
of those differences between us, for it is not difference which immobilizes us, but silence.
And there are so many silences to be broken.”

Audre Lorde

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, ivyanddan said:

I've applied for a CR-1, IR-1, and N-400 all on my own.

And ROC; no need to be modest :P


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

The amount of work you have todo in order to provide a lawyer with the information he'll just pass along is the same.  We used one at that stage to get the police clearance in my husband's country as it would have meant a day traveling and that cost $100.  Other than that you have done the lions share of the work.  Not much else to do that isn't far easier than what you have already done. 

Edited by bakphx1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, TM92 said:

And ROC; no need to be modest :P

LOL! I forget that is what is called.  

 

I should have said: "I applied for a CR-1, RoC, and N-400 all on my own."

 

I would give my husband a list of documents he needs to give me by a certain date, lol. My husband would say "She's in charge of everything. I just sign the paperwork." This immigration thing has taken out my (very inner) obsessive self.

Edited by ivyanddan

“The fact that we are here and that I speak these words is an attempt to break that silence and bridge some
of those differences between us, for it is not difference which immobilizes us, but silence.
And there are so many silences to be broken.”

Audre Lorde

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you dont need a lawyer at this junction for the K1, but you do realize there is a giant step after the K1 go becoming an LPR right? 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×