Jump to content
meri02p

My US Husband Died, what am I gonna do?

64 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What petitions have been filed? When?

When were you married? When did your US citizen husband pass away?

Do you still wish to immigrate to the US?

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am so sorry for your loss.

If you can give us a little more information, hopefully we can help you better; are you seeking a visa to attend his funeral, or to accompany the body fro the Philippines to the USA? Are you looking to immigrate despite your husband not being around anymore?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We got married just last year nov 28, 2014

I do want to pursue the migration

Although if it would be to tedious, I will probably not..

Since I'll be doing it alone now

My husband already filed the CR1 and the status is just "received" last feb 26, 2015

For now, I'm seeking visa simply to attend the funeral..

His parents live there so we're keeping him there..

He's born american and his parents too..

Husband passed away March 31, 2015..

He was killed in a motorcycle accident ..

Yes it's still fresh..

I'm lost and it hurts..

I lost half of me and I'm slowly losing my fight

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My sincerest condolences. I cannot even begin to imagine what you are going through. Unfortunatley, I'm not able to give you any advice, but there are lots of knowlegable people here who can maybe point you in the right direction.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We got married just last year nov 28, 2014

I do want to pursue the migration

Although if it would be to tedious, I will probably not..

Since I'll be doing it alone now

My husband already filed the CR1 and the status is just "received" last feb 26, 2015

For now, I'm seeking visa simply to attend the funeral..

His parents live there so we're keeping him there..

He's born american and his parents too..

Husband passed away March 31, 2015..

He was killed in a motorcycle accident ..

Yes it's still fresh..

I'm lost and it hurts..

I lost half of me and I'm slowly losing my fight

I am sincerely sorry for you loss. Your petition will be terminated because your petitioner is dead but I advise you re-apply for a tourist visa stating reasons is due to the attendance of your husband's funeral. The consular may likely grant you the visa because you have the right as a legal wife to attend his funeral. But all this can happen when there is an official date of his funeral. I hope this helps, my condolences one again.

Edited by Ryan H

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We got married just last year nov 28, 2014

I do want to pursue the migration

Although if it would be to tedious, I will probably not..

Since I'll be doing it alone now

My husband already filed the CR1 and the status is just "received" last feb 26, 2015

For now, I'm seeking visa simply to attend the funeral..

His parents live there so we're keeping him there..

He's born american and his parents too..

Husband passed away March 31, 2015..

He was killed in a motorcycle accident ..

Yes it's still fresh..

I'm lost and it hurts..

I lost half of me and I'm slowly losing my fight

So much hurt on ur loss....plz be patience...May God ease ur difficulties..!!!


  • Consulate : Islamabad, Pakistan

  • Marriage: 03-01-2014

I-130 Sent : 04-21-2014

I-130 Received at USCIS : 04-23-2014

I-130 NOA1 (Hardcopy) : 04-27-2014

(Waiting Period Started) :clock:

I-130 NOA2 (Hardcopy) : 09-12-2014 :wow:

Case sent to NVC by USCIS : 09-23-2014

NVC Case Received : 10-07-2014

Case Number Received : 10-27-2014 :idea:

Completed DS-261,Paid AOS Fee : 11-05-2014

AOS Fee Showing Paid : 11-08-2014

IV Fee Generated and Paid : 11-11-2014

IV Fee showing Paid : 11-14-2014

Completed DS-260 : 11-15-2014

(Searching for Joint Sponsor) :clock:

AOS & IV Package sent : 01-20-2015

NVC Received AOS and IV Packages : 01-22-2015

(60 Days waiting period starts)

Case sent for supervisor review : 04-03-2015

(Due to no response till 70 days)

Case Completed at NVC: 04-09-2015 :dancing:

(After only 7 days in supervisor review)

Interview Scheduled: 04-28-2015

(Confirmed by Phone call to NVC)

(P4) Interview Letter : 04-29-2015

Status showed "In Transit" : 05-13-2015

Status showed "Ready" : 05-14-2015

Medical : 05-20-2015 (Alhamdulilah Went well)

Interview: 06-09-2015 (Alhamdulilah Approved)

worldwide Technical problem in visa printing : 06-09-2015

Visa Issued : 07-01-2015 :energy:(Alhamdulilah)

Visa in Hand : 07-04-2015 (Islamabad Amex)(Alhamdulilah)

POE at Chicago : 07-23-2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am so sorry for your loss. What an awful thing to happen on so many levels.

But I don't think there is anything you can do...

Your petition will be cancelled now there is no petitioner.

So yes apply for another tourist visa based on the fact you are now a widow and like the poster above me said, you have a legal right to attend his funeral.

Edited by Cody and Daisy

My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Need heard of this legal right, could you expand?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am so sorry for your loss. What an awful thing to happen on so many levels.

But I don't think there is anything you can do...

Your petition will be cancelled now there is no petitioner.

So yes apply for another tourist visa based on the fact you are now a widow and like the poster above me said, you have a legal right to attend his funeral.

what legal right? Can you show the law that states this?

Sorry for you loss , Meri.....

Edited by mimolicious


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would say morally she should be able to attend her husbands funeral but not a legal right to force the US to issue a tourist visa for her to enter the country, if they do not wish to for fear she will try to overstay based on her previous stated desire to live in the US.

I am not saying this is what you are doing just stating that the embassy's always assume that you have an intent to stay no matter what you say to them.

I would suggest trying for the tourist visa again once the date of the funeral is known, then take with you evidence of it being that date such as an email or such from the person arranging the funeral. Note you will need to show ties to your home country showing why you must return after the funeral has been held.

Sorry for your loss, hope your family and friends where you are can be a support to you in this difficult time.

Edited by Illiria

K-1 Met:2002 Dating :2003 I-129F Sent : 2013-06-01 I-129F NOA2 : 2013-08-20 Medical: 2013-12-20 Interview Date : 2014-01-22 POE: 2014-02-19 Wedding: 2014-03-18

AOS/EAD Date Filed : 2014-04-04 BioAppt: 2014-05-13 EAD in Production: 2014-07-08 Interview date: 2014-07-14 Green Card received: 2014-07-19

ROC Date Filed: 2016-04-26 Cheque Cashed: 2016-05-10 NOA1: 2016-04-28 Biometrics: 2016-06-30 Approved: 11-08-2016 Green Card Received: 11-18-2016

 

Citizenship Date Filed: 2017-04-18 Cheque Cashed: 2017-04-24- NOA1:2017-04-21  Biometrics: 2017-05-19 Inline: 2017-07-12 Interview Date: 2018-02-13 Oath: 2018-03-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I tried to apply for tourist visa but I got denied today. Please advise if you have any tips. I'd be trying again.. Thanks, Meri

I am so sorry for your loss :-(

I think you can apply for an emergency visa from the US consulate in the Philippines. See this link: http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-emergencyappointment.asp

  • "Funeral/Death

    Purpose of travel is to attend the funeral of or make arrangements for repatriating the body of an immediate family member (mother, father, brother, sister, child, grandparent, or grandchild) in the United States.

    Essential documentation:

    1. A letter from the funeral director stating the contact information, the details of the deceased and the date of the funeral.
    2. You must also present evidence that the deceased is an immediate relative."

Although it seems it is not a guarantee that you will get an expedited emergency US visa, I hope you do get it based on the validity of your situation.

Best of luck!

Edited by cocolucho

*The material presented is intended for general information only and does not constitute legal advice*

USCIS - IR1/CR1 Wife/IR2 Daughter - K3 Wife/K4 Daughter

12/03/2013 -- I-130s Sent, 12/06/2013 -- I-130s Received                                           12/13/2013 -- I-129F Sent, 12/16/2013 -- I-129F Received           

12/10/2013 -- I-130s NOA1 Hard copies received from VSC                                         12/20/2013 -- I-129F NOA1 Hard copy from VSC           

06/05/2014 -- I-130s Alien Registration Numbers Changed                                           02/12/2014 -- I-129F Transferred from VSC to TSC hard copy                                       

06/09/2014 -- I-130s RFE Emails, 06/12/2014 -- I-130s RFE Hard copies received       02/25/2014 -- I-129F Alien Registration Number Changed

06/16/2014 -- I-130s RFE Response received                                                              07/11/2014 -- I-129F NOA2 email (207 days)

09/25/2014 -- I-130 NOA2 Emails 290 days                                                                 07/16/2014 -- I-129F NOA2 Hard copy received and sent to NVC        

NVC - K3 Wife/K4 Daughter

07-29-2014 -- NVC received I129F                                                                           

07-31-2014 -- NVC case number assigned

08-01-2014 -- Left NVC in route to Embassy in Lima

Embassy - K3 Wife/K4 Daughter

08-07-2014 -- Embassy in Lima received case from NVC                                        

08-07-2014 -- Received email interview letter and packet IV

08-18-2014 -- Completed DS-160 online                                                                 

08-21-2014 -- Medical & Vaccination completed

09-03-2014 -- Interview (Approved)                                                                        

09-05-2014 -- Visa Issued (CEAC website)

09-10-2014 -- Visa in hand                                                                                      

09-18-2014 -- Dulles VA

USCIS - AOS Wife/Daughter

12/10/2014 -- I-485 Sent - including I-765                                                            

12/11/2014 -- I-485 Received

12/16/2014 -- I-485 and I-765 NOA Received email                                             

12/20/2014 -- I-485 and I-765 NOA Hard copies received

01/09/2015 -- I-485 and I-765 Biometrics appointment                                       

01/14/2015 -- I-485 Ready for interview

02/02/2015 -- I-485 Interview notification received                                             

02/14/2015 -- I-765 Approved - EAD card production email and text

02/24/2015 -- I-765 EAD card received                                                              

 03/12/2015 -- I-485 Interview Date (APPROVED)

03/17/2015 -- CR6/CR7 Welcome letters received                                               

03/21/2015 -- CR6/CR7 Green Cards received :dance:

USCIS - ROC Wife/Daughter

01/12/2017 -- I-751 Sent

01/17/2017 -- I-751 NOA Received for wife and daughter

02/23/2017 -- I-751 / CRI89 Biometrics Appointment for wife and daughter

12/26/2017 -- I-751 / CRI89 Approved for wife and daughter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×